Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 145
[…] U.S. Const. amend. XIV, 1. Section 1 states, in pertinent part, [n]or shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws. Act of October 14, 1980, P.L. 950, as amended, 71 P.S. 732-101 732-506. Article 4, Section 4.1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, in pertinent part: An Attorney General shall be the chief law officer of the Commonwealth and shall exercise such powers and perform such duties as may be imposed by law. Pa. Const. art. IV, 4.1. In turn, Section 204 of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act provides, in pertinent part: (a) Legal advice.