The customer will have access to evidence developed in these investigations and that evidence can be used by the customer in meeting its burden of proof. 2004] UNAUTHORIZED CHECKS 509 VI. CONCLUSION The problem of the enforceability of facsimile signature agreements thus raises important questions both about the basic principles of the check payment system and the role of courts in policing agreements concerning checking accounts. Af3 we have seen, the only explicit textual basis for judicial policing of such agreements is the rule in section 4-103(a) that an "agreement cannot disclaim a bank's responsibility for its lack of good faith," where good faith is defined as "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing."152 Although the definition of "good faith" appears to establish a unitary standard applicable throughout the Code, further examination reveals that judicial policing of