Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 8

ReviewUnit V VersionB

Mata Pelajaran : Semester : Kelas : Nama Kelas A. Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer. The followingdialogis for questions1 and2. Rista : Have you heard the news? Diana : What about? Rista : Jess was awarded best student of the year. Diana : Sure. Everyone knows the news. He deserved it. Rista : Yeah, we know that he is brilliant at school and has many academic achievements. Diana : Youre right. He also has a good personality. Rista : Im glad and proud to have a friend like him. 1. What is the relationship between the speakers? A. Siblings. B. Relatives. C. Schoolmates. D. Teacher and student. Dudik : Well, I read an article on the Internet this morning. I found that according to an American news website, Bali is the first ranked world tourist destination for a dream vacation in 2013. Ari : Are you serious? Dudik : Yes, I am. Lots of tourists chose Bali as one of their destinations for many reasons, one of which is because of its world class surf breaks. Ari : Thats good news, isnt it? Dudik : It is. Bali offers abundant charms, cultures, people and recreational places. 3. From the dialog we know that ________. A. Bali offers world class surf breaks B. Dudik knew the news about Bali from newspaper C. Dudik met an American tourist when he visited Bali D. the speakers are talking about tourist destinations in Bali 4. Bali offers abundant charms, . . . . What is the synonym of charm? A. Attraction. B. Perfection. C. Exploration. D. Satisfaction. The followingtext is for questions5 and 6. Welcome to the weather report, with me Alvito Reynaldi. Todays weather seems to be Bahasa Inggris 1 (satu) IX Semester Tanggal Tanggal Nomor Indu Tanda Tangan Ari : What is it? : : : 2 (dua) .... ....

2. What is the dialog about? A. The speakers friends good personality. B. The speakers friends excellent academic report. C. The speakers friends achievement in a competition. D. The speakers friends being awarded as the best student. The followingdialogis for questions3 and4. Dudik : Let me tell you interesting news about Bali.

pleasant for you to have a trip. The sun will shine brightly for the whole day with a cool breeze in the morning and turn to be quite hot in the afternoon. It will be windy in early evening but the wind is expected to remain calm. There is no chance of rain during the day. Have a nice day.

natural pearls, but are given a slight nudge by pearl harvesters. While cultured and natural pearls are considered to be of equal quality, cultured pearls are generally less expensive because they arent as rare.
Adopted from: http://marinelife.about.com/od/glossary/g/ Pearl.htm (January 11, 2013)

5. What is the weather like throughout the day? A. Clear. B. Foggy. C. Chilly. D. Rainy. 6. . . . the wind is expected to remain calm. What is the antonym of remain? A. Become. B. Change. C. Reduce. D. Erase. The followingtext is for questions7 to 10. A pearl is a hard object produced within soft tissue, specifically the mantle, of a living shelled mollusk, such as an oyster, clam, conch, or gastropod. Pearls are formed when an irritant, such as a bit of food, grain of sand, or even a piece of the mollusks mantle becomes trapped in the mollusk. To protect itself, the mollusk secretes substances, aragonite (a mineral) and conchiolin (a protein), that it also uses to build its shell. These substances are secreted in layers and a pearl is formed. Depending on how the aragonite is arranged, the pearl may have a high luster or a more porcelain-like surface. There are two main types of pearls, those that occur naturally and those that are produced synthetically called cultured pearls. Naturally occurring pearls hold a significant value due to the rarity of pearls produced. Of the 8,000 or so species of oysters, only about 20 of those are able to constantly produce pearls. For the most part the pearls these oysters produce, few maintain a round or spherical shape. Cultured pearls are created by the same process as 7. From the text we know that ________. A. natural pearls are produced rarely B. all pearls the oysters produce have spherical shapes C. cultured pearls are more expensive than natural pearls D. the high luster of a pearl is due to the high content of conchiolin 8. When are pearls formed? A. When the mollusks shell grows. B. When theres a high content of aragonite. C. When an irritant is trapped in the mollusk. D. When the mollusks mantle secretes protein. 9. What are cultured pearls? A. Pearls with a high luster. B. Pearls with a porcelain-like surface. C. Pearls that occur naturally. D. Pearls produced synthetically. 10. The following belong to living shelled mollusk, EXCEPT________. A. clam B. squid C. conch D. oyster The followingtext is for questions11 to 13. 11. What is the function of the text? A. To inform about the contents of nutrients in a product.

