Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 18

0001.

A departing aircraft experiencing radio communication failure on an IFR flight under radar vectors has to ;
a)
Squawk 7600 and thereafter , regardless of any limitation instructed by ATC , return to the route indicated in
the current flight plan on the shortest way.
b)
Squawk 7600 and thereafter return to the route indicated in the current flight plan in the most direct manner.
c)
Squawk 7600 , maintain present heading for 1 minute and thereafter return to the route indicated in the
current flight plan on the shortest way.
d)
Squawk 7600 and maintain the heading last assigned by ATC for a period of 3 minutes and then return to the
flight path in accordance with the current flight plan.
Answer ;
b)
Squawk 7600 and thereafter return to the route indicated in the current flight plan in the most direct manner.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0002. A message concerning a protected medical transport operated by aircraft assigned exclusively to medical transportation shall
be preceded by the signal ;
a)
PAN PAN TRANSPORT.
b)
MEDICAL TRANSPORT.
c)
PAN PAN MEDICAL.
d)
PROTECTED TRANSPORT.
Answer ;
c)
PAN PAN MEDICAL.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0003. A read back is not needed for the following message ;
a)
Clearance to take off.
b)
Wind velocity.
c)
Clearance to backtrack on RWY in use.
d)
Altimeter setting.
Answer ;
b)
Wind velocity.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0004. A signal sent by radiotelephony consisting of the spoken word MAYDAY MAYDAY MAYDAY means ;
a)
imminent danger threatens the aircraft and immediate assistance is required
b)
the aircraft has a very urgent message to transmit concerning the safety of a ship , aircraft or vehicle
c)
the aircraft is forced to perform a fuel dumping procedure
d)
the aircraft has a message to transmit concerning adverse weather conditions along its route of flight
Answer ;
a)
imminent danger threatens the aircraft and immediate assistance is required
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0005. A signal sent by radiotelephony consisting of the spoken words PAN PAN , PAN PAN , PAN PAN means ;
a)
imminent danger threatens the aircraft and immediate assistance is required.
b)
an aircraft on final approach is starting the missed approach procedure.
c)
the aircraft is diverting from the route cleared because of a thunderstorm and asks for immediate reclearance.
d)
the aircraft has a very urgent message to transmit concerning the safety of a ship , aircraft or other vehicle ,
but immediate assistance is not required.
Answer ;
d)
the aircraft has a very urgent message to transmit concerning the safety of a ship , aircraft or other vehicle ,
but immediate assistance is not required.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0006. Aircraft told to contact Stephenville RADAR on 132.010. Response if unable to comply ;
a)
negative 8 point 33.
b)
negative frequency 132.008.
c)
negative on 132.010.
d)
negative channel 132.010.
Answer ;
a)
negative 8 point 33.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0007. Among the following , select the ATC unit in charge of controlling the traffic ;
a)
AIS
b)
ATIS
c)
Departure
d)
AFIS
Answer ;
c)
Departure
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ate Murat stnbak , ATPL

IFR Communications

0008.

Among the following , select the ATC unit responsible for controlling traffic ?
a)
AIS
b)
AFIS
c)
Departure
d)
ATIS
Answer ;
c)
Departure
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0009. An aircraft encountering radio communication failure on an IFR flight in IMC has to commence descent over the designated
navigation aid serving the destination aerodrome ( no EAT received ) ;
a)
at or close as possible to the Estimated Time of Arrival ( ETA ) based on the Filed Flight Plan ( FPO ).
b)
immediately after reaching the navigation aid in any case.
c)
4 minutes after reaching the Initial Approach Fix ( IAP ).
d)
at or as close as possible to the Estimated Time of Arrival ( ETA ) resulting from the Current Flight Plan
( CPL ).
Answer ;
d)
at or as close as possible to the Estimated Time of Arrival ( ETA ) resulting from the Current Flight Plan
( CPL ).
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0010. An aircraft encountering radio communication failure on an IFR flight in IMC has to hold over the designated navigation aid
serving the destination aerodrome ;
a)
3 minutes , if an expected approach time is not acknowledged.
b)
under no circumstances.
c)
5 minutes in any case.
d)
until the expected approach time last received and acknowledged.
Answer ;
d)
until the expected approach time last received and acknowledged.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0011. An aircraft encountering radio communication failure on an IFR flight in IMC has to land , if possible , within ;
a)
30 minutes after ETA or the last EAT , whichever is later.
b)
30 minutes after waiting for the EAT.
c)
30 minutes after noticing the radio failure.
d)
15 minutes after vacating the transition layer.
Answer ;
a)
30 minutes after ETA or the last EAT , whichever is later.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0012. An aircraft encountering radio communication failure on an IFR flight in VMC is assumed to ;
a)
leave controlled airspace and continue the flight within uncontrolled airspace.
b)
continue the flight to destination aerodrome in any case.
c)
squawk IDENT and proceed to the alternate aerodrome.
d)
continue to fly in VMC , land at the nearest suitable aerodrome , report its arrival.
Answer ;
d)
continue to fly in VMC , land at the nearest suitable aerodrome , report its arrival.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0013. An aircraft experiencing radio communication failure on an IFR flight in IMC and not expecting any approach delay must
start descent over the designated navigational aid serving the destination aerodrome ;
a)
at or as close as possible to the Estimated Time of Arrival ( ETA ) resulting from the Current Flight Plan
( CPL ).
b)
4 minutes after reaching the Initial Approach Fix ( IAP ).
c)
immediately after reaching the navigation aid in any case.
d)
at or as close as possible to the Estimated Time of Arrival ( ETA ) based on the Filed Flight Plan ( FPO ).
Answer ;
a)
at or as close as possible to the Estimated Time of Arrival ( ETA ) resulting from the Current Flight Plan
( CPL ).
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0014. An aircraft experiencing radio communication failure on an IFR flight in IMC is assumed to ;
a)
proceed to an area from where the flight can be continued according to the visual flight rules.
b)
proceed in accordance with the current flight plan to the designated navigation aid serving the destination
aerodrome.
c)
divert to the most suitable aerodrome according to the route of flight.
d)
execute a VMC approach at the nearest suitable aerodrome.
Answer ;
b)
proceed in accordance with the current flight plan to the designated navigation aid serving the destination
aerodrome.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ate Murat stnbak , ATPL

