Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 40

a commitment to quality

POWER TUBING TONG


OPERATION AND SERVICE MANUAL Oil Country Manufacturing, Inc. 300 W. Stanley Avenue Ventura, CA 93001 USA TEL: (805) 643 1200 FAX: (805) 643 6832

CH58-93R

OSM-075 Last Revised Date: 04-30-02

TABLE OF CONTENTS

PAGE 1 2 35 67 8 11 12 15 16 18 19 20 20 21 23 24 25 26 27 29 30 31 39

Warning CH 58-93R Tong Specification Top Level Tong Assembly Final Drive Assembly Transmission Assembly Pullmore Clutch Assemblies Tong Jaws Drag Rings Retainer Rings Guide Bells Jaw and Carrier Packages Backup Tong Assembly Backup Jaws Hydraulic Lift Gasket Set (58-400-100) Maintenance

WARNING 1. DO NOT OPERATE, ADJUST, OR REPAIR THIS EQUIPMENT WITHOUT PROPER TRAINING. 2. ADHERE TO ALL SAFETY STANDARDS. 3. A STIFF ARM BACK-UP IS STRONGLY RECOMMENDED, BUT IF A FLEXIBLE LINE (CHAIN OR CABLE) MUST BE USED, THE LINE MUST BE HORIZTONAL AND AT RIGHT ANGLES TO THE LONGITUDINAL AXIS WITH NO SLACK IN THE LINE. 4. SHUT IFF ALL POWER AND DISCONNECT HYDRAULIC HOSES BEFORE CHANGING TONG DIES/JAWS, MAKING ADJUSTMENTS, REPAIRS, OR LUBRICATING THIS EQUIPMENT. 5. KEEP ALL PARTS OF THE BODY AND CLOTHING AWAY FROM MOVING PARTS. 6. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THIS WARNING COULD RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY AND EQUIPMENT DAMAGE.

WARNING SNUB LINE MUST BE SECURELY ATTACHED TO REAR OF TONG AND TO ANCHOR POINT. ALL SLACK MUST BE OUT OF SNUB LINE BEFORE TONG IS OPERATED. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THIS WARNING MAY CAUSE SERIOUS BODILY HARM.

TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLy (ILL-152)


ITEM
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26

P/N
93-3-3-200 93-122 992003-05 58-23-1 992003-06 50-32-1 992154-448 992488-20 58-295 992002-03 58-27-10 992154-214 50-28-3 50-193 992488-04 58-400 93-295-1 992460-04-04 93-19 11-572 93-18 992003-05 58-23 992207-04 93-114 992463-04-02

X REF P/N
93-3-3

QTY
1 1 6 1 8 3 2 2 2 32 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 12 1 1 1 2

DESCRIPTION
TRANSMISSION CASE COVER, GUARD CAP SCREW 3/8"

--------------

---------------------------

x 1" x 1-1/4" HEX HEAD NC

BEARING CAP WITH HOLE FOR R.P.M COUNTER CAP SCREW 3/8"

---------------------------

BEARING KIT CUP AND CONE "O" RING CORD PIPE PLUG 1-114" SQUARE HEAD SIDE PLATE CAP SCREW 5/16" CLUTCH LEVER "O" RING SHIFTING FORK SHIFTING YOKE

58-295-2 11-324

---------------------------------------11-349

x 3/4" HEX HEAD

--------------------------------------------------------------11-59

1/4 NPT SQUARE PLUG


GASKET SET TRANSMISSION SIDE PLATE STR. FIT, 1/4" FERRULE TO 1/4" PIPE (BRASS) RING GEAR HUB & SPROCKET CAP SCREW 5/16" x 3/4" SKT. HEAD NF KIT WIRE & 6 BOLTS RING GEAR COVER CAP SCREW 3/8" BEARING CAP PIPE PLUG 1/2" SKT. HEAD MAGNETIC OIL PUMP DISCHARGE UNE ELL 1/8" PIPE TO 1/4" FERRULE 90 0 BRASS

---------------------------

----------------------------------------

x 1" HEX HEAD NC

11-601
--------------

11-436

NOTE: (#1) SEE ILLUSTRATION ILL-152


TITLE:

58-93R-300 TRANSMISSION ASSY FOR POWER TONG TYPE 58-93R


DRAWING NO.

