Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 39
[…] Although Defendants
26
did not specifically allege Plaintiff’s failure to comply with the
27 Government Claims Act in their Answer, this omission is immaterial.

28
35
Case 1:07-cv-00026-OWW-DLB Document 310 Filed 04/03/2009 Page 36 of 39

1 means that if a lawsuit was filed after the submission of an


2 original claim but before the submission of a timely amended claim,
3 the amended claim would be “considered part of the original claim”
4 and, by operation of law, would be regarded as having been
5 presented before the lawsuit was filed, this reading of § 910.6
6 does not help Plaintiff here. Section 910.6 comes into play only
7 when the claim “as amended relates to the same transaction or
8 occurrence which gave rise to the original claim.” (Emphasis
9 added.) The retaliatory acts that occurred months after
10 Plaintiff’s Claim did not “give rise to [his] original claim.”
11 Subsequent retaliation under the Health & Safety Code and the Labor
12 Code is not the same “transaction or occurrence” that gave rise to