IFR Communications

0015.

An aircraft on an IFR flight in VMC experiences radio communication failure. The aircraft is assumed to ;
a)
land at the alternate aerodrome.
b)
land at the nearest suitable aerodrome.
c)
land at the destination aerodrome.
d)
return to the aerodrome of departure.
Answer ;
b)
land at the nearest suitable aerodrome.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0016. An aircraft squawking 7700 indicates to the ground station that ;
a)
the aircraft is being hijacked.
b)
there is a sick passenger on board.
c)
the aircraft is in distress.
d)
the aircrafts transceiver is unserviceable.
Answer ;
c)
the aircraft is in distress.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0017. An Automatic Terminal Information Service provides ;
a)
weather reports relating a specific number of aerodromes located within a flight information region ( FIR ).
b)
information concerning en-route weather phenomena which may effect the safety of aircraft operation.
c)
current meteorological and operational information essential for the safety of the air navigation within a FIR.
d)
routine information to arriving and departing aircraft by means of continuous and repetitive broadcast.
Answer ;
d)
routine information to arriving and departing aircraft by means of continuous and repetitive broadcast.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0018. ATC clears Fastair 345 to descend from FL 100 to FL 80. What is the correct read back by the pilot ;
a)
down to flight level 80 , Fastair 345.
b)
leaving flight level 100 descending to flight level 80 , Fastair 345.
c)
leaving 100 to 80 , Fastair 345.
d)
descending to 80 , Fastair 345.
Answer ;
b)
leaving flight level 100 descending to flight level 80 , Fastair 345
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0019. Before transmitting the pilot should ... ;
a)
always write the message and read it during the transmission.
b)
listen out on the frequency to ensure no interference with another station already transmitting will occur.
c)
make sure that the aircraft is levelled off.
d)
make sure that the emergency frequency is tuned in at the same time.
Answer ;
b)
listen out on the frequency to ensure no interference with another station already transmitting will occur.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0020. Blind transmission shall be made ;
a)
on regional guard frequencies only.
b)
to all available aeronautical stations.
c)
during IFR flights only.
d)
on the designated frequency ( frequency in use ).
Answer ;
d)
on the designated frequency ( frequency in use ).
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0021. During radar vectoring , the controller asks the pilot of XY-ABC to turn on to heading 360. The correct read back of this
instruction is ;
a)
heading three six zero , X-BC.
b)
heading three hundred sixty , X-BC.
c)
heading north , X-BC.
d)
a read back is not necessary as XY-ABC has been identified.
Answer ;
a)
heading three six zero , X-BC.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0022. Fastair 345 has been instructed Standby 118.9 for TOWER. What does this instruction mean ?
a)
Fastair 345 shall change to frequency 118.9 on which information is being broadcast.
b)
Fastair 345 shall squawk standby and then establish radio contact with TOWER on frequency 118.9.
c)
Fastair 345 shall establish radio contact with TOWER on frequency 118.9.
d)
Fastair shall change to frequency 118.9 and listen out , but the TOWER will initiate further communications.
Answer ;
d)
Fastair shall change to frequency 118.9 and listen out , but the TOWER will initiate further communications.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ate Murat stnbak , ATPL

IFR Communications

0023. Fastair 345 has been instructed to contact Stephenville ARRIVAL on frequency 118.0. What is the correct way to indicate it
will follow this instruction ?
a)
Changing to ARRIVAL Fastair 345.
b)
Changing over Fastair 345.
c)
118.0 Fastair 345.
d)
Stephenville ARRIVAL Fastair 345.
Answer ;
c)
118.0 Fastair 345.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0024. Fastair 345 is instructed to contact Stephenville RADAR on channel 132.010 MHz. How would Fastair 345 advise RADAR
that it is not 8.33 KHz equipped ?
a)
Negative channel 132.010.
b)
Negative on 132.010
c)
Negative frequency 132.010.
d)
Negative eight point three three.
Answer ;
d)
Negative eight point three three.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0025. How shall a pilot inform the ATS unit that his aircraft does not have 8.33 KHz capability ?
a)
We do not have this frequency.
b)
Negative eight point three three frequency equipment.
c)
My aircraft is not equipped with eight point three three.
d)
Negative eight point three three.
Answer ;
d)
Negative eight point three three.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0026. How shall a pilot inform the control tower that he has to abandon the take-off manoeuvre ;
a)
Aborting take-off.
b)
Cancelling take-off.
c)
Abandoning take-off.
d)
Stopping.
Answer ;
d)
Stopping.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0027. How should the instruction to contact Stephenville RADAR on 132.010 MHz be phrased ?
a)
Contact Stephenville RADAR 132.008.
b)
Contact Stephenville RADAR frequency 132.010.
c)
Contact Stephenville RADAR 132.010.
d)
Contact Stephenville RADAR frequency 132.008.
Answer ;
c)
Contact Stephenville RADAR 132.010.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0028. How will an ATS unit instruct Fastair 345 to contact Stephenville RADAR on frequency 132.010 ( 8.33 KHz frequency
spacing ) ?
a)
Fastair 345 contact Stephenville RADAR channel 132.010.
b)
Fastair 345 contact Stephenville RADAR channel 132.010.
c)
Fastair 345 contact Stephenville RADAR frequency 132.010.
d)
Fastair 345 contact Stephenville RADAR on 132.010.
Answer ;
a)
Fastair 345 contact Stephenville RADAR channel 132.010.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0029. If you are requested to Report flight conditions , what does that mean ?
a)
Indicate if visibility is sufficient for landing.
b)
Indicate whether you are flying in IMC or in VMC.
c)
Indicate whether you are flying IFR or VFR.
d)
Indicate weather conditions as wind , visibility , temperature.
Answer ;
b)
Indicate whether you are flying in IMC or in VMC.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0030. In case of a SSR transponder failure occurring after departure of an IFR flight , the pilot shall ;
a)
continue the flight in VMC.
b)
inform the competent ATC unit immediately.
c)
squawk 7600.
d)
land at the nearest suitable aerodrome for repair.
Answer ;
b)
inform the competent ATC unit immediately.

