V. ENFORCEABILITY OF FACSIMILE SIGNATURE RESOLUTIONS We have previously considered whether the explicit statutory limits on variation by agreement would impose significant restraints on the enforceability of a facsimile signature resolution that imposes on the customer the risk of loss for any check that appears to bear a facsimile signature. As we have seen, the only explicit limitation on variation of the statutory rules by private agreement is the section 4-103(a) rule that an "agreement cannot disclaim a bank's responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care." As we have also seen, the unresolved issue in application of the rule is the content of the principle that good faith requires observance of "reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.,,136 Specifically, the question is whether an agreement would be enforceable if it imposes on the