Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 39
[…] 11 Two of them are statutory “whistleblower” claims (as Plaintiff

12 calls them), and the remainder of the state law claims arise under

13 California’s Fair Employment and Housing Act (“FEHA”), Cal. Gov’t

14 Code §§ 12900 et seq. Because Defendants’ motion deals only with

15 Plaintiff’s state law claims, Plaintiff’s federal law claims are

16 not discussed. The following is a brief summary of Plaintiff’s

17 state law claims.

18 1. Whistleblower Claims

19 Plaintiff’s first claim is for “Retaliation in Violation of

20 Health & Safety Code § 1278.5.” (Doc. 241 at 31.) That section

21 currently provides in pertinent part:

22 (b)(1) No health facility shall discriminate or


retaliate, in any manner, against any patient, employee,
23 member of the medical staff, or any other health care
worker of the health facility because that person has
24 done either of the following:

25 (A) Presented a grievance, complaint, or report to


the facility, to an entity or agency responsible
26 for accrediting or evaluating the facility, or the
medical staff of the facility, or to any other
27 governmental entity.

28 (B) Has initiated, participated, or cooperated in

9
Case 1:07-cv-00026-OWW-DLB Document 310 Filed 04/03/2009 Page 10 of 39

1 an investigation or administrative proceeding


related to, the quality of care, services, or
2 conditions at the facility that is carried out by
an entity or agency responsible for accrediting or
3 evaluating the facility or its medical staff, or
governmental entity.
4
(2) No entity that owns or operates a health facility, or
5 which owns or operates any other health facility, shall
discriminate or retaliate against any person because that
6 person has taken any actions pursuant to this
subdivision.
7
Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1278.5(a)-(b)(2).5 Plaintiff asserts
8
that during his employment he reported concerns he was having
9
regarding suspected unsafe care and conditions of patients at KMC.
10
He raised these concerns to various parties including Bryan, key
11