Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 17

Company Details About Kony:Kony was founded in 2007 by successful entrepreneur Raj Koneru, who recognized that mobile

devices and their capabilities would continue to grow exponentially and be a key driver in the next customer interaction revolution. Konys unique Write Once, Run Everywhere platform is proven to future-proof a companys mobile investment by enabling applications to be changed once for all channels, ensuring faster adoption of new operating systems and standards as they are introduced, while eliminating maintenance, upgrade and future development costs. Kony enables its customers to deliver rich, industry-leading solutions to any phone, tablet or browser from a single code base without compromises. Careers at Kony:Kony is the only mobile application platform provider that enables companies to future-proof their mobile apps from the constantly shifting device marketplace and its fragmented mobile customer base both right now, and in the future. Headquartered in Orlando, FL., with offices in San Mateo, CA and Hyderabad, India, Kony employs a specialized staff of professionals globally dedicated to development, delivery, and support of mobile solutions and technologies. More than 90% of the company is comprised of engineering and support functions to meet the demands of the ever-changing mobile landscape and constantly provide customers with innovative solutions. Konys technical staff are experts in Web 2.0 technology, dynamic languages, mobile web, SMS, mobile device native APIs, as well as mobile application frameworks and tools.

Kony Labs Placement Paper May 2011

Company:
Paper Description

Kony

Posted date:

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Here you will find Kony Labs Placement Paper May 2011 with Answers, Solutions, Pattern, Download Free, PDF, Placement Paper of Kony Labs. Kony Labs Placement Paper May 2011:1. What is the product of the irrational roots of the equation (2x-1)(2x-3)(2x-5)(2x7)=9? (a) 3/2 (b) 4 (c) 3 (d) 3/4 Ans. (a)

2. Which of the following parameters is the same for molecules of all gases at a given temperature? (a) Mass (b) Momentum (c) Speed (d) Kinetic energy Ans. (d) 3. A solid is completely immersed in liquid. The force exerted by the liquid on the solid will (a) Increase if it is pushed deeper inside the liquid (b) Change if its orientation is changed (c) Decrease if it is taken partially out of the liquid (d) None of the above Ans. (c) 4. Select the correct statements (a) A simple harmonic motion is necessarily periodic (b) An oscillatory motion is necessarily periodic (c) A periodic motion is necessarily oscillatory (d) All of the above Ans. (a) 5. An electron is injected into a region of uniform magnetic flux density with the components of velocity parallel to and normal to the flux. What is the path of the electron? (a) Helix (b) Parabola (c) Circle (d) Rectangle Ans. (a)

6. main() { int x=5; for(;x!=0;x--) { printf("x=%d\n", x--); } } a. 5, 4, 3, 2,1

b. 4, 3, 2, 1, 0 c. 5, 3, 1 d. none of the above Ans: d) Infinite loop as x is decremented twice, it never be 0 and loop is going on & on 7. main() { int x=5; clrscr(); for(;x<= 0;x--) { printf("x=%d ", x--); } } a. 5, 3, 1 b. 5, 2, 1, c. 5, 3, 1, -1, 3 d. 3, -1, 1, 3, 5

Ans: prints nothing, as condition in loop is false. 8. main() { { unsigned int bit=256; printf("%d", bit); } { unsigned int bit=512; printf("%d", bit); } } a. 256, 256 b. 512, 512 c. 256, 512 d. Compile error Ans: 256, 512, becoz these r different blocks, so declaration allowed 9. main() { int i; clrscr(); for(i=0;i<5;i++) {

printf("%d\n", 1L << i); } } a. 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 b. 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 c. 0, 1, 2, 4, 8 d. 1, 2, 4, 8, 16

Ans: d) L does't make any diff. 10. main() { signed int bit=512, i=5; for(;i;i--) { printf("%d\n", bit = (bit >> (i - (i -1)))); } } a. 512, 256, 128, 64, 32 b. 256, 128, 64, 32, 16 c. 128, 64, 32, 16, 8 d. 64, 32, 16, 8, 4 Ans: b)