B. To inform about the ingredients of a product. C. To persuade people to consume the product. D. To describe a product in details. 12. From the nutrition facts label we know that ________. A. the product contains fat and protein B. sugars has the least content in the product C. the serving size of the product weighs 250 ml D. the amount of sodium is bigger than carbohydrate

The tail of a comet usually consists of a straight gas tail and a curved dust tail. Its length can vary from very short ones to the rare few that cover a significant fraction of the sky. It can be very long and bright, and is the most distinctive feature of a comet.
Adopted from: http://www.hko.gov.hk/gts/event/eventcomet_e.htm (January 11, 2013)

14. What is the last paragraph about? A. Parts of a comet. B. The nucleus of a comet. C. The size of the tail. D. The tail of a comet.

13. How much calories does the product contain? A. 18 kcal. B. 20 kcal. C. 50 kcal. D. 80 kcal. The followingtext is for questions14 to 18. Comets are an interesting and popular space phenomenon. A comet is a relatively small extraterrestrial body consisting of ice, dust and gas. Comets are part of the Solar System. They move around the Sun in highly elliptical orbits. They orbit around the Sun just like planets, but their orbits are more elongated. Periodic comets are those that have an orbit of less than 200 years, but they comprise only 4% of all known comets. The famous Halleys comet has a period of 76 years. It was observed many times in history and was last seen in 1986. A comet typically consists of a nucleus, coma and tail. The nucleus is embedded in the coma and they together form the head of a comet. The nucleus of a comet is also known as the dirty snowball since it is primarily made up of ice with a small amount of dust. As a comet gets near the Sun, solar heat turns the ice in the nucleus into a gaseous haze that surrounds the nucleus and this becomes the coma.

15. Which statement is NOTTRUE ? A. A comet is made up of ice, gas and dust. B. A comet consists of nucleus, coma and tail. C. Comets orbits are smaller and shorter than planets. D. Comets tail consists of a straight gas tail and a curved dust tail. 16. What are periodic comets? A. Comets that have have an orbit of less than 200 years. B. Comets that have the longest tail of all known comets. C. Comets that have the most distinctive feature. D. Comets that are frequently seen. 17. Why is the nucleus of a comet called as the dirty snowball? A. Because it is embedded in the coma and form the comets head. B. Because it is primarily made up of ice with a small amount of dust. C. Because the ice in the nucleus turns into a gaseous haze. D. Because it is the most distinctive feature of a comet.

18.. . . but they comprise only 4% of all known comets. (Paragraph 2) What does they refer to? A. Planets. B. Comets. C. Periodic comets. D. Elliptical orbits. 19. Arrange the following words to form a meaningful sentence. norwatchandtheIdidntdrama
1 8 2 3 9 4 10 5 6 7

