Académique Documents
[…] The Administrator further argues that the ALJ also erred in ordering the
Administrator to compensate CZI for attorney’s fees and costs related to defending the
misclassification issue. D. & O. at 30-31. After CZI’s counsel submitted an itemized
statement listing its relevant attorney’s fees, but not costs, and the Administrator was
given an opportunity to object, the ALJ issued a subsequent order on June 14, 2000, for
the Administrator to pay CZI’s counsel attorney’s fees in the amount of $1,856.25, as a
sanction for failing to comply with the ALJ’s discovery order.
The ALJ noted 29 C.F.R. § 6.6(a) (2002), under the Rules of Practice for
Administrative Proceedings under the Davis-Bacon Act and related acts, which states that
“[p]roceedings under this part are not subject to the provisions of the Equal Access to
Justice Act” (EAJA) and that ALJs “shall have no power or authority to award attorney
fees and/or other litigation expenses pursuant to the provisions of the [EAJA].” While
the ALJ agreed that the EAJA applies to administrative proceedings, the ALJ would not