11. Which of the following plots would be a straight line ? (a) Logarithm of decay rate against logarithm of time (b) Logarithm of decay rate against logarithm of number of decaying nuclei (c) Decay rate against time (d) Number of decaying nuclei against time Ans. (b) 12. A radioactive element x has an atomic number of 100.It decays directly into an element y which decays directly into element z. In both processes a charged particle is emitted. Which of the following statements would be true? (a) y has an atomic number of 102 (b) y has an atomic number of 101 (c) z has an atomic number of 100 (d) z has an atomic number of 101 Ans. (b) 13. If the sum of the roots of the equation ax2 + bx + c=0 is equal to the sum of the squares of their reciprocals then a/c, b/a, c/b are in

(a) AP (b) GP (c) HP (d) None of these Ans. (c) 14. A man speaks the truth 3 out of 4 times. He throws a die and reports it to be a 6. What is the probability of it being a 6? (a) 3/8 (b) 5/8 (c) 3/4 (d) None of the above Ans. (a) 15. If cos2A + cos2B + cos2C = 1 then ABC is a (a) Right angle triangle (b) Equilateral triangle (c) All the angles are acute (d) None of these Ans. (a) 16. Image of point (3,Cool in the line x + 3y = 7 is (a) (-1,-4) (b) (-1,4) (c) (2,-4) (d) (-2,-4) Ans. (a) 17. main() { signed int bit=512, i=5; for(;i;i--) { printf("%d\n", bit >> (i - (i -1))); } } a. 512, 256, 0, 0, 0 b. 256, 256, 0, 0, 0 c. 512, 512, 512, 512, 512 d. 256, 256, 256, 256, 256

Ans: d) bit's value is not changed

18. main() { if (!(1&&0)) { printf("OK I am done."); } else { printf("OK I am gone."); } } a. OK I am done b. OK I am gone c. compile error d. none of the above Ans: a) 19. When a bicycle is in motion, the force of friction exerted by the ground on the two wheels is such that it acts (a) In the backward direction on the front wheel and in the forward direction on the rear wheel. (b) In the forward direction on the front wheel and in the backward direction on the rear wheel. (c) In the backward direction on both the front and rear wheels. (d) In the backward direction on both the front and rear wheels. Ans. (d) 20. A certain radioactive element A, has a half life = t seconds.In (t/2) seconds the fraction of the initial quantity of the element so far decayed is nearly (a) 29% (b) 15% (c) 10% (d) 45% Ans. (a)

21. main() { int i, j, *p; i = 25; j = 100; p = &i; // Address of i is assigned to pointer p printf("%f", i/(*p) ); // i is divided by pointer p } a. Runtime error.

b. 1.00000 c. Compile error d. 0.00000

Ans: c) Error becoz i/(*p) is 25/25 i.e 1 which is int & printed as a float, So abnormal program termination, runs if (float) i/(*p) -----> Type Casting

22. main() { char c; int i = 456; clrscr(); c = i; printf("%d", c); } a. 456 b. -456 c. random number d. none of the above Ans: d) -56 23. void main () { int x = 10; printf ("x = %d, y = %d", x,--x++); } a. 10, 10 b. 10, 9 c. 10, 11 d. none of the above

Ans: d) Lvalue required 24. main() { int i =10, j = 20; clrscr(); printf("%d, %d, ", j-- , --i); printf("%d, %d ", j++ , ++i); } a. 20, 10, 20, 10 b. 20, 9, 20, 10

c. 20, 9, 19, 10 d. 19, 9, 20, 10 Ans: c) 25. main() { int x=5; clrscr(); for(;x==0;x--) { printf("x=%d\n", x--); } } a. 4, 3, 2, 1, 0 b. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 c. 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 d. none of the above Ans: d) prints nothing, as condition x==0 is False

Kony Labs Placement Paper March 2011:1. If cos2A + cos2B + cos2C = 1 then ABC is a (a) Right angle triangle (b) Equilateral triangle (c) All the angles are acute (d) None of these Ans. (a) 2. Image of point (3,Cool in the line x + 3y = 7 is ( a) (-1,-4) (b) (-1,4) (c) (2,-4) (d) (-2,-4) Ans. (a) 3. The mass number of a nucleus is (a) Always less than its atomic number (b) Always more than its atomic number (c) Sometimes more than and sometimes equal to its atomic number (d) None of the above

