Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 324
[…] a reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform or to continue
performing labor or services in order to avoid incurring that harm.

(d) Whoever violates this section shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. If death
results from a violation of this section, or if the violation includes kidnapping, an attempt to kidnap, aggravated
sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill, the defendant shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or
life, or both.”

Title 18 U.S. Code, Section 1351 (new statute) – Fraud in Foreign Labor Contracting

“Whoever knowingly and with intent to defraud recruits, solicits, or hires a person outside the United States
for purposes of employment in the United States by means of materially false or fraudulent pretenses,
26 representations, or promises regarding that employment, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not
more than 5 years, or both.”
INTRODUCTION
A Pakistani boy works in a brick kiln on the outskirts of Lahore in Pakistan. His parents owe the brick kiln owner 5,000 Pakistani rupees
(less than US $100). Because of this debt, they work as bonded laborers.