Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 11
[…] to a later date to allow the Union time to receive and review the cost data.

CONCLUSION OF LAW

1. The City did not commit a prohibited practice when it failed to submit cost data to the
Union until the summer of 1997.

DISCUSSION

This case raises two issues. The first is whether a failure to submit cost data pursuant to
' 7-473c(d)(1), standing alone, constitutes a prohibited practice in violation of the Act.1 The
Union also claims that the totality of the City=s conduct in negotiations constitutes a failure to
bargain in good faith.
1
Section 7-473c(d)(1) provides in relevant part: A...Not less than two days prior to the
commencement of the hearing, each party shall file with the chairman of the panel, and deliver to
the other party, a proposed collective bargaining agreement, in numbered paragraphs, which
such party is willing to execute and cost data for all provisions of such proposed agreement. ...@

Before turning to the merits of the complaint, we deny the City=s Motion to Dismiss as
raised at the hearing and in its brief. First, we do not believe the instant case is moot simply
because the arbitration panel was able to exact a promise from the City to supply the information