Académique Documents
[…] a lawful prescription for reasons of conscience” as “further evidence” that
access to Plan B was not a problem was also clearly erroneous. See Stor-
mans, 524 F. Supp. 2d at 1261. The first draft rule proposed by the Board
would have allowed a pharmacist to refuse to fill a lawful prescription
only if another pharmacist onsite would dispense the medication without
delay. This rule does not support the district court’s conclusion that access
to Plan B was not an issue. Moreover, Lukumi teaches us that we must
review the rules as adopted, not in their prior versions.
8480 STORMANS, INC. v. SELECKY
the Board, will be enforced by the Board pursuant to Wash-
ington Revised Code Annotated section 18.64.165, which per-
mits the Board to “refuse, suspend, or revoke [a pharmacy’s
or pharmacist’s] license” when “[t]he licensee . . . has vio-
lated any of the rules and regulations of the board of pharma-
cy.” While the new rules prohibit discrimination against
patients in a manner already prohibited by state or federal
laws, they also require pharmacies to deliver lawfully pre-
scribed and approved drugs in a timely manner, and mandate