Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 145
[…] See Whitewood v. Corbett (No. 13-1861) (M.D. Pa.). The lawsuit challenges the

constitutionality of Section 1102 of the Marriage Law, 23 Pa. C.S. 1102, which defines marriage as [a] civil contract by which one man and one woman take each other for husband and wife, and Section 1704, 23 Pa. C.S. 1704, which provides: It is hereby declared to be the strong and longstanding public policy of this Commonwealth that marriage shall be between one man and one woman. A marriage between persons of the same sex which was entered into in another state or foreign jurisdiction, even if valid where entered into, shall be void in this Commonwealth.

Case 1:13-cv-01861-JEJ Document 41-1 Filed 10/07/13 Page 49 of 79

The complaint alleges that the foregoing provisions violate the Due Process and Equal Protection Clauses of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.3