Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 84
[…] Under Pennsylvanias Equal Rights Amendment, such classifications are impermissible. See Butler, 328 A.2d at 855. B. The Marriage Law Violates the Equal Protection Principles of Article I of the Pennsylvania Constitution.

For similar reasons as stated above in discussing the federal constitution, the Marriage Law also violates the equal protection principles recognized in Pa. Const. art. I 1, 26.12 Article I, Section 1 recognizes inherent and indefeasible rights of mankind, which include the right of Pennsylvanians to pursu[e] their own happiness. Pa. Const. art. I 1. Section 26 further provides: Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right. Pa. Const. art. I 26. Pennsylvania equal protection principles are analyzed using the same standard as cases arising under the federal Equal Protection Clause. See Broaddus v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, No. 416 M.D. 2009, 2010 WL 9519012, at * 4 (Pa. Cmwlth.