Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 118
[…] in the statute. See Ariz. Const. Art. VI § 9; A.R.S. § 12-
120.21; Truck Ins. Exch. v. State Compensation Fund, 138
Ariz. 116, 117, 673 P.2d 314, 315 (App. 1983) (“[T]he right
to appeal and orders which are reviewable on appeal are
strictly statutory.”); Campbell v. Arnold, 121 Ariz. 370,
590 P.2d 909 (1979) (court of appeals only has jurisdiction
given by statute).
¶3 The Grossmans point out that the order granting
counsel’s motion to withdraw does not come “within any
of the categories of appealable orders.” In response,
Davidson asserts that this appeal comes within § 12-2101
(D), which permits an appeal “[f]rom any order affecting
a substantial right made to any action when the order in
effect determines the action and prevents judgment from
which an appeal might be taken.” He argues that “[t]he
substantial rights in this appeal are the Constitutionally-
protected rights to Due Process, Equal Protection, and
right to Contract” and that “[t]he order appealed from, in
effect, determine[d] the action.” (Emphasis omitted.)