Académique Documents
[…] as well.
In regard to CZI’s specific contention that wage determinations set forth only one
rate for fringe benefits and not different family and individual health care fringe benefit
contribution rates, the fringe benefit rate in the wage determinations is for all fringe
benefits paid to employees. Thus, CZI’s contention in this regard is rejected. In addition,
as to CZI’s assertions regarding union contracts, CZI’s expert testified that CZI is a non-
union contractor. See HT at 246. CZI also paid differing family and individual health
11
The ALJ noted that 29 C.F.R. § 3.5(d)(4) (2002) allows for a deduction for health
care plan contributions from the prevailing wage requirement under the DBA so long as
“[t]he deductions shall serve the convenience and interest of the employee,” and found that it
was unclear how the deductions claimed by CZI for the health benefit premiums of
employees with individual coverage based on the blended premium rate over and above the
amount that CZI actually paid on their behalf serves the convenience and interest of the