In the insider fraud cases, that is, cases in which the wrongdoing was attributable to some failure in the customer's internal procedures for safeguarding the facsimile machine, the result would presumably be the same even if there were no resolution absolving the bank from liability for honoring checks bearing facsimile signatures. Section 3-406 provides that "[a] person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to ... the making of a forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting ... the forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument." In a forged facsimile signature case not involving a specific facsimile signature agreement, the drawer would contend that the signature was unauthorized.