Académique Documents
[…] But we also conclude that this regulation required the Moser drivers to inspect their
trucks before driving them from the terminal to pick up the trailer. The regulation demands that
a driver, before driving a motor vehicle, perform the various tasks. “Motor vehicle” includes the
trucks as well as the trailers. 51 Time spent performing pre-trip safety inspections required by
federal regulations is compensable.52
Furthermore, we conclude that Moser drivers were required to carry out safety related
activities after they returned to the terminal. DOT safety regulation 49 C.F.R. § 396.11(a)
mandates that motor vehicle drivers “prepare a report in writing at the completion of each day’s
work on each vehicle operated and the report shall cover at least the following parts and
accessories: [brakes, steering, lights, tires, horn, wipers, couplings, mirrors, wheels, rims, and
emergency equipment].” The report also “shall identify the vehicle and list any defect or
deficiency discovered by or reported to the driver which would affect the safety of operation of