Académique Documents
[…] However, staff wants to mention that private schools, like churches, are not currently listed as a permitted use in the C/V zone, proposed Wine Country zones, or Section 18.29 of Ordinance 348 through a Public Use Permit. Alcohol Licensing Requirements: Wineries in the Temecula Valley Wine Country generally receive # 02 winegrower license, which is a non-retail license from the California Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control (ABC). The California Business and Professional Code Section 23358 (d) provides the following for Alcohol License # 02: The department (ABC) may, if it shall determine for good cause that the granting of any such privilege would be contrary to public welfare or morals, deny the right to exercise any on-sale privilege authorized by this section in either a bona fide eating place the main entrance to which is within 200 feet of a school or church, or on the licensed winery premises, or both. If a winery wishes to sell distilled spirits, the ABC would require a #47 license to sell such spirits. This license is considered a retail license.