yesterdayDaryldid A. B. C. D. 96247835101 96247831105 93562471108 93562417810

20. Arrange the following words to form a meaningful sentence. thrillingtoorisadventurous park
1 6 2 3 7 4 8 5 9

challengingthe tripeitherthe A. B. C. D. 729548136 729541368 729154836 729154368

B. Report a weather forecast in your city.

kepada teman pembicara sebagai siswa terbaik benar karena sesuai dengan kalimat Jess was awarded best student of the year. yang diikuti dengan alasanalasan Jess layak menerima penghargaan sebagai siswa terbaik. 3. A. Pilihan jawaban (A) benar karena sesuai dengan kalimat Lots of tourists chose Bali as one of their destinations for many reasons, one of which is because of its world class surf breaks. yang artinya Banyak turis yang memilih Bali sebagai salah satu tujuan wisata mereka karena banyak hal, salah satunya adalah karena pecahan-pecahan ombaknya yang berkelas dunia.. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan isi percakapan. Pilihan jawaban (B) salah karena Dudik mengetahui informasi tentang Bali dari sebuah artikel di Internet, (C) salah karena Dudik tidak meng-ungkapkan bahwa ia bertemu dengan seorang turis Amerika ketika ia mengunjungi Bali, dan (D) salah karena pembicara tidak membahas tentang tujuan-tujuan wisata di Bali melainkan mengenai Bali yang menduduki peringkat pertama sebagai tujuan wisata dunia versi situs berita Amerika. A. Pilihan jawaban yang memiliki makna yang sama dengan kata charm adalah pilihan jawaban (A) attraction, yaitu daya tarik. Pilihan jawaban yang lain maknanya berbeda. Pilihan jawaban (B) artinya kesempurnaan, (C) artinya penjelajahan, dan (D) artinya kepuasan. A. Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat The sun will shine brightly for the whole day with a cool breeze in the morning and turn to be quite hot in the afternoon. yang artinya Matahari akan bersinar terang sepanjang hari ini dengan angin sepoi-sepoi yang sejuk di

KunciReview Unit V Version B


A. 1. PilihanGanda C. Berdasarkan kalimat Yeah, we know that he is brilliant at school . . ., Im glad and proud to have a friend like him. yang artinya Ya, kita tahu ia cerdas di sekolah . . . . Saya senang dan bangga mempunyai teman seperti ia., disimpulkan bahwa pembicara (Rista dan Diana) dan Jess belajar di sekolah yang sama. Jadi, kedua pembicara tersebut merupakan teman sekolah (schoolmates), sesuai dengan pilihan jawaban (C). D. Pilihan jawaban (D) yang artinya pemberian penghargaan 4.

5.

2.

pagi hari dan menjadi sedkit panas di siang hari.. Pilihan jawaban (A) yang artinya cerah benar. 6. B. Pilihan jawaban yang memiliki makna yang berlawanan dengan kata remain (tetap) adalah (B) change yang artinya berubah. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah. Pilihan jawaban (A) artinya menjadi, (C) artinya menurunkan/ mengurangi, dan (D) artinya menghapus/menghilangkan. A. Pilihan jawaban (A) benar karena sesuai dengan kalimat di paragraf tiga, Naturally occurring pearls hold a significant value due to the rarity of pearls produced. yang artinya Mutiara yang terbentuk secara alami memiliki nilai yang sangat berarti karena mutiara ini jarang diproduksi.. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan isi teks. Pilihan jawaban (B) salah karena tidak sesuai dengan kalimat . . . few maintain a round or spherical shape., (C) salah karena tidak sesuai dengan kalimat . . . cultured pearls are generally less expensive because they arent as rare., dan (D) salah karena kilauan mutiara disebabkan karena cara aragonit (mineral) disusun, bukan karena banyaknya kandungan conchiolin (protein). C. Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat di paragraf dua, Pearls are formed when an irritant, such as a bit of food, grain of sand, or even a piece of the mollusks mantle becomes trapped in the mollusk. yang artinya Mutiara dibentuk ketika sebuah zat yang mengganggu, seperti sedikit makanan, sebutir pasir, atau bahkan sepotong mantel/lapisan moluska terperangkap di dalam moluska.. Jadi, pilihan jawaban (C) benar.

9.

D. Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat awal paragraf tiga, There are two main types of pearls, those that occur naturally and those that are produced synthetically called cultured pearls. yang artinya Ada dua jenis utama mutiara, mutiara yang terbentuk secara alami dan mutiara yang dihasilkan sintetis yang disebut mutiara budidaya (cultured pearls).. Jadi, pilihan jawaban (D) benar. B. Pilihan jawaban (B) yang artinya cumi benar untuk soal pengecualian karena tidak sesuai dengan kalimat . . . of a living shelled mollusk, such as an oyster, clam, conch, or gastropod. yang artinya . . . moluska ber-tempurung yang hidup, seperti tiram, remis, kerang, atau gastropod.. A. Teks tersebut merupakan informasi nilai gizi (nutrition fact) karena memaparkan tentang nutrisi yang terkandung dalam sebuah produk beserta dengan jumlah kandungan dan persen AKG-nya. Jadi, tujuan teks tersebut adalah menginformasikan kandungan nutrisi dalam sebuah produk, sesuai dengan pilihan jawaban (A). C. Pilihan jawaban (C) benar karena sesuai dengan frasa Serving size: 250 ml yang artinya Takaran saji: 250 ml. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan informasi nilai gizi tersebut. Pilihan jawaban (A) tidak sesuai dengan Total fat 0g . . . Protein 0g., (B) salah karena kandungan terendah terdapat dalam lemak dan

10.

7.

11.

12.

8.

protein, dan (D) salah karena kandungan karbohidrat lebih tinggi daripada kandungan natrium (frasa

Total carbohydrate 20 g . . . Sodium 50 mg.). 13. D. Jawaban disimpulkan dari frasa Total Calories: 80 kcal yang artinya Kalori/energi total adalah 80 kkal. Pilihan jawaban D benar. D. Gagasan utama paragraf terakhir teks tersebut adalah penjelasan mengenai ekor komet, sesuai dengan pilihan jawaban (D). Hal itu disimpulkan dari kalimat awal paragraf tersebut, The tail of a comet usually consists of a straight gas tail and a curved dust tail., yang diikuti dengan kalimatkalimat pendukung tentang ekor komet. C. Pilihan jawaban (C) yang artinya edaran/orbit komet lebih kecil dan lebih pendek daripada edaran/orbit planet benar untuk soal tentang pernyataan yang salah. Pernyataan itu tidak sesuai dengan kalimat di paragraf dua, They orbit around the Sun just like planets, but their orbits are more elongated. yang artinya Komet beredar mengelilingi matahari seperti planet, tetapi edaran komet lebih panjang.. Pilihan jawaban yang lain sesuai dengan isi teks. Pilihan jawaban (A) sesuai dengan kalimat kedua paragraf satu, (B) sesuai dengan kalimat pertama paragraf tiga, dan (D) sesuai dengan kalimat pertama paragraf akhir. A. Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat di paragraf dua, Periodic comets are those that have an orbit of less than 200 years, . . . . yang artinya Komet berkala adalah komet yang mempunyai edaran kurang dari 200 tahun, . . . .. Jadi, pilihan jawaban (A) benar. B. Berdasarkan kalimat di paragraf tiga, The nucleus of a comet is also known as the dirty snowball since it is primarily made up of ice with 18.

a small amount of dust., disimpulkan bahwa inti (nucleus) komet disebut sebagai dirty snowball karena inti sebagian besar terbentuk dari es dengan sedikit debu. Jadi, pilihan jawaban (B) benar. C. Kata they mengacu pada subjek klausa sebelumnya, Periodic comets are those that have an orbit of less than 200 years, . . . .. Jadi, kata they mengacu pada komet berkala (periodic comets), sesuai dengan pilihan jawaban (C). B. Susunan kata yang benar adalah pilihan jawaban (B) 96247 831105 sehingga membentuk kalimat Daryl didnt watch the drama yesterday and nor did I yang artinya Daryl tidak menonton drama yesterday dan begitu juga saya. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak membentuk kalimat yang logis.

14.

19.

15.

16.

17.

20.

A. Susunan kata yang benar adalah pilihan jawaban (A) 72954 8136 sehingga membentuk kalimat The trip to the adventurous park is either thrilling or challenging yang artinya Perjalanan ke taman petualangan selain menggetarkan juga menantang. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak membentuk kalimat yang logis. Uraian

B.

Contohjawaban: Let me inform you todays weather forecast. Rain will pour into the city with a temperature of 26C throughout the day. Floods may destroy some parts of the city, especially next to the river banks. There is a chance of thunderstorms in the evening. Please be careful since the weather is unpredictable nowadays. Thank you.