Ate Murat stnbak , ATPL

IFR Communications

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0031. In case the transponder fails before the departure for an IFR flight , the pilot shall ;
a)
inform ATC after departure.
b)
inform FIS for relay to AIS.
c)
obtain prior permission by ATC to conduct the flight.
d)
insert under item 18 of the flight plan transponder unserviceable.
Answer ;
c)
obtain prior permission by ATC to conduct the flight.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0032. Must a general call be acknowledged ?
a)
Yes , from all stations in a random sequence.
b)
No.
c)
Yes , but only from the station first called.
d)
Yes , from all stations in the sequence they have been addressed.
Answer ;
b)
No.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0033. On hearing an urgency message a pilot shall ;
a)
monitor the frequency to offer assistance if required.
b)
acknowledge the message immediately.
c)
impose radio silence on the frequency in use.
d)
change the frequency , because radio silence will be imposed on the frequency in use.
Answer ;
a)
monitor the frequency to offer assistance if required.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0034. On the readability scale what does readability 1 mean ?
a)
Readable.
b)
Unreadable.
c)
Perfectly readable.
d)
Readable but with difficulty.
Answer ;
b)
Unreadable.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0035. QFE is the RTF Q-code to indicate ;
a)
The atmospheric pressure referred to the highest fixed obstacle located on the surface of an aerodrome.
b)
The atmospheric pressure corrected to the aircraft cockpit height.
c)
The altimeter sub-scale setting to obtain the flight level reference datum.
d)
The atmospheric pressure at aerodrome elevation ( or at runway threshold ).
Answer ;
d)
The atmospheric pressure at aerodrome elevation ( or at runway threshold ).
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0036. QNH is the Q-code to indicate ;
a)
The atmospheric pressure at aerodrome elevation ( or at runway threshold ).
b)
The atmospheric pressure referred to the highest obstacle located on the surface of an aerodrome.
c)
The atmospheric pressure measured at the aerodrome reference point ( ARP ).
d)
The altimeter sub-scale setting to obtain elevation when on the ground.
Answer ;
d)
The altimeter sub-scale setting to obtain elevation when on the ground.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0037. Radio silence can be imposed by an aeronautical station in case of ;
a)
overload of the frequency.
b)
technical difficulties.
c)
urgency communication.
d)
distress traffic.
Answer ;
d)
distress traffic.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0038. The aircraft has started a descent. Select the correct radiotelephony transmission ;
a)
LEAVING FL 200.
b)
LEAVING FL 200 , DESCENDING TO FL 120.
c)
LEAVING LEVEL 200 FOR LEVEL 120.
d)
STARTING DESCENT.
Answer ;
b)
LEAVING FL 200 , DESCENDING TO FL 120.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ate Murat stnbak , ATPL

IFR Communications

0039. The distress communication and silence conditions shall be terminated by transmitting a message. Which words shall this
message include ?
a)
Emergency communication finished.
b)
Distress traffic ended.
c)
MAYDAY traffic ended.
d)
Disregard distress communication , OUT.
Answer ;
b)
Distress traffic ended.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0040. The distress signal and the distress message to be sent by an aircraft in distress be on ;
a)
the air-ground frequency in use at the time.
b)
the FIS frequency designated for the airspace concerned.
c)
the regional guard frequency.
d)
the emergency frequency in any case.
Answer ;
a)
the air-ground frequency in use at the time.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0041. The expression transmitting blind due to receiver failure implies that no answer is expected. It shall be used by ;
a)
a radar controller performing a PAR or SRE final approach.
b)
an aircraft station doing blind transmissions at a non-towered airfield.
c)
an aircraft station being aware of receiver failure.
d)
a ground station broadcasting information to all listening stations.
Answer ;
c)
an aircraft station being aware of receiver failure.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0042. The frequency 121.500 MHz is designated as ;
a)
an airline operation frequency.
b)
an international emergency frequency.
c)
a frequency for air-to-air communication.
d)
a regional UHF frequency.
Answer ;
b)
an international emergency frequency.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0043. The time is 4:15 P.M. What is the correct way of transmitting this time if there is any possibility of confusion about the
hour ?
a)
One six one five.
b)
Four fifteen in the afternoon.
c)
Four fifteen P.M..
d)
Sixteen fifteen.
Answer ;
a)
One six one five.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0044. The time is now 11:23. Radar Control requests your estimate for next reporting point , which is AAL VOR/DME. You look
at your operational flight plan and estimate 12 minutes ( 36 NM ) to go to the reporting point. Your transmission is ;
a)
estimate AAL at three-five.
b)
estimate AAL at eleven-thirty-five.
c)
estimate AAL VOR/DME in one-two minutes.
d)
have one-two minutes to go to AAL.
Answer ;
a)
estimate AAL at three-five.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0045. The urgency message to be sent by an aircraft reporting an urgency condition shall contain at least the following
elements/details ;
a)
Aircraft call sign , nature of the urgency condition , pilots intention , present position , level and heading.
b)
Aircraft identification , aerodrome of departure , level and heading.
c)
Aircraft call sign , destination airport , ETA at destination , route of flight.
d)
Name of the station addressed , present position , assistance required.
Answer ;
a)
Aircraft call sign , nature of the urgency condition , pilots intention , present position , level and heading.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ate Murat stnbak , ATPL

