Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 40
[…] FCC, ___ U.S. ___ (1994) , 14] in the Medium: The First Amendment on the Information Super-highway, 107 Harv.L.Rev. 1062, 1072-1074 (1994); Winer, The Signal Cable Sends - Part I: Why Can't Cable Be More Like Broadcasting?, 46 Md.L.Rev. 212, 218-240 (1987); Coase, The Federal Communications Commission, 2 J.Law & Econ. 1, 12-27 (1959). [ Footnote 6 ] The must-carry rules also require carriage, under certain limited circumstances, of low power broadcast stations. 47 U.S.C. 534(c); see n. 2, supra. Under the Act, a low power station may become eligible for carriage only if, among other things, the FCC determines that the station's programming "would address local news and informational needs which are not being adequately served by full power television broadcast stations because of the geographic distance of such full power stations from the low power station's community of license." 534(h)(2)(B). We recognize that this aspect of 4 appears to single out certain low-power broadcasters for special benefits on the basis of content.