Although the common application of Article 4A is to wholesale funds transfer initiated by electronic means, the Article actually applies to any business credit transfer, regardless of the means of communication used. 2004] UNAUTHORIZED CHECKS 477 Article 4A account for at least eighty-five percent of the dollar value of all payment transactions in the U.S. economy.78 The allocation of responsibility for fraudulent orders is governed by a rather complex set of rules set out in sections 4A-201 through 4A-203. 79 The statutory pattern begins with the rule in section 4A-202(a) that a payment order "is the authorized order of the person identified as sender if that person authorized the order or is otherwise bound by it under the law of agency." Assuming that the receiving bank has accepted the order, the sender becomes obligated to pay the amount of the order to the receiving bank. so Standing alone, this rule would impose liability on the customer only if the payment order was in fact authorized by the customer, or some principle of