Académique Documents
[…] Id.
n216 See supra note 32.
n217 See, e.g., Kirby v. Larson, 400 Mich. 585, 256 N.W.2d 400 (1977);
Burnett v. City of Adrian, 414 Mich. 448, 326 N.W.2d 810 (1982);
Abraham v. Jackson, 189 Mich. App. 367, 473 N.W.2d 699 (1991);
Pavlov v. Community Emergency Medical Serv., Inc., 195 Mich. App.
711, 491 N.W.2d 874 (1992); Higgins v. Detroit Osteopathic Hosp.
Corp., 154 Mich. App. 752, 398 N.W.2d 520 (1986).
n219 Pavlov, 195 Mich. App. at 723, 491 N.W.2d at 880 (Kelly, J.,
concurring).
n221 Id.
n222 Id.
n223 Id.
n224 Id.
n227 MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.20965 (West 1990). The statute
states in pertinent part:
(1) Unless an act or omission is the result of gross negligence or willful
misconduct, the acts or omissions of a medical first responder,
emergency medical technician, emergency medical technician
specialist, paramedic, or medical director of a medical control authority
or his or her designee while providing services to a patient outside a
hospital, or in a hospital before transferring patient care to hospital
personnel, that are consistent with the individual's licensure or
additional training required by the local medical control authority do
not impose liability in the treatment of a patient . . . .
Id.
n229 Burnett, 414 Mich. at 448, 326 N.W.2d at 810. The Michigan
Supreme Court held that no actionable claim for gross negligence was
made out in the plaintiffs' pleadings because there was no allegation of
the defendant's subsequent negligence. Id. at 453, 326 N.W.2d at 811