Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 32
[…] has the burden of persuasion. See 20 C.F.R. § 627.802(e). Overcoming a prima facie case
requires the grantee to present cogent evidence and argument on how it has either met the
specific requirements imposed by the JTPA or otherwise compensated for any deficiencies. See
In re Massachusetts, ARB Nos. 02-211, 02-201, 2002 WL 1482177, at *7 n.7 (Dep’t of Labor
June 13, 2002).
9
The Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (“WIA”), 29 U.S.C. § 2801 et seq., repealed the
JTPA effective July 1, 2000. See Workforce Investment Act, Pub. L. 105-220, § 199, 112 Stat.
936, 1058-59 (1998). Title 1 U.S.C. § 109, however, provides:

The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any
penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act
shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force
for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement
of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.

12
or setting aside the order of the Secretary in whole or in part.” Id. at § 1578(b).

The scope of our review, however, is limited. See State of La., Dep’t of Labor v.

U.S. Dep’t of Labor, 108 F.3d 614, 617 (5th Cir. 1997). Section 1578(a)(3)