Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 21
[…] The pilot then applied for his pilot position with his former employer, but the airline declined as it had instituted a hiring freeze. The pilot then filed suit in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Florida. In a per curiam opinion, the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals affirmed summary judgment adverse to the pilot on the basis the airline's action in denying a leave of absence, terminating the pilot's employment, and not rehiring him was taken in conformance with the FTEPA and Age 60 Rule. Under the FTEPA, 49 U.S.C. 44729(e)(2), "[a]n action taken in conformance with the [Age 60 Rule] may not serve as a basis for liability or relief in a proceeding, brought under any employment law or regulation." Collective Bargaining, Duty of Fair Representation Mann v.