IFR Communications

0046.

To indicate that he is no longer occupying the active runway a pilot shall report to the controller ;
a)
Runway cleared.
b)
Runway vacated.
c)
Runway free.
d)
Clear of runway.
Answer ;
b)
Runway vacated.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0047. Under what runway conditions is the braking action reported to be Unreliable ?
a)
Runway covered with ice.
b)
Runway conditions normal.
c)
Runway covered with dry snow.
d)
Runway covered with wet snow and slush.
Answer ;
d)
Runway covered with wet snow and slush.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0048. What do the spoken words PAN PAN MEDICAL mean ?
a)
The aircraft has an urgent need of medical care upon landing at destination airport.
b)
The message which follows concerns a protected medical transport operated by aircraft assigned exclusively
to medical transportation.
c)
The aircraft has a sick passenger on board and requests priority to land.
d)
The phrase/signal is inadmissible in radiotelephony.
Answer ;
b)
The message which follows concerns a protected medical transport operated by aircraft assigned exclusively
to medical transportation.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0049. What does Friction coefficient 20 in a runway report mean ?
a)
Braking action good.
b)
Braking action medium.
c)
Braking action unreliable.
d)
Braking action poor.
Answer ;
d)
Braking action poor.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0050. What does Friction coefficient 45 in a runway report mean ?
a)
Braking action poor.
b)
Braking action not measurable.
c)
Braking action medium.
d)
Braking action good.
Answer ;
d)
Braking action good.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0051. What does SELCAL mean ?
a)
A system provided for direct exchange of information between air traffic services ( ATS ) units.
b)
A system in which radiotelephony communication between two stations can take place in both directions
simultaneously.
c)
A system which permits the selective calling of individual aircraft over radiotelephone channels linking a
ground station with the aircraft.
d)
A system in which radiotelephony communication can be established between aircraft only.
Answer ;
c)
A system which permits the selective calling of individual aircraft over radiotelephone channels linking a
ground station with the aircraft.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0052. What does the abbreviation AIS mean ?
a)
Aerodrome information service.
b)
Aeronautical information service.
c)
Airport information system.
d)
Aerodrome identification signal-area.
Answer ;
b)
Aeronautical information service.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ate Murat stnbak , ATPL

IFR Communications

0053.

What does the abbreviation ATIS mean ?


a)
Automatic terminal information system.
b)
Air traffic information service.
c)
Airport terminal information service.
d)
Automatic terminal information service.
Answer ;
d)
Automatic terminal information service.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0054. What does the abbreviation H24 mean ?
a)
Sunset to sunrise.
b)
Continuous day and night service.
c)
No specific working hours.
d)
Sunrise to sunset.
Answer ;
b)
Continuous day and night service.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0055. What does the abbreviation IMC mean ?
a)
In most cases.
b)
In meteorological conditions.
c)
Instrument meteorological conditions.
d)
International meteorological channel.
Answer ;
c)
Instrument meteorological conditions.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0056. What does the abbreviation INS mean ?
a)
International NOTAM system.
b)
Instrument navigation system.
c)
Inertial navigation system.
d)
International navigation service.
Answer ;
c)
Inertial navigation system.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0057. What does the abbreviation MLS mean ?
a)
Minimum sector level.
b)
Minimum safe level.
c)
Microwave landing system.
d)
Mean sea level.
Answer ;
c)
Microwave landing system.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0058. What does the abbreviation RNAV mean ?
a)
Radio navigation.
b)
Area navigation.
c)
Radar aided navigation.
d)
Route navigation.
Answer ;
b)
Area navigation.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0059. What does the abbreviation RVR mean ?
a)
Recleared via route....
b)
Radar vectors requested.
c)
Runway visibility report.
d)
Runway visual range.
Answer ;
d)
Runway visual range.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0060. What does the abbreviation SAR mean ?
a)
Search and rescue.
b)
Surveillance airport radar.
c)
Standard arrival route.
d)
Secondary altimeter responder.
Answer ;
a)
Search and rescue.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ate Murat stnbak , ATPL

IFR Communications

0061.

