Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 145
[…] (continued)
(c) Ancillary matters.The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction in cases of mandamus to courts of inferior jurisdiction where such relief is ancillary to matters within its appellate jurisdiction. Hanes also argues that we should transfer the case to the Supreme Court pursuant to Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code which states, in pertinent part: (a) General rule.If a[] matter is taken to or brought in a court of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the matter, the court shall not dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the matter was first filed in a court of this Commonwealth. 42 Pa. C.S. 5103(a). See also Pa. R.A.P. 751(a) (same); Pa. R.A.P. 751(b) ([A]n appeal or other matter may be transferred from a court to another court under this rule by order of court or by order of the prothonotary of any appellate court affected.). See Dorris v.