Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 10

1. For comparison purposes, it is common to express the bandwidth of an analog c ommunications system as a percentage of its carrier frequency. A. B. C. D.

Bandwidth Utilization Ratio Frequency Utilization Ratio Carrier frequency percentage ratio Bandwidth percentage ratio

Answer: A 2. In 1988, the American National Standards Institute (ANSI) published the _____ __. A. B. C. D. Asynchronous Optical Network Synchronous Optical Network Synchronous Digital Hierarchy Asynchronous Digital Hierarchy

Answer: B 3. The _____________ in metallic cables cause them to act like low-pass filters, which limit their transmission frequencies, bandwidth, bit rate, and informatio n-carrying capacity. A. B. C. D. Insulators Secondary electrical constant Primary electrical constant Conductors

Answer: C 4. The coating protects the fiber from moisture, which reduces the possibility o f the occurrence of a detrimental phenomenon caused by high humidity. This pheno menon is known as: A. B. C. D. Rusting Stress corrosion Fiber sensitivity Fiber discoloration

Answer: B 5. What phenomenon can result if the glass fiber is exposed to long periods of h igh humidity? A. B. C. D. Static figure Fiber discoloration Stress corrosion both A and C

Answer: D 6. It includes a steel central member and a layer of Mylar tape wrap to increase the cable s tensile strength. A. B. C. D. Coax fiber cable Strandless cable configuration Multiple-strand cable configuration Single-strand cable configuration

Answer: C 7. What is the process of decaying from one energy level to another energy level ? A. B. C. D. Electron-hole pairing Spontaneous delay Energy decay Band gap collapse

Answer: B 8. The spectral separation of white light in this manner is called A. B. C. D. Prismatic refraction Evanescence Rainbow effect Mirror effect

Answer: A 9. In angular misalignment, a displacement less than 2deg will have a typical lo ss of A. B. C. D. 0.2 0.5 0.3 0.4 dB dB dB dB

Answer: B 10. A process when mirror-like ends trap the photons in the active region and, a s they reflect back and forth, stimulate free electrons to combine with holes at a higher-than-normal energy level. A. B. C. D. Drinking Lasing Rayleighing Blanking

Answer: B 11. A loss due to the mechanical interface used to house the light detector and attach it on cable that is not perfect and therefore, prevents a small percentag e of the power leaving the cable from entering the light detector. A. B. C. D. Cable bends Cable-to-light detector interface loss Splicing loss Coupling loss

Answer: B 12. Loss in cable sections that uses a splice that is not perfect. A. B. C. D. Cable bends Cable-to-light detector interface loss Splicing loss Coupling loss

Answer: C 13. The following are parts of the optical spectrum, except A. B. C. D. Infrared Ultraviolet Visible color X-rays

Answer: D 14. In fiber-optic cable, the popular light wavelength is A. B. C. D. 0.7 1.3 1.5 2.4 um um um um

Answer: B 15. Also known as the energy given to or absorbed by an electron that moves thro ugh a potential difference of one volt. A. B. C. D. Energy gap Potential difference Ionization energy Electron-volt

Answer: D 16. It is the proportion of the power entering a coupler that is lost inside the coupler. A. B. C. D. Absorption loss Radiation loss Excess loss Dissipation loss

Answer: C 17. The smallest amount in which energy can exist. Its size depends on the wavel ength of the energy. A. B. C. D. Light Photon Quantum Calorie

Answer: C 18. _______________ is the synchronization of digital signals by adding extra bi ts to one signal. A. B. C. D. Bit stuffing Synchronization Asynchronization Pleisynchronizing

Answer: A

19. What is a 100 Mb/s LAN signaling standard intended for use with fiber optics but also used with coaxial cable? A. B. C. D. ISDN SONET FDDI SDH

Answer: C 20. It is the use of fiber-optic cable for telephone subscriber connections A. B. C. D. Fiber Fiber Fiber Fiber to to in in the the the the building curb loop box

Answer: C 21. It is the use of fiber for all telephone system except for the subscriber lo op. A. B. C. D. Fiber Fiber Fiber Fiber to to in in the the the the building curb loop box

Answer: B 22. Is defined as the calculation of received power in a system in order to comp are it with the power required for satisfactory performance A. B. C. D. Loss budget Budget cut Loss margin Budget margin

Answer: A 23. Which laser is used as an energy source to excite electrons into a higher en ergy state? A. B. C. D. Hot laser Pump laser Arc laser Cold laser

Answer: B 24. Is referred as the time required for the voltage level at the beginning of a pulse to increase from 10% to 90% of its maximum value A. B. C. D. period Time constant Pulse width Rise time

Answer: D 25. What do you call the single pulse that can travel through a medium with no d

ispersion? A. B. C. D. Unitons Trinitrons Solitons Positrons

Answer: C 26. _______________ is the European standard for synchronous transmission over a fiber-optic network A. B. C. D. FDDI SONET SDH PDH

Answer: C 27. ____________ is the North American standard for synchronous transmission ove r a fiber-optic network. A. B. C. D. FDDI SONET SDH PDH