What does the abbreviation SSR mean ?


a)
Standard snow report.
b)
Surface strength of runway.
c)
Search and surveillance radar.
d)
Secondary surveillance radar.
Answer ;
d)
Secondary surveillance radar.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0062. What does the instruction Fastair 345 recycle 1240 mean ?
a)
RADAR informs Fastair 345 that radar service is terminated at time 1240.
b)
Fastair 345 is requested to reselect assigned mode and code 1240.
c)
Fastair 345 is requested to set new code 1240.
d)
RADAR instructs Fastair 345 to stop squawk 1240 immediately.
Answer ;
b)
Fastair 345 is requested to reselect assigned mode and code 1240.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0063. What does the instruction Fastair 345 standby 118.9 for TOWER mean ?
a)
Fastair 345 should contact TOWER on 118.9.
b)
Fastair 345 should change frequency to 118.9 , on which aerodrome data are being broadcast.
c)
Fastair 345 should listen on frequency 118.9 on which TOWER will initiate further communications.
d)
Fastair 345 should standby on the current frequency.
Answer ;
c)
Fastair 345 should listen on frequency 118.9 on which TOWER will initiate further communications.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0064. What does the phrase break break mean ?
a)
It indicates the separation between messages transmitted to different aircraft in a very busy environment.
b)
It indicates the separation between portions of a message transmitted to an aircraft station.
c)
My transmission is ended and I expect a response from you.
d)
The exchange of transmissions is ended and no response is expected.
Answer ;
a)
It indicates the separation between messages transmitted to different aircraft in a very busy environment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0065. What does the phrase Verify mean ?
a)
Repeat your last transmission.
b)
Read back VDF bearing.
c)
Consider that transmission as not sent.
d)
Check and confirm with originator.
Answer ;
d)
Check and confirm with originator.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0066. What does the term air-ground communication mean ?
a)
Two-way communication between aircraft and stations or locations on the surface of the earth.
b)
Any communication from aircraft to ground station requiring handling by the Aeronautical Fixed
Telecommunication Network ( AFTN ).
c)
One-way communication from aircraft to stations or locations on the surface of the earth.
d)
One-way communication from stations or locations on the surface of the earth.
Answer ;
a)
Two-way communication between aircraft and stations or locations on the surface of the earth.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0067. What does the term broadcast mean ?
a)
A radiotelephony transmission from ground station to aircraft in flight.
b)
A transmission of information relating to air navigation that is not addressed to a specific station or stations.
c)
A transmission where no reply is required from the receiving station.
d)
A transmission containing meteorological and operational information to aircraft engaged in flights over
remote and oceanic areas out of range of VHF ground stations.
Answer ;
b)
A transmission of information relating to air navigation that is not addressed to a specific station or stations.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0068. What does the term clearance limit mean ?
a)
The time after which an air traffic control clearance will be automatically cancelled if the flight has not been
commenced.
b)
The time of expiry of an air traffic control clearance.
c)
The point to which an aircraft is granted an air traffic control clearance.
d)
The time at which an aircraft is given an air traffic control clearance.
Answer ;
c)
The point to which an aircraft is granted an air traffic control clearance.

Ate Murat stnbak , ATPL

IFR Communications

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0069. What does the term Expected Approach Time mean ?


a)
The holding time over the radio facility from which the instrument approach procedure for a landing will be
initiated.
b)
The time at which ATC expects that an arriving aircraft , following a delay , will leave the holding point to
complete its approach for a landing.
c)
The time at which an arriving aircraft , upon reaching the radio aid serving the destination aerodrome , will
commence the instrument approach procedure for a landing.
d)
The time at which an arriving aircraft expects to arrive over the appropriate designated navigation aid serving
the destination aerodrome.
Answer ;
b)
The time at which ATC expects that an arriving aircraft , following a delay , will leave the holding point to
complete its approach for a landing.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0070. What does the term way point mean ?
a)
A specified geographical position used to define an area navigation route or the flight path of an aircraft
employing area navigation.
b)
A signal indicating the direction of the runway-in-use.
c)
A general term meaning the taxiway- and the runway-system of an international airport.
d)
A defined position on an aerodrome used for the calibration of the inertial navigation system.
Answer ;
a)
A specified geographical position used to define an area navigation route or the flight path of an aircraft
employing area navigation.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0071. What does the word acknowledge mean ?
a)
Repeat all of your last transmission.
b)
Repeat all of this message back to me exactly as received.
c)
Pass me the following information.
d)
Let me know that you have received and understood this message.
Answer ;
d)
Let me know that you have received and understood this message.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0072. What does the word approved mean ?
a)
That is correct.
b)
Permission for proposed action granted.
c)
Authorized to proceed under the conditions specified.
d)
I repeat for clarity or emphasis.
Answer ;
b)
Permission for proposed action granted.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0073. What does the word cancel mean ?
a)
Consider that transmission as not sent.
b)
A change has been made to your last clearance.
c)
Annul the previously transmitted clearance.
d)
Wait and I will call you.
Answer ;
c)
Annul the previously transmitted clearance.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0074. What does the word check mean ?
a)
Confirm your last transmission.
b)
Examine a system or procedure.
c)
Read back my last instruction.
d)
I understand your message.
Answer ;
b)
Examine a system or procedure.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0075. What does the word contact mean ?
a)
Establish radio contact with ....
b)
Radar contact established.
c)
That is correct.
d)
Listen out on ( frequency ).
Answer ;
a)
Establish radio contact with ....
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ate Murat stnbak , ATPL

10

IFR Communications

0076.