Ans. (c) 4. The maximum KE of the photoelectron emitted from a surface is dependent on (a) The intensity of incident radiation (b) The potential of the collector electrode (c) The frequency of incident radiation (d) The angle of incidence of radiation of the surface Ans. (c) 5.. Which of the following is not an essential condition for interference (a) The two interfering waves must be propagated in almost the same direction or the two interfering waves must intersect at a very small angle (b) The waves must have the same time period and wavelength (c) Amplitude of the two waves should be the same (d) The interfering beams of light must originate from the same source Ans. (c) 6. main() { char c; int i = 456; clrscr(); c = i; printf("%d", c); } a. 456 b. -456 c. random number d. none of the above Ans: d) -56 7. void main () { int x = 10; printf ("x = %d, y = %d", x,--x++); } a. 10, 10 b. 10, 9 c. 10, 11 d. none of the above

Ans: d) Lvalue required 8. main() { int i =10, j = 20; clrscr(); printf("%d, %d, ", j-- , --i); printf("%d, %d ", j++ , ++i); } a. 20, 10, 20, 10 b. 20, 9, 20, 10 c. 20, 9, 19, 10 d. 19, 9, 20, 10 Ans: c) 9.Virtual memory size depends on [a] address lines [b] data bus [c] disc space [d] a & c [e] none Ans : a 10. load a mul a store t1 load b mul b store t2 mul t2 add t1 then the content in accumulator is Ans : a**2+b**4 11. When X-Ray photons collide with electrons (a) They slow down (b) Their mass increases (c) Their wave length increases (d) Their energy decreases Ans. (c) 12. An electron emits energy (a) Because its in orbit

(b) When it jumps from one energy level to another (c) Electrons are attracted towards the nucleus (d) The electrostatic force is insufficient to hold the electrons in orbits Ans. (b) 13. How many bonds are present in CO2 molecule? (a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 0 (d) 4 Ans. (d) 14. In a balanced chemical equation (a) Atoms are conserved (b) Molecules are conserved (c) Moles are conserved (d) Reactant and product molecules are preserved Ans. (a) 15. How many grams of NaOH will react with 0.2 equivalent of HCl? (a) 0.59 (b) 0.285 (c) 1.18 (d) none of these Ans. (a) 16. Which of the following is least acidic (a) Ortho-cresol (b) Para-cresol (c) Phenol (d) Meta-cresol Ans. (b) 17. A and B can finish a piece of work in 20 days .B and C in 30 days and C and A in 40 days. In how many days will A alone finish the job (a) 48 (b) 34 2/7 (c) 44 (d) 45 Ans. (a)

18. How long will a train 100m long traveling at 72kmph take to overtake another train 200m long traveling at 54kmph (a) 70sec (b) 1min (c) 1 min 15 sec (d) 55 sec Ans. (b) 19. What is the product of the irrational roots of the equation (2x-1)(2x-3)(2x-5)(2x7)=9? (a) 3/2 (b) 4 (c) 3 (d) 3/4 Ans. (a) 20. Which of the following parameters is the same for molecules of all gases at a given temperature? (a) Mass (b) Momentum (c) Speed (d) Kinetic energy Ans. (d) 21. #define SQR(x) x * x main() { printf("%d", 225/SQR(15)); } a. 1 b. 225 c. 15 d. none of the above Ans: b) 225

22. union u {

struct st { int i : 4; int j : 4; int k : 4; int l; }st; int i; }u; main() { u.i = 100; printf("%d, %d, %d",u.i, u.st.i, u.st.l); } a. 4, 4, 0 b. 0, 0, 0 c. 100, 4, 0 d. 40, 4, 0 Ans: c) 100, 4, 0 23. union u { union u { int i; int j; }a[10]; int b[10]; }u; main() { printf("\n%d", sizeof(u)); printf(" %d", sizeof(u.a)); // printf("%d", sizeof(u.a[4].i)); } a. 4, 4, 4 b. 40, 4, 4 c. 1, 100, 1 d. 40 400 4

