Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 32
[…] penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act
shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force
for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement
of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.

12
or setting aside the order of the Secretary in whole or in part.” Id. at § 1578(b).

The scope of our review, however, is limited. See State of La., Dep’t of Labor v.

U.S. Dep’t of Labor, 108 F.3d 614, 617 (5th Cir. 1997). Section 1578(a)(3)

provides that “[n]o objection to the order of the Secretary shall be considered by

the court unless the objection shall have been specifically and timely urged before

the Secretary. Review shall be limited to questions of law and the Secretary’s

findings of fact shall be conclusive if supported by substantial evidence.” 29

U.S.C. § 1578(a)(3).

III. DISCUSSION

Florida seeks reversal on three principal grounds: (1) the ARB misconstrued

JTPA § 141(b); (2) the ARB’s decision is not supported by substantial evidence;

and (3) the ARB improperly based its ruling on a theory of liability different than