OIL COUNTRY MANUFACTURING INC.


VENTURA, CA.
SIZE

SHT 1 OF

41

REV

ILLUSTRATION NO.

ILL-152-1
-

---

--

TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLy (ILL-152)


CONTINUED
ITEM
27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52

P/N
93-183 58-10 93-11 992641-22 992012-38 58-363-1 50-20 58-137-1 93-32 50-45-1 58-25 992317-268 50-9-1 58-14-2 992075-116 992641-23 50-13-1 50-12-2 58-17-3 992003-05 92-183 93-37-2 992019-05 77-90 93-115 58-143-1

X REF P/N

QTY
1 1 1 1 1

DESCRIPTION
BEARING KIT CUP ANO CONE HIGH ORIVE GEAR ORIVE SHAFT) HY-PRO KEY COTTER PIN 1/8" x1-3/4" NUT RING GEAR & PINION PINION SPACER BEARING KIT CONE ANO CUP BEARING SPACER BEARING SKF SPIROLOX RING HIGH CLUTCH GEAR CLUTCH SHAFT SET SCREW 5/16 x 5/16" NC HY-PRO KEY CLUTCH PACK (SEE SUB KIT 50-13-1) (ILL-153) LOW CLUTCH GEAR ENO PLATE CAP SCREW 3/8" x 1" HEX BEARING KIT CUP ANO CONE MOTOR AOAPTER CAP SCREW 3/8" x 1" SKT. HEAO NC COMMERCIAL MOTOR OIL UNE GEAR PUMP
i

-------------------------------11-176 11-1132

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1
1 1 1 2 4 3 1 1 2 6 1 1 1 14 1 1 4 1 11 1

11-900

---------------------------

11-595 11-1186
--------------

--------------------------93-166
----------

---------11-113

------------------.

----------

TITLE:

58-93R-300 TRANSMISSION ASSY FOR POWER TONG TYPE 58-93R


DRAWING NO.

OIL COUNTRY MANUFACTURING INC.


VENTURA, CA.
SIZE

ILLUSTRATION NO.

SHT 2 OF 4

REV

ILL-152-1

TRANSMISSION ASSEMBL y (ILL-152)


CONTINUED
ITEM
53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 73a 73b 73c 73d 74

P/N
119-202 58-29-1 992023-09 992051-10 992076-32 992642-04 992134-86 992051-06 58-16 93-27-200 93-28-200 992468-05-02 992460-04-02 992463-04-04 93-29-200 119-204 992142-S-02-02 992107-20 992461-04-02 93-1 58-261-100 58-261-005 58-261-010 58-261-020 58-261-032 92-253-100

X REF P/N
----------

QTY
1

DESCRIPTION
OIL PUMP: SUBASSY BEARING CAP CAP SCREW 1/2" x 2" HEX HEAD NC WASHER, 1/2" LOCK SET SCREW 1/4" DRAIN COCK SET SCREW 3/8" WASHER, 3/8" SHAFT KEY FRONT INSIDE OIL UNE ASSY BACK INSIDE OIL UNE ASSY TEE MALE BRANCH CONNECTOR, MALE: .25 TUBE X .12 NPT ELBOW, MALE: .25 TUBE X .25 NPT TOP OIL UNE ASSEMBL y OIL PUMP SCREEN ADAPTER 90 0 1" JAM NUT TEE ADAPTER OIL BLOCK TOP/BOTTOM RING GEAR & PINION & CLUTCH SHAFT GASKET SET (INCLUDES 73a, 73b, 73c,&73d) TOP/BOTTOM RING GEAR & PINION GASKET .005 THK TOP/BOTTOM RING GEAR & PINION GASKET .010 THK TOP/BOTTOM RING GEAR & PINION GASKET .020 THK TOP/BOTTOM RING GEAR & PINION GASKET .032 THK MOTOR ADAPTERI DRIVE SHAFT BEARING COVER GASKET SET (INCLUDES 74a, 74b, 74c, &74d)
TITLE:

---------11-1492 11-87 11-228 11-299


.----------

1
2 2 1 1 1 40 1 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 5 5 5 3 1

11-196
.---------

---------------.------------

-------------------

------------------.

