Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 39
[…] 2 care and conditions of patients at KMC. (Doc. 241 at 32.)

3 Plaintiff reported such matters to various parties including Bryan,

4 key members of KMC’s medical staff, his employer, Barmann, and

5 Authorities. (Doc. 241 at 10, 32.). Plaintiff claims that he was

6 unlawfully retaliated against “because he engaged in activity

7 protected” by the statute. (Id. at 32.)

8 2. FEHA Claims

9 Plaintiff’s third claim is for a violation of California’s

10 Moore-Brown-Roberti Family Rights Act, i.e., the “CFRA” (Cal. Gov’t

11 Code §§ 12945.1, 12945.2).6 The CFRA provides certain family care

12 and medical leave rights to employees, § 12945.2, and makes it

13 unlawful for an employer to “refuse to hire, or to discharge, fine,

14 suspend, expel, or discriminate against, any individual because of

15 . . . . [the] individual’s exercise of the right to family care and

16 medical leave” under the statute, § 12945.2(l)(1). Plaintiff

17 alleges that Defendants retaliated against him for “requesting and

18 taking medical leave.” (Doc. 241 at 33.)

19 Plaintiff’s fifth claim for a “Violation of CFRA Rights”