Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 38
[…] CZI’s characterization, the plan could be reasonably anticipated to provide benefits as
required pursuant to Section 5.28(b)(1), as the plan could alternatively be funded from
retained earnings irrespective of whether CZI had any profits. In addition, CZI asserts
that the plan could be guaranteed or legally enforced, as required pursuant to Section
5.28(b)(2), by a performance bond, which is required on public construction contracts.

The ALJ considered whether the Profit-Sharing Plan could be considered a fringe
benefit under the Act pursuant to the relevant criteria at 29 C.F.R. § 5.28(b)(1)-(4), which
provides:

(b) No type of fringe benefit is eligible for consideration as


a so-called unfunded plan unless:

(1) It could be reasonably anticipated to provide benefits


described in the act;
(2) It represents a commitment that can be legally enforced;

USDOL/OALJ REPORTER PAGE 18


(3) It is carried out under a financially responsible plan or
program; and
(4) The plan or program providing the benefits has been
communicated in writing to the laborers and mechanics
affected. (See S. Rep. No. 963, p. 6)

See 29 C.F.R. § 5.28(b)(1)-(4).

The ALJ found that the amount of the annual contributions to the plan would vary
based on the annual profits and, although CZI asserted that the plan could alternatively be
funded from retained earnings, the ALJ concluded that it was difficult to determine why
retained earnings would be used or how CZI could know in advance what its contribution
would be to its employees. Thus, the ALJ doubted whether the plan could be reasonably
anticipated to provide benefits pursuant to Section 5.28(b)(1). D. & O. at 34; see also
Section 15f13(b) of the FOH. Although CZI also contended before the ALJ that the plan
could be guarantied or legally enforced by a performance bond, the ALJ found CZI’s