Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 80
[…] Thus, an excuse rule must resolve difficult causation issues. The seller also may be able to performin part or to performin full but only for some contractbuyers. There is a question how a seller should make the resulting allocation decisions. Moreover, some buyers may be more able than others to take precautionsor to insure efficiently. Drafting rules to cover all of these possible causes, effects, and parties would be quite costly. As a consequence, the excuse case today is regulated by a standard,not by a set of rules. Section 2-615(a) of the UCC provides that a seller's failure to perform "is not a breach.. . if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrenceof which was a basic assumptionon which the contractwas made."122Courts decide after the fact whether a performancewould have been "impracticable" and whether the parties had "basically assumed"that the allegedly excusing cause would not occur or would not materiallyaffect performanceif