Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 38
[…] request to produce documents or witnesses in the control of the party served” … and “[i]f
a privilege is claimed, it must be specifically claimed in writing prior to the hearing or
orally at the hearing or deposition, including the reasons therefore.” 29 C.F.R. § 6.5. “In
no event shall a statement taken in confidence by the Department of Labor or other
Federal agency be ordered to be produced prior to the date of testimony at trial of the
person whose statement is at issue unless the consent of such person has been obtained.”
Id. Similarly, 29 C.F.R. § 5.6(a)(5) states:

It is the policy of the Department of Labor to protect the


identity of its confidential sources and to prevent an
unwarranted invasion of personal privacy. Accordingly, the
identity of an employee who makes a written or oral
statement as a complaint or in the course of an
investigation, as well as portions of the statement which
would reveal the employee’s identity, shall not be disclosed
in any manner to anyone other than Federal officials
without the prior consent of the employee. Disclosure of
employee statements shall be governed by the provisions of
the “Freedom of Information Act” (5 U.S.C. 552, see 29
CFR part 70) and the “Privacy Act of 1974” (5 U.S.C.
552a).

29 C.F.R. § 5.6(a)(5). A claim of privilege is not absolute, but is determined by


“[w]hether, in balance, the public policy favoring nondisclosure” is “outweighed by a