What does the word correct mean ?


a)
Negative , the correct version is ....
b)
Permission for proposed action not granted.
c)
That is correct.
d)
An error has been made in this transmission. The correct version is ....
Answer ;
c)
That is correct.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0077. What does the word disregard mean ?
a)
Annul the previously transmitted clearance.
b)
Consider that transmission as not sent.
c)
Wait and I will call you.
d)
An error has been made in this transmission.
Answer ;
b)
Consider that transmission as not sent.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0078. What does the word Monitor mean ?
a)
Listen out on ( frequency ).
b)
Wait and I will call you.
c)
Establish radio contact with ...
d)
Examine a system or procedure.
Answer ;
a)
Listen out on ( frequency ).
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0079. What does the word negative mean ?
a)
Proposed action granted.
b)
Consider that transmission as not sent.
c)
Disregard last instruction.
d)
Permission not granted.
Answer ;
d)
Permission not granted.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0080. What does the word negative mean ?
a)
I say again.
b)
Annul the previously transmitted clearance.
c)
That is not correct.
d)
Consider that transmission as not sent.
Answer ;
c)
That is not correct.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0081. What does the word recleared mean ?
a)
Permission for proposed action granted.
b)
Consider that transmission as not sent.
c)
A change has been made to your last clearance.
d)
An error has been made in my last transmission.
Answer ;
c)
A change has been made to your last clearance.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0082. What does the word wilco mean ?
a)
I read you five.
b)
I understand your message and will comply with it.
c)
I have received all of your last transmission.
d)
As communication is difficult , I will call you later.
Answer ;
b)
I understand your message and will comply with it.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0083. What , if any , is the abbreviated call sign of Fastair 2345 ?
a)
Fastair 45.
b)
Fastair 345.
c)
2345.
d)
No abbreviated form.
Answer ;
d)
No abbreviated form.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ate Murat stnbak , ATPL

11

IFR Communications

0084.

What is meant by the phrase readability 2 ?


a)
Readable.
b)
Unreadable
c)
Readable but with difficulty.
d)
Readable now and then.
Answer ;
d)
Readable now and then.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0085. What is meant by the phrase readability 4 ?
a)
Perfectly readable.
b)
Readable but with difficulty.
c)
Readable now and then.
d)
Readable.
Answer ;
d)
Readable.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0086. What is the consequence of a microphone button stuck on transmit ( switched on ) ?
a)
None.
b)
The frequency can not be used by others.
c)
Other stations will have to use the words twice technique.
d)
Readability will improve for all stations.
Answer ;
b)
The frequency can not be used by others.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0087. What is the correct call sign of Fastair 345 in the initial call to the aerodrome control tower and the approach control unit , if
the aircraft has a maximum take-off weight of more than 136 tonnes ?
a)
Fastair 345.
b)
Fastair 345 heavy.
c)
Heavy Fastair 345.
d)
Fastair 345 widebody.
Answer ;
b)
Fastair 345 heavy.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0088. What is the correct suffix to be used when establishing radio contact in an area control centre ?
a)
Control centre.
b)
Radio.
c)
Centre.
d)
Control.
Answer ;
d)
Control.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0089. What is the correct way for the pilot to acknowledge that ATIS Information Golf has been received ?
a)
We have the Information.
b)
We have the ATIS Golf.
c)
Information Golf.
d)
Weather Golf received.
Answer ;
c)
Information Golf.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0090. What is the correct way of spelling out FRI-VOR in a radio message ?
a)
Foxtrot Romeo Juliett VOR.
b)
Foxtrot Romeo India VOR.
c)
Fox Romeo Yankee VOR.
d)
Fox Romeo India VOR.
Answer ;
b)
Foxtrot Romeo India VOR.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0091. What is the correct way of transmitting the number 118.1 to indicate a frequency ?
a)
One one eight point one.
b)
One eighteen one.
c)
One one eight one.
d)
One one eight decimal one.
Answer ;
d)
One one eight decimal one.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ate Murat stnbak , ATPL

12

IFR Communications

0092.

What is the correct way of transmitting the number 13.500 to indicate an altitude or cloud height ?
a)
One three five hundred.
b)
One three thousand five hundred.
c)
Thirteen thousand five hundred.
d)
One three five zero zero.
Answer ;
b)
One three thousand five hundred.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0093. What is the maximum distance at which you may expect strong VHF reception over flat terrain at FL 140 ?
a)
About 140 NM.
b)
About 300 NM.
Range ( NM ) = 1.5 x Altitude in feet
c)
About 40 NM.
Range = 1.224 x 140 =
d)
About 240 NM.
Answer ;
a)
About 140 NM.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0094. What is the meaning of the phrase Radar service terminated ?
a)
ATC wants you to reset transponder.
b)
You will no longer be provided with radar control.
c)
You are now leaving the Terminal Area.
d)
ATC wants you to continue VFR.
Answer ;
b)
You will no longer be provided with radar control.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0095. What is the radiotelephony call sign for the aeronautical station indicating approach control radar arrivals ?
a)
APPROACH.
b)
RADAR.
c)
DIRECTOR.
d)
ARRIVAL.
Answer ;
d)
ARRIVAL.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0096. What is the radiotelephony call sign for the aeronautical station indicating approach control radar departures ?
a)
APPROACH.
b)
RADAR.
c)
DEPARTURE.
d)
CONTROL.
Answer ;
c)
DEPARTURE.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0097. What is the radiotelephony call sign for the aeronautical station indicating area control centre ( no radar ) ?
a)
APPROACH.
b)
RADAR.
c)
CENTRE.
d)
CONTROL.
Answer ;
d)
CONTROL.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0098. What is the radiotelephony call sign for the aeronautical station providing approach control ( no radar service ) ?
a)
RADAR.
b)
CONTROL.
c)
ARRIVAL.
d)
APPROACH.
Answer ;
d)
APPROACH.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0099. What is the radiotelephony call sign suffix for the aeronautical station indicating clearance delivery ?
a)
DELIVERY.
b)
RADIO.
c)
CLEARANCE.
d)
CLEARANCE DELIVERY.
Answer ;
a)
DELIVERY.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ate Murat stnbak , ATPL

13

IFR Communications

0100.

