Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 39
[…] 4 may not, by way of a supplemental complaint, recover when facts
5 occurring after the suit is filed have given rise to the cause of
6 action.”); cf. Sparrow v. U.S. Postal Serv., 825 F. Supp. 252, 255
7 (E.D. Cal. 1993) (stating, with respect to the Federal Tort Claims
8 Act, that “[i]f the claimant is permitted to bring suit prematurely
9 and simply amend his complaint after denial of the administrative
10 claim, the exhaustion requirement would be rendered meaningless”).13
11 Although Plaintiff does not invoke Government Code § 910.6, it
12 is unavailing in this case. That section provides:
13 A claim may be amended at any time before the expiration
of the period designated in Section 911.2 or before final
14 action thereon is taken by the board, whichever is later,
if the claim as amended relates to the same transaction
15 or occurrence which gave rise to the original claim. The
amendment shall be considered a part of the original
16 claim for all purposes.
17 § 910.6 (emphasis added). Assuming, arguendo, that “all purposes”
18
13
19 Because presentation of a claim under the Government Claims
Act is a substantive element of the plaintiff’s later-filed claim,
20 a presentation failure is not an affirmative defense.