Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 38
[…] practices that violated the Act, especially in regard to the misclassification of employees’
work.

In addition to the provisions requiring payment of prevailing wages, the further


sanction of debarment for violation of the Davis-Bacon Related Acts is provided for in
the regulations, i.e., placement of certain violators’ names on a list of persons and firms
ineligible to receive federal contracts and subcontracts for a certain period. Debarment
for violation of the Davis-Bacon Related Acts, at issue in this case, is governed by 29
C.F.R. § 5.12 (2002), which provides in Section 5.12(a)(1):

Whenever any contractor or subcontractor is found by the


Secretary of Labor to be in aggravated or willful violation
of the labor standards provisions of any of the applicable
statutes … other than the Davis-Bacon Act, such contractor
or subcontractor or any firm, corporation, partnership, or
association in which such contractor or subcontractor has a
substantial interest shall be ineligible for a period not to
exceed 3 years (from the date of publication by the
Comptroller General of the name or names of said
contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible list...) to
receive any contracts or subcontracts subject to [the Davis-
Bacon Act or Related Acts].

USDOL/OALJ REPORTER PAGE 30


29 C.F.R. § 5.12(a)(1). There is also a provision for the Secretary to order a shorter
period based on mitigating factors under the Davis-Bacon Related Acts. See G & O Gen.
Contractors, WAB No. 90- 35, slip op. at 2-3 (Feb. 19, 1991) and authorities cited
therein. 29 C.F.R. § 5.12(c) provides that “[a]ny person or firm debarred under §
5.12(a)(1) may in writing request removal from the debarment list after six months from
the date of publication by the Comptroller General of such person or firm’s name on the
ineligible list.”

As noted in Gaines Elec. Serv. Co., Inc., WAB No. 87-48, slip op. at 4 (Feb. 12,
1991), the Supreme Court has observed that “in common usage the word ‘willful’ is
considered synonymous with such words as ‘voluntary,’ ‘deliberate,’ and ‘intentional.’”
See McLaughlin v.