0 évaluation0% ont trouvé ce document utile (0 vote)
[…] The 13 parties have been married 21 years and Ms. Joshi has always been employed during that 14 time. (See NRS 125.150(8)(d. Ms. Joshi obtained a college degree prior to marriage and 15 Mr. Joshi has a high school degree. (See NR5125.150(8)(h)). Both parties are healthy and 16 able to work. (See NRS 125.150(8)(k. 17 Based upon the evidence presented and the applicable law, this Court does not 18 believe Ms. Joshi is entitled to an award of alimony. 19 4. Attorney's Fees - 20 This Court enjoys discretion to award attorney's fees in a divorce action. (See 21 NRS 125.150(3); Love v. Love, 114 Nev. 572, 959 P.2d 523 (1998).) Also, pursuant to 22 NRS 18.010(2)(b), the court has authority to order attorney's fees "when the court finds 23 that the ... defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable 24 ground or to harass the prevailing party." Finally, pursuant to NRS 7.085, if a court 25 finds that an attorney has: (al filed, maintained or defended a civil action or proceeding 26 in any court in this State and such action or defense is not well-grounded in fact or is not 27 warranted by existing law or by an argument for changing the