Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 64
[…] Any suspicion of "possible" criminality suffices to require reporting. 13 ' Most of the courts also have interpreted the "safe harbor" immunity provisions as granting an unqualified immunity for any reports whether made in good or bad faith.3 2 The District Court of Puerto Rico C.F.R. 21.11 (a) (2002). The regulations also provide certain minimum dollar amounts that trigger the reporting duty. For transactions aggregating $25,000 or more in which the bank "believes that it was either an actual or potential victim of a criminal violation... or that the bank was used to facilitate a criminal transaction[,]" banks must report "even though there is no substantial basis for identifying a possible suspect or group of suspects." 12 C.F.R. 21.11 (c)(3) (2002).