What is the radiotelephony call sign suffix for the aeronautical station providing radar service ( in general ) ?
a)
RADAR.
b)
CONTROL.
c)
RADAR-SERVICE.
d)
RADAR-CONTROL.
Answer ;
a)
RADAR.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0101. What phrase shall be used when asking for the readability of a transmission ?
a)
Read you loud and clear.
b)
Read back.
c)
How do you read ?
d)
Report readability.
Answer ;
c)
How do you read ?
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0102. What shall the pilots readback be for Climb to 2500 feet ?
a)
Climbing to two thousand five hundred feet.
b)
Climbing to two point five.
c)
Climbing to two thousand five hundred.
d)
Up to two thousand five hundred.
Answer ;
a)
Climbing to two thousand five hundred feet.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0103. What shall the pilots read back be for Climb to FL 280 ?
a)
Climbing to flight level two eight zero.
b)
Climbing to two eighty.
c)
Climbing two eight zero.
d)
Climbing to flight level two eighty.
Answer ;
a)
Climbing to flight level two eight zero.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0104. When an aeronautical station broadcasts information to more than one station , the call starts with ;
a)
Please listen.
b)
All stations.
c)
General broadcast.
d)
Message to all aircraft on this frequency.
Answer ;
b)
All stations.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0105. When an aircraft is no longer in distress , it shall transmit a message cancelling the distress condition. Which words shall this
message include ?
a)
... MAYDAY , resuming normal operations.
b)
... distress condition terminated.
c)
... cancel distress.
d)
... MAYDAY cancelled.
Answer ;
c)
... cancel distress.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0106. When an aircraft station receives the call ALL STATIONS Stephenville RADAR , distress traffic ended ;
a)
the aircraft station has to advice the other stations in the vicinity.
b)
the aircraft station has to call Stephenville RADAR to request frequency change.
c)
receipt of this message must be acknowledged.
d)
normal communication with Stephenville RADAR may be resumed.
Answer ;
d)
normal communication with Stephenville RADAR may be resumed.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0107. When an aircraft station receives the call ALL STATIONS Stephenville RADAR , distress traffic ended it is requested ;
a)
to resume normal communication with Stephenville RADAR.
b)
to impose silence to other stations in its vicinity.
c)
acknowledge receipt of this message.
d)
discontinue communication with Stephenville RADAR.
Answer ;
a)
to resume normal communication with Stephenville RADAR.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ate Murat stnbak , ATPL

14

IFR Communications

0108. When an aircraft station receives the call ALL STATIONS Stephenville RADAR , stop transmitting MAYDAY it is
requested ;
a)
to continue normal communication on the frequency in use.
b)
to assist Stephenville RADAR in handling the distress traffic.
c)
not to interfere with the distress communication.
d)
to leave the frequency in use.
Answer ;
c)
not to interfere with the distress communication.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0109. When flying in accordance with IFR , which of the following best describes the term Visual approach ?
a)
An extension of an instrument approach procedure to bring an aircraft into position for landing on a runway
which is not suitably located for straight-in-approach.
b)
An approach executed by an IFR flight unable to maintain VMC.
c)
An approach by an IFR flight when either part or all of an instrument approach procedure is not completed
and the approach is executed in visual reference to terrain.
d)
A visual manoeuvre executed by an IFR flight when the weather conditions at the aerodrome of destination
are equal to or better than required VMC minima.
Answer ;
c)
An approach by an IFR flight when either part or all of an instrument approach procedure is not completed
and the approach is executed in visual reference to terrain.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0110. When shall an aircraft in the heavy-wake-turbulence category include the word Heavy immediately after its call sign e.g.
Fastair 345 heavy ?
a)
In all calls to the aerodrome tower and the approach control unit.
b)
In all calls.
c)
Never.
d)
In the initial call to the aerodrome control tower and the approach control unit.
Answer ;
d)
In the initial call to the aerodrome control tower and the approach control unit.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0111. When shall the phrase Take-off be used by a pilot ?
a)
To inform TOWER when ready for departure.
b)
Never , it is used only by the control tower.
c)
Only when the aircraft has already moved onto the active runway.
d)
To acknowledge take-off clearance only.
Answer ;
d)
To acknowledge take-off clearance only.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0112. When transmitting runway visual range ( RVR ) for runway 16 ATC should use the following phrase ;
a)
The values of the transmissometer are ; ... metres and ... metres.
b)
RVR runway 16 touchdown ... metres , mid-point ... metres , stop end ... metres.
c)
RVR at the beginning of runway 16 is ... metres.
d)
RVR runway 16 ... metres diagonal ... metres diagonal ... metres.
Answer ;
b)
RVR runway 16 touchdown ... metres , mid-point ... metres , stop end ... metres.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0113. Which elements of a position report cannot be omitted ?
a)
Aircraft identification , position , time.
b)
Aircraft identification , position , time , level.
c)
Aircraft identification , position , next position.
d)
Aircraft identification , position , level.
Answer ;
a)
Aircraft identification , position , time.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0114. Which elements of instructions or information shall always be read back ?
a)
SSR code , QNH , take-off clearance , speed instructions.
b)
QNH , SSR code , approach aid serviceability.
c)
QNH , weather information , runway-in-use.
d)
ATC clearance , speed instructions , runway state information.
Answer ;
a)
SSR code , QNH , take-off clearance , speed instructions.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ate Murat stnbak , ATPL

15

IFR Communications

0115.

