Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 28
[…] The Memo discussed why Plaintiff felt he was
being unfairly criticized for his conduct on the Barquin investigation and cannot be said to
have been prepared either exclusively or in anticipation of imminent adversarial
proceedings against Espinosa, the police officer who shot Barquin. And as discussed,
even if the Memo fell under this provision, Defendants cannot claim to have exercised their
power to impose an exemption on its disclosure after providing the Memo to Plaintiff as a
public record. Their reliance on Fla. Stat. § 119.071(1)(d)(2), which provides that records
falling under § 119.071(1)(d)(1) need not be disclosed to the public simply because the
record was released to another public employee or officer of the same agency, is therefore
misplaced. Further, in order to preserve the exemption, Defendants were required to
“identify the potential parties to any such criminal or civil litigation or adversarial
administrative proceedings,” which they did not do. Fla. Stat. § 119.071(1)(d)(2).
6
The level of control Defendants had over the ultimate public dissemination of the
Memo is in contrast to the Eleventh Circuit’s fundamental concern in Abdur-Rahmani,
supra.