Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 38
[…] Apollo Mech., Inc., slip op. at 2; Permis Constr. Corp. and Tratoros Constr. Corp., WAB
Nos. 87-55 & 87-56, slip op. at 4-5 (Feb. 26, 1991). Thus, the Department of Labor
(DOL) may rely on the testimony of representative employees to establish a prima facie
case of a pattern or practice of violations. Id. Once a pattern or practice is established,
the burden shifts to the employer to rebut the occurrence of violations or to show that
particular employees do not fit within the pattern or practice. Permis Constr. Corp., slip
op. at 5.

Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 6.5, “[t]he parties … may serve on any other party a
request to produce documents or witnesses in the control of the party served” … and “[i]f
a privilege is claimed, it must be specifically claimed in writing prior to the hearing or
orally at the hearing or deposition, including the reasons therefore.” 29 C.F.R. § 6.5. “In
no event shall a statement taken in confidence by the Department of Labor or other
Federal agency be ordered to be produced prior to the date of testimony at trial of the
person whose statement is at issue unless the consent of such person has been obtained.”
Id. Similarly, 29 C.F.R. § 5.6(a)(5) states:

It is the policy of the Department of Labor to protect the


identity of its confidential sources and to prevent an
unwarranted invasion of personal privacy. Accordingly, the
identity of an employee who makes a written or oral