Académique Documents
[…] the Union with regard to the guides at Newgate Prison. (Tr. p.26)
22. The Union filed this complaint in November, 1989.(Tr. p.26, Ex. 1)
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. The State's voluntary recognition of the gu ides' positions to be
within the NP-2 collective bargaining unit, modified the unit to include the
guides and obligated the State to bargain over these newly created
positions.
DISCUSSION
The Act spec i fies that it is a prohibited practice for either the State
of Connecticut or the exclusive bargaining representative to refuse to
bargain in good faith. Section 5-272(a)4 of the Act states:
Employers or their representatives or agents are prohibited
from . . . (4) refusing to bargain collectively in good
faith with an employee organization which has been
designated . . . as the exclusive bargaining representative
of employees in an appropriate unit.,.
The Union alleges in its complaint that the State has refused to
bargain concerning the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of this
position.
The State, on the other hand, argues that there was no obligation to
bargain with the Union because the binding arbitration award rendered prior