Answer: B 28. It is the use of two or more light sources at different wavelengths, each se parately modulated, with the same fiber A. B. C. D. Code-division multiplexing Frequency-division multiplexing Time-division multiplexing Wavelength-division multiplexing

Answer: D 29. No material could have a refractive index of: A. B. C. D. 1.5 1.6 1.1 0.9

Answer: D 30. The primary buffer: A. reflects the light back into the core to allow propagation of light down the optic fiber B. must have a lower refractive index than the core C. is a plastic layer around the cladding to protect the optic fiber from mechan ical damage D. none of the above Answer: C 31. As the meridional ray is propagated along the optic fiber, it:

A. B. C. D.

travels in a sort of spiral shape propagates always in the center of the fiber passes repeatedly through the center of the core is reflected off the inside surface of the primary buffer. This is called TIR

Answer: C 32. If the wavelength of the transmitted light were to be decreased, the number of modes would A. B. C. D. increase decrease not change halved in a graded index fiber

Answer: A 33. A type of cable containing both copper conductor and optical fiber is called : A. B. C. D. an armored cable a dual grade cable tight jacketed cable a hybrid cable

Answer: D 34. A white fiber with a black tracer is most likely to be fiber number A. B. C. D. 18 16 13 12

Answer: A 35. If light is launched from a fiber with a core diameter of 50 um into a fiber of core 62.3 um diameter, the loss would be: A. B. C. D. +1.9 dB zero -1.9 dB 19 dB

Answer: B 36. What is cleaving? A. B. C. D. removing the cladding before connecting fibers together cutting the end of the fiber in preparation for connecting two fibers cleaning the surface of optical fiber melting the ends of the fiber

Answer: B 37. A tang is most likely to give rise to: A. increased values of NA B. eccentricity

C. amplification D. gap loss Answer: D 38. The typical monomode fiber core would have a A. B. C. D. 40 um 50 nm 8 um 1 mm

Answer: C 39. The duration of main fusing arc is likely to be A. B. C. D. 15 s 63.6 ns 10-20 minutes less than a second

Answer: A 40. Insertion loss for a mechanical splice is A. B. C. D. -50 dB 0.2 dB 12 mm 3 dB

Answer: B 41. Total ports for a 4x4: A. B. C. D. 16 ports 4 ports 7 ports 8 ports

Answer: D 42. The laser of the safest type is referred to as: A. B. C. D. infrared class 1 class 0 class 4

Answer: B 43. A typical value of tr for a laser would be A. B. C. D. 3.5 ns 3 nm 80% 0.3 ns

Answer: D 44. Brown color in fiber optics represent what fiber number?

A. B. C. D.

1 2 3 4

Answer: D 45. For fiber optics installation tension, the values start at about _______ for lightweight internal cables A. B. C. D. 100 N 10 000 N 10 N 1 N

Answer: A 46. For fiber optics installation tension, the tension value for ruggedized cabl e is A. B. C. D. 100 N 10 000 N 10 N 1 N

Answer: B 47. For a lightweight cable the bending radius are about ________ for long term use and ______ during installation A. B. C. D. 50 mm; 70 mm 175 mm; 350 mm 200 nm; 390 nm 10 mm; 24 mm

Answer: A 48. For external armored cable bending radius are about ________ for long term u se and _____ during installation A. B. C. D. 50 mm; 70 mm 175 mm; 350 mm 200 nm; 390 nm 10 mm; 24 mm

Answer: B 49. The typical temperature range for fiber installation A. B. C. D. 0 degC to +60 degC -30 degC to +70 degC -40 degC to +80 degC -100 degC to + 100degC

Answer: A 50. The typical temperature range for fiber operation A. 0 degC to +60 degC

B. -30 degC to +70 degC C. -40 degC to +80 degC D. -100 degC to + 100degC Answer: B 51. The typical temperature range for fiber storage A. B. C. D. 0 degC to +60 degC -30 degC to +70 degC -40 degC to +80 degC -100 degC to + 100degC

Answer: C 52. Multi-mode fibers come in a wide variety of core sizes, the industry standar d is now _______ using silica fiber A. B. C. D. 62.5 um 0.25 mm 1 mm 25.7 mm

Answer: A 53. The all-plastic fibers range from 0.25 mm to 3 mm of which ______ is the mos t common A. B. C. D. 62.5 um 0.25 mm 1 mm 25.7 mm

Answer: C 54. With an air gap, angles of misalignment up to 3 or 4 degrees cause losses of less than: A. B. C. D. 1 dB 10 dB 1 dB -10 dB

Answer: A 55. Most splicers consider an end angle of better than about _______ as satisfac tory A. B. C. D. 1 deg 10 deg 3 deg 30 deg

Answer: C 56. In fusion splicing of the fibers, the arc that occurs between the two electr odes is about ________ with an adjustable current up to _________ A. 7,000 volts; 25 mA B. 10,000 volts; 125 mA

C. 1,000 volts; 251 mA D. 70,000 volts; 125 mA Answer: A 57. Violet color in fiber optics represents what fiber number? A. B. C. D. 9 10 11 12

Answer: B