Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 145
[…] (continued)
* * * (3) It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to uphold and defend the constitutionality of all statutes so as to prevent their suspension or abrogation in the absence of a controlling decision by a court of competent jurisdiction. * * *

(c) Civil litigation; collection of debts.The Attorney General may, upon determining that it is more efficient or otherwise in the best interest of the Commonwealth, authorize the General Counsel or the counsel for an independent agency to initiate, conduct or defend any particular litigation or category of litigation in his stead. 71 P.S. 732-204(a)(1), (3), (c).
5

Section 301 of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act states, in pertinent part: There is hereby established the Office of General Counsel which shall be headed by a General Counsel appointed by the Governor to serve at his pleasure who shall be the legal advisor to the Governor and who shall: (1) [A]ppoint for the operation of each executive agency such chief counsel and assistant counsel as are necessary for the operation of each executive agency. (2) Supervise, coordinate and administer the legal services provided by the chief counsel and assistant counsel for each executive agency. * * *

(Footnote continued on next page) 6

Case 1:13-cv-01861-JEJ Document 41-1 Filed 10/07/13 Page 51 of 79

http://www.attorneygeneral.gov/press.aspx?id=7043. On July 23, 2013, D. Bruce Hanes (Hanes), Clerk of the Orphans Court of Montgomery County, issued a press release announcing that he had decided to come down on the right side of history and the law and was prepared to issue a marriage license to a same-sex couple based upon the advice of his solicitor, his analysis of the law, and the Attorney Generals belief that the Marriage Law is unconstitutional. See

http://mainlinemedianews.com/articles/2013/07/23/main line times/news/doc51eeca e35360b015385105.txt.

C. On August 5, 2013, the Department filed the instant Petition and Application, seeking a writ of mandamus to compel Hanes, in his official capacity as Clerk of the Orphans Court of Montgomery County, to perform his duties as established by Section 2774(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. 2774(a)6 and (continued)
(6) Initiate appropriate proceedings or defend the Commonwealth or any executive agency when an action or matter has been referred to the Attorney General and the Attorney General refuses or fails to initiate appropriate proceedings or defend the Commonwealth or executive agency. 71 P.S. 732-301(1), (2), (6). In turn, Section 102 defines executive agency, in pertinent part, as [t]he departments of the Commonwealth government. 71 P.S. 732-102.
6