---------------------------------.--------.---

---------------.------------

-------------------

58-93R-300 TRANSMISSION ASSY FOR POWER TONG TYPE 58-93R


DRAWING NO.
.

OIL COUNTRY MANUFACTURING INC.


VENTURA, CA.
SIZE

SHT 3 OF

41

REV

ILLUSTRATION NO.

ILL-152-1
- _ .__. _ - _
.. _ - - - - - -

3 1/2" TO 6 1/16"
JAW & CARRIER SYSTEM ASSEMBLIES FOR CLOSED HEAD TUBING TONG CH58-93R PARTS LIST 3 1/2" TO 6 1/16" TUBING JAW ASSY
RANGE SIZE QTY JAW ASSY PART NO. 58530-100 JAW ASSY XREF NO.
------------------

(1" PINS)
COMPONENTS DESCRIPTION JAW (2 7/8"- 5") INSERT (3 1/2"-4 1/2") BOL T, INSERT RTR NUT JAW (2 7/8"- 5") INSERT (4"-5") BOLT, INSERT RTR NUT

QTY

PART NO.

X REF
--------------------------

3 1/2" TO 4 1/2" UNIVERSAL JAWSYSTEM


4" TO 5" UNIVERSAL JAWSYSTEM

58535-100

------------------

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

5" TO 6 1/16"

58335

58-314

58526 58593 58522 992116-05 58526 58594 58522 992116-05 SOLIDJAW

-----------

------

3 1/2" TO 6 1/16" CARRIER PACKAGE ASSY


ASSY PART NO. QTY (1) 93-11-100

(1" PINS)

QTY
1 1 1

PART NO. 58-160-2 93-161-3 93-5-11-200

COMPONENTS DESCRIPTION DRAG RING ASSY, 31/2"- 6 1116 (1" PINS, 6 1/4" BORE) (6 1/4" BORE) JAW RETAINER RING, 3 1/2"- 6 1/16" (6 1/4" BORE) GUIDE BELL, 3 1/2"- 6 1/16"

4" TO 5 1/2"
CASING JAW & CARRIER SYSTEM ASSEMBLIES FOR CLOSED HEAD TUBING TONG CH58-93R PARTS LIST 4" TO 5 1/2" TUBING JAW ASSY
RANGE SIZE 4" TO 41/2" CASING UNIVERSAL JAWSYSTEM 5" TO 5 1/2" CASING UNIVERSAL JAWSYSTEM QTY JAWASSY PART NO. 58540-100 JAWASSY X REF NO. QTY 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 PART NO 58541 58595 58523 992116-03 58541 58596 58523 992116-03 X REF

(3/4" PINS)
------------------------------------------------

------------------

58545-100

------------------

COMPONENTS DESCRIPTION JAW (4"- 5 1/2") INSERT (4"-5 1/2") BOL T, INSERT RTR NUT JAW (4"- 5 1/2") INSERT (5"-5 1/2") BOL T, INSERT RTR NUT

4" TO 5 1/2" CASING CARRIER PACKAGE ASSY


ASSY PART NO. QTY (1) 93-12-100

(3/4" PINS)

QTY
1 1 1

PART NO. 58-160-1 93-161-1 93-5-12-200

COMPONENTS DESCRIPTION (3/4" PINS, 7 1/4" BORE) DRAG RING ASSY, 4"- 5 1/2" (7 1/4" BORE) JAW RETAINER RING, 4"-5 1/2" (7 1/4" BORE) GUIDE BELL, 4"-5 1/2"

30 33
24

31

27
4
/

, \ '
/

), >
/

34 , PARTS REQillRED FOR ITEM 15

28

SHOWN wrrn TOP COVER (ITEM 8) & ADAPTER PLATE (ITEM 9) REMOVED

16 16

lAWS REMOVED FOR CLAIRITY

II

2
6
l1TLE

AIRBACKUP 58-93R
~~l
,;-...
A 1 KEH 02-18-98 I '_'n<.

