Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 52
[…] heading "conflict preemption." (See Id. at p. 935, fn. 3 ["The categories of
preemption are not rigidly distinct," quoting Crosby v. National Foreign
Trade Council (2000) 530 U.S. 363, 372, fn. 6, internal quotations marks
omittedll
SBoth the California Supreme Court and the United States Supreme Court
have grouped conflict preemption (which asks whether "simultaneous
compliance with both state and federal directives is impossible") and
obstacle preemption (-which asks whether the state law at issue "'stands as
-26-
Central to the analysis is section 903 of the CSA, the statute's
preemption provision, which provides:
No provision of this subchapter shall be
construed as indicating an intcnt on the part of
the Congress to occupy the field in which that
provision operates, including criminal penalties,
to the exclusion of any State law on the same
subject matter which would otherwise be within
the authority of the State, unless there is a
positive connict between that provision of this
subchapter and that State law so that the two
cannot consistently stand together.
(21 U.S.C. 903.)
Congressional intent in this provision is clear from the plain
meaning of the text: Congress wished to allow states to create their own
criminal penalties for drug-related conduct that also violates the CSA,