Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 38
[…] CZI and
Francis D. Zeigler, president of CZI, shall be debarred pursuant to Section 5.12(a) for a
period of three years and shall be ineligible to receive any contract or subcontract subject
to any of the statutes listed in 29 C.F.R. § 5.1 during that period.

XI. The statute of limitations in the Portal-to-Portal Act does not apply to
administrative proceedings under the DBA or Related Acts.

Finally, CZI contends on appeal, as it did before the ALJ, that the statute of
limitations in the Portal-to-Portal Act applies to the DBA and/or the Related Acts. The
Portal-to-Portal Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 255 (West 2001), provides:

Any action . . . for unpaid minimum wages [or] unpaid


overtime compensation . . . under the . . . Bacon-Davis Act
[sic] (a) . . . may be commenced within two years after the
cause of action accrued and every such action shall be
forever barred unless commenced within two years after the
cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action
arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within
three years after the cause of action accrued.

29 U.S.C.A. § 255. CZI argues, therefore, that the Portal-to-Portal Act limits the time
frame within which to bring a cause of action for unpaid minimum wages under the
“Bacon-Davis Act” and may be commenced within two years after the prevailing wage
payments are due but not paid, stemming from the payroll itself, or three years if arising
out of willful action. See 29 U.S.C.A. § 255. CZI urges that, at a minimum, the cause of