Académique Documents
[…] 3 REMCHO, JOHANSEN & PURCELL, LLP
201 Dolores Avenue
4 San Leandro, CA 94577
Phone: (510) 346-6200
5 Fax: (510) 346-6201
Email: rjohansen@rjp.com
6
Attorneys for Plaintiff/Petitioner
7 DARRELL STEINBERG
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
2 and petition for writ of mandate against GOVERNOR ARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER and STATE
3 CONTROLLER JOHN CHIANG, pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure sections 526a, 1060,
5 INTRODUCTION
6 This case is about separation of powers. The Constitution allows the Governor to play
7 only a very limited role in the legislative process. Article IV, section 10 provides that the Governor
8 may veto an entire bill or he may "reduce or eliminate one or more items of appropriation while
9 approving other portions of a bill." In this case, the Legislature amended a number of provisions in the
10 2009-10 Budget Act to reduce existing appropriations without making new ones. Nevertheless, the
11 Governor insists that he may use his line-item veto power, which only permits him to reduce new