It suggests that this distinction provides a way of squaring the problem of forged facsimile signatures with the basic principle of loss allocation for the check system. Finally, Section V considers the approach that courts should take to facsimile signature agreements that attempt an overly broad shift of liability to the user of the payment system. I. BASIC PRINCIPLES OF Loss ALLOCATION IN THE CHECK SYSTEM A basic principle in the law of payment by check is that the customer does not bear the risk of payments made over a forgery of the customer's signature. Section 4-401 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that a bank may charge to the customer's account any item that is "properly payable.,,4 The current version of section 4-401 goes on to state that an item is properly payable if the item is "authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and the bank." Formally, the Article 4 provisions say only that the bank may charge the account for any item that is properly payable.