Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 25
[…] First, in 2006, the Arizona Legislature passed House Bill (HB) 2064, which increased ELL funding.44 In light of the passage of HB 2064, the legislators and superintendent, as
37. Id. at 393. It is important to note that the Rufo Court developed this flexible standard for when a party seeks to modify a consent decree. In contrast, in Horne, the petitioners were motioning to vacate an agreement in its entirety. 38. See Horne v. Flores, 557 U.S. 433 (2009). 39. Flores v. State, 172 F. Supp. 2d 1225, 1226 (D. Ariz. 2000); Equal Education Opportunities Act of 1974 (EEOA), 20 U.S.C. 1703(f). The relevant portion of the EEOA states: No State shall deny equal education opportunity to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin, by . . . (f) the failure by an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs. Id. 40. Horne v. Flores, 557 U.S. 433, 441 (2009); see also Flores, 172 F. Supp. 2d at 1239. 41. Flores v. State, No. CIV. 92596TUCACM, 2001 WL 1028369 (D. Ariz.