Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 7
[…] maximum limits on vehicle width, height, length and weight, providing for certain exceptions
from the restrictions. See 2004 N.Y. Op. Atty. Gen. No. 10 (2004).
As stated above, VTL 1600 provides that local government may not "enact or enforce
any local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation in conflict with the provisions of' the VTL
unless "expressly authorized" to do so. VTL 1650 enumerates specific areas in which the State
has delegated to the county superintendent of highways with respect to county roads. In
particular, section 1650 authorizes the county superintendent ofhighways, by order, rule or
regulation to "[ e ]xclude trucks, commercial vehicles, tractors, tractor-trailer combinations, or
tractor-trailer-semitrailer combinations in excess of any designated weight, designated length,
designated height, or eight feet in width, from county highways, except for qualifying or access
highways or set limits on hours of operation of such vehicles." VTL 1650(a)( 4-a). VTL
1650(a)(4-a) further provides that '[s]uch exclusion shall not be construed to prevent the
delivery or pickup of merchandise or other property along the highways from which such
vehicles or combinations are otherwise excluded." See Troy Sand & Gravel Co. Inc. v.