Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 6
[…] with indirect effects that do not involve any express or implied arrangement
between the paying and receiving parties –e.g., the business practice of a
winery’s advertising the brand in local media, which is worth money to the
retailer, but involves an arrangement only with the advertising medium. Thus, a
wide range of marketing activities that are probably not forbidden under current
law because there is no arrangement with the retailer are likely prohibited under
the bill because they are, of course, business practices.
The bill also removes an important tied house exception, now found in
RCW 66.28.010(3)(a):
“. . . . Nothing in this section shall prohibit a retail licensee, or any
person financially interested, directly or indirectly, in such a retail
licensee from having a financial interest, direct or indirect, in a
business which provides, for a compensation commensurate in value
to the services provided, . . . services to a manufacturer, so long as the
retail licensee or person interested therein has no direct financial
interest in or control of said manufacturer.”
The § 7 exceptions referred to in § 6 of the bill do not parallel the subsection 3
exceptions of the current code, which the bill repeals. Any marketing plan
involving payments to a retailer in exchange for services –e.g., buying a listing or