Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 9
[…] 1996), adverse actions must be materially adverse to be actionable,

10/
The employee protection provisions of SWDA and the CERCLA contain different language than
the other whistleblower statutes. Specifically, SWDA states: “[n]o person shall fire, or in any way
discriminate against, or cause to be fired, or discriminated against, any employee or any authorized
representative of employees by reason of the fact that such employee or representative has filed, instituted,
or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter . . . .” 42 U.S.C.A. §6971 (a). CERCLA
states: “[n]o person shall fire or in any discriminate against, or cause to be fired or discriminated against, any
employee or any authorized representative of employees by reason of the fact that such employee or
representative has provided information to a State or to the Federal Government . . . .” 42 U.S.C.A. §9610
(a). Shelton has not suggested that these differences in wording create different standards for evaluating
whether an action is adverse.

USDOL/OALJ REPORTER PAGE 7