Académique Documents
[…] testify ends when the subject approaches his official duties accords the private litigant
greater authority than Congress. That is because Congress can most appropriately inquire
into those areas where it can legislate, and as regards the President, those will generally
pertain to his official duties. The point here is not - and the Commission need not argue
- that Congress could subpoena the President to testify. Rather, the point is that the
apparent erosion of the protections covering the President himself strengthens the
10
U.S. Const., Art. I, § 6, cl. 1 ("Senators and Representatives shall... in all cases,
except Treason, Felony and Breach of the Peace, be privileged from Arrest during their
Attendance at the Session of their respective Houses, and in going to and returning from
the same; and for any speech or debate in either House, they shall not be questioned in
any place."). That Article I has such a provision while Article II does not arguably
undercuts the tit-for-tat reasoning in the Olson opinion.
13
520 U.S. 681 (1997).
14
See Nixon v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 731 (1982).
Third, the OLC opinions do not explicitly rest on a concern that allowing