Académique Documents
[…] 2. One statue Minnesota, has combined these liens in two statutes: MINN. STAT.
§§ 514.963-964 (2002) (Agricultural lien in crops including landlord lien,
harvester’s lien, and crop production input lien), and §§ 514.965-.966 (Livestock
lien including veterinarian lien, breeder’s lien and livestock production input lien
and feeder’s lien).
3. Rev. Article 9 does not appear to deal with proceeds of the lien. See Rev. § 9-
302, comment 2, Rev. § 9-315(a)(2) refers to an agricultural lien but not
proceeds.
4. NOTE, MINN. STAT. §§ 514.964.subd. 4 and .966.subd. 5 provide that the liens
on farm products continue in the proceeds. This is not clear under R9.
E. Perfection
§ 514.966 provides:
-7-
(d) A livestock production input lien must be perfected by six months
after the last date that livestock production inputs are furnished the
obligor.
(e) A feeder's lien must be perfected on or before 60 days after the last
date that feeding services are furnished the obligor.
F. Priorities
e. Again, if the statute creating the agricultural lien provides that the
agricultural lien has priority over a conflicting security interest or
agricultural lien in the same collateral, that statute governs priority if the
agricultural lien is perfected. Revised § 9-322(g).
-8-