Which of the following calls is a general call ?


a)
YX-ABC , YX-BCD , YX-CDE Stephenville CONTROL.
b)
YX-EFG , YX-FGH over.
c)
YX-DEF Stephenville CONTROL.
d)
ALL STATIONS Stephenville CONTROL.
Answer ;
d)
ALL STATIONS Stephenville CONTROL.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0116. Which of the following is the correct suffix for the ATC unit controlling the traffic on the ground at an airport ?
a)
Ground.
b)
Delivery.
c)
Radar.
d)
Approach.
Answer ;
a)
Ground.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0117. Which of the following messages sent by ATC to an aircraft in flight must be read back ?
1.
descend to ( altitude ) 3.000 feet
2.
wind 240 , 15 knots , gusts 30 knots
3.
turn right heading 210
4.
reduce speed to 160 knots
5.
squawk 1723
6.
braking action poor
a)
1 , 3 , 4 , 5 , 6.
b)
1 , 2 , 3 , 5.
c)
1 , 3 , 4 , 5.
d)
all.
Answer ;
c)
1 , 3 , 4 , 5.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0118. Which of the following messages shall a station in control of distress use to impose silence ?
a)
Stop transmitting , EMERGENCY.
b)
All stations in this frequency , MAYDAY traffic.
c)
Stop transmitting , MAYDAY.
d)
Stop transmitting , DISTRESS.
Answer ;
c)
Stop transmitting , MAYDAY.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0119. Which of the following statements is correct ?
a)
The urgency communications have priority over all the other communications , except distress.
b)
ATC clearances have the same priority as urgency communications.
c)
The urgency communications have priority over all the other communications.
d)
There is no difference regarding priority between distress communications and urgency communications.
Answer ;
a)
The urgency communications have priority over all the other communications , except distress.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0120. Which of these phrases is used if you want to communicate that a message ; Consider that transmission as not sent ?
a)
My last transmission is cancelled.
b)
Disregard.
c)
Cancel my last message.
d)
Forget it.
Answer ;
b)
Disregard.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0121. Which phrase shall be used if you want to say ; Communication is difficult. Please send every word or group of words
twice ?
a)
Say again , say again.
b)
Words twice.
c)
Repeat twice.
d)
Message second time.
Answer ;
b)
Words twice.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ate Murat stnbak , ATPL

16

IFR Communications

0122.

Which phrase should a pilot use to inform ATC that he is initiating a missed approach procedure ?
a)
Going around.
b)
Pulling up.
c)
Overshooting.
d)
Missed approach.
Answer ;
a)
Going around.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0123. Which phraseology shall a pilot use if he receives an instruction from ATC which he cannot carry out ?
a)
Disregard.
b)
Impossible to make it.
c)
Unable to comply.
d)
Negative instruction.
Answer ;
c)
Unable to comply.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0124. Which word or phrase shall be used if you want to say ; Reduce your rate of speech ?
a)
Words twice.
b)
Speak slower.
c)
Say again.
d)
Repeat.
Answer ;
b)
Speak slower.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0125. Which word or phrase shall be used in order to repeat for clarity or emphasis ?
a)
Confirm.
b)
Read back.
c)
Verify.
d)
I say again.
Answer ;
d)
I say again.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0126. Which word or phrase shall be used to indicate a separation between portions of a message ?
a)
Stop.
b)
I say again.
c)
Over.
d)
Break.
Answer ;
d)
Break.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0127. Which word or phrase shall be used to indicate that a change has been made to your last clearance and this new clearance
supersedes your previous clearance or part thereof ?
a)
Recleared.
b)
Break break.
c)
Approved.
d)
Cleared.
Answer ;
a)
Recleared.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0128. Which word or phrase shall be used when giving authorization to proceed under specified conditions ?
a)
Go ahead.
b)
I say again , proceed.
c)
Approved.
d)
Cleared.
Answer ;
d)
Cleared.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0129. Which word shall be used to ask a station whether you have correctly received a message , clearance , instruction , etc. ?
a)
Confirm.
b)
Correct.
c)
Verify.
d)
Acknowledge.
Answer ;
a)
Confirm.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ate Murat stnbak , ATPL

17

IFR Communications

0130.

Which word shall be used to indicate that an error has been made in a transmission or message ?
a)
Correction.
b)
Disregard.
c)
Correct.
d)
Negative.
Answer ;
a)
Correction.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0131. Within the European Region , an aircraft experiencing radio communication failure on an IFR departure has to squawk 7600
and ;
a)
land at the departure aerodrome in any case.
b)
maintain the altitude last assigned by ATC for a period of 5 minutes and then continue in accordance with the
flight plan.
c)
maintain the level last assigned by the ATC for a period of 7 minutes and then climb in accordance with the
flight plan.
d)
climb immediately to the cruising level indicated in the flight plan.
Answer ;
c)
maintain the level last assigned by the ATC for a period of 7 minutes and then climb in accordance with the
flight plan.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ate Murat stnbak , ATPL

18

IFR Communications