Ans: 20, 200, error for 3rd printf 24.

main() { int (*functable[2])(char *format, ...) ={printf, scanf}; int i = 100; (*functable[0])("%d", (*functable[1])("%d", (*functable[1])("%d", (*functable[0])("%d", } a. 100, Runtime error. b. 100, Random number, Random number, Random number. c. Compile error d. 100, Random number 25. main() { int i, j, *p; i = 25; j = 100; p = &i; // Address of i is assigned to pointer p printf("%f", i/(*p) ); // i is divided by pointer p } a. Runtime error. b. 1.00000 c. Compile error d. 0.00000 i); i); i); &i);

Ans: c) Error becoz i/(*p) is 25/25 i.e 1 which is int & printed as a float, So abnormal program termination, runs if (float) i/(*p) -----> Type Casting

Kony Labs Placement Paper January 2012:1.A sum of Rs. 12,000 doubles in 5 years at C.I. What will be the amount after 20 years?a. Rs. 1,20,000b. Rs. 1,92,000c. Rs. 1,24,000d. Rs. 96,000 Answer-b 2. A person sold 320 mangoes for the C.P. of 400 mangoes. His gain percent isa. 10%b. 15%c. 12?%d. 25% Answer-d

3.On selling each of the rwo radios for Rs. 5000, a person neither gained nor lost. If he had sold one radio at 25% gain, then at what percent loss did he sell the other radio? Answer-a 4. A person bought some oranges @ Rs. 10 per dozen and bought the same amount of oranges @ Rs. 8 per dozen. He sold these oranges @ Rs. 11 per dozen and gained Rs. 120. The total number of oranges bought by him was -a. 30 dozenb. 40 dozenc. 50 dozend. 60 dozen Answer-d 5.On selling a certain commodity for Rs. 425, there is as much gain as loss on selling it for Rs. 355. The C.P. of the commodity isa. Rs. 370b. Rs. 385c. Rs. 390d. Rs. 400 Answer-c 6.A sum of Rs. 800 amounts to Rs. 920 in three years at S.I. If the rate of interest is increased by 5% then the amount will increase toa. Rs. 950b. Rs. 980c. Rs. 1010d. Rs. 1040 Answer-d 7. main() {char c=-64; int i=-32 unsigned int u =-16; if(c>i) {printf("pass1,"); if(c printf("pass2"); else printf("Fail2"); } else printf("Fail1); if(i printf("pass2"); else printf("Fail2") } a) Pass1,Pass2 b) Pass1,Fail2 c) Fail1,Pass2 d) Fail1,Fail2 e) None of these

answer is C. 8.In the following code segment what will be the result of the function, value of x , value of y {unsigned int x=-1; int y; y = ~0; if(x == y) printf("same"); else printf("not same"); } a) same, MAXINT, -1 b) not same, MAXINT, -MAXINT c) same , MAXUNIT, -1 d) same, MAXUNIT, MAXUNIT e) not same, MAXINT, MAXUNIT Ans. (a) 9. # define swap(a,b) temp=a; a=b; b=temp; main( ) { int i, j, temp; i=5; j=10; temp=0; if( i > j) swap( i, j ); printf( "%d %d %d", i, j, temp); } Ans: On compiling i got ans 10, 0, 0

10. What is an Indian Depository Receipt ? (A) A deposit account with a Public Sector Bank (B) A depository account with any of Depositories in India (C) An instrument in the form of depository receipt created by an Indian depository against underlying equity shares of the issuing company (D) An instrument in the form of deposit receipt issued by Indian depositories (E) None of these 11. What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> #include<conio.h> void main() { int i,j=20;

clrscr(); for(i=1;i<3;i++) { printf("%d,",i); continue; printf("%d",j); break; } getch(); } // A. 1,20 // B. 1,20,1,20 // c. 1,2 // D. 1,2,20,20 Ans: c