Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 11
[…] for his attitude Aithout utiliMing the procedures provided for in Nevada laA) *ee N+* ##)%3%("'
(e1plaining Ahen a person may Be punished summarily for contempt'? N+* ##)%"% (defining
contempt') 0or these reasons, Ae conclude that the district court manifestly aBused its discretion By
remanding petitioner to custodyAithout Bail for fifteen days and imposing e1cessive Bail) *ee *tate
v)Dist) Ct) (<rmstrong', "#7 Nev) , #7 ;)3d 777, 7792&% (#%""' (discussing Ahen a Arit of
mandamus Aill issue')G
:nder NRS 33.240, harassment in the Aor5place occurs Ahen:
") < person 5noAingly threatens to cause or commits an act that causes:
(a' Bodily inDury to himself or another person?
(B' Damage to the property of another person? or
(c' *uBstantial harm to the physical or mental health or safety of a person?
#) /he threat is made or the act is committed against an employer, an employee of the
employer Ahile the employee performs his duties of employment or a person present at the
Aor5place of the employer? and
3) /he threat Aould cause a reasonaBle person to fear that the threat Aill Be carried out or the
act Aould cause a reasonaBle person to feel terroriMed, frightened, intimidated or harassed)
/he Complaints in Both case fail to state any facts that Aould amount to a violation) Coughlin
is and has Been involved in a litigation Aith the *BN, in the trial court formal disciplinary matter and