Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 10
[…] 26, 35, 38, 39). Dissatisfied with the responses he received (JX 24, 28, 37), complainant
filed a formal complaint with the Department of Labor (JX 40).

DISCUSSION

Title I of the LMRDA is "designed to guarantee every union member equal rights
to vote and otherwise participate in union decisions." Local No. 82, Furniture & Piano
Moving, Furniture Store Drivers, Helpers, Warehousemen & Packers v. Crowley, 467
U.S. 526 (1984); see also 29 U.S.C. §411(a)(1). The "Bill of rights of members of labor
organizations" set out at 29 C.F.R. §458.2 (a)(1) provides:

Every member of a labor organization shall have equal rights and


privileges within such organization to nominate candidates, to vote in
elections or referendums of the labor organization, to attend membership
meetings and to participate in the deliberations and voting upon the
business of such meetings, subject to reasonable rules and regulations in
such organization's constitution and bylaws.

Id. (emphasis added); see also 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(1). In an action alleging a bill of rights
violation, the burden of proving such violation, by a preponderance of the evidence, is on
the complainant. 20 C.F.R. §458.79. In order to state a claim under this section of the