SlZE

KEH 0'-13-98

A I

..

....

V~""'b'''.

147-5893-100

VENTUR-4., CA
SHEETlOF 1

lB

ILL-160

BACK UP TONG (ILL-160)


ASSEMBLY PART NO. 147 -5893-100 147 -5893-101 147-5893-201 ITEM STO. JAW RANGE INSTALLEO WITH OIES OESCRIPTION MANUAL BACK-UP TONG PNEUMATIC BACK-UP TONG LESS GUARO PNEUMATIC BACK-UP TONG WITH PUSH PULL VALVE ASSEMBLy OESCRIPTION HEX HEADCAPSCREW JAW PIN ASSEMBL y SWIVEL BLOCK ASSEMBLY Ref 1,13,16 HANDLE SPRING INNER RING GEAR HEADED L1NER BACK-UP HOUSING TOP COVER 1-5/16" - 4-1/2" ADAPTOR PLATE 4-1/2" - 6-1/16" ADAPTOR PLATE LOCKWASHER HEX HEAD CAPSCREW NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT DOWEL PIN SCREW, SOCKET HEAD CAP 2-3/8" - 3-3/4" BACK-UP JAW ASSY GREASE FITTING OESCRIPTION BRACKET, WELD ON FOR AIR CYLlNDER AIR CYLlNDER ASSY ADPTR, FL 90 .37 NPT X # 6 JIC 1/2" X 2 1/2" LONG BOL T 1/2" NYLOCK NUT OESCRIPTION PNEUMATIC HAND VALVE PUSH/PULL PNEUMATIC 1/4" HOSE ASSEMBLY 60" LONG ADPTR, 45, 1/4" NPT X JIC HOSE, SUPPLE 180" ADPTR, 90, 1/4" JIC X 1/4" NPT BREATHER FIL TER VENT
NOTE: (#1) SEE ILLUSTRATION ILL-160 TITLE OIL COUNTRY MANUFACTURING INe.

2-3/8" - 3-3/4" 2-3/8" - 3-3/4" 2-3/8" - 3-3/4"


X REF P/N 11-1575 147-6 147-20 147-1-1 147-5-80 147-2-10 147-19 11-196 11-603 11-145 11-878 147-7-100 11-878 X REF P/N QTY 2
5

1
2

3 4
5

6
7

8
9

9
10 10

11
12 13 15 16 ITEM 18 19 20 21 22 ITEM 24 25 27 28 29 30

P/N 992007-12 58164-100 58186-200 992105 58168-200 58179 58004-300 58182 58184 58185 992051-06 992003-05 992089-13 992082-94 992023-03 58365-100 992073-01 P/N 58004-71 58455-100 992141-S-6-4 992005-09 992089-09

1
1 1

10
1 1

1
1

10 10 2

5
2

5
2

58450-100 PNEUMATIC ASSEMBLy REF 19-22


--------------------------------------------------X REF P/N QTY 1 1 2 2 2 QTY 1 2 2 1 1 1

58148-300 PUSH PULL VALVE SUBASSEMBLY 24-30


P/N 992277-20 55148-306 992259-5-04-04 55180-100 992142-5-04-04 992385-04

-----------------------------------------

---------------------

BACK UPJAWS FOR 147-5893 BACK UP TONG RANGE 1 5/16-6 1/16

VENTURA, CA.

SIZE

REV

1 SHT 1 OF 21

DRAWING NO REV REVCODE REVISION DATE

ILLUSTRATION NO.

ILL-160-1

BACK UP JAWS (ILL-160)


ITEM P/N X REF P/N

CONTINUED I QTY I

DESCRIPTION

3A
31 32 33 34

58360-100
58360 58390 58421 992116-05

50-49-5-10Q

I': 5
.'

1 5/16"-2 1/16" JAW


1 5/16-2 1/16" JAW ASSY FOR 1" PIN REF 31,32,33,34
1 5/16-2 1/16" JAW DIE INSERT SCREW NUT

50-149-5 .1' 1 50-48-5 . .2 50-49-2. 1 -------------1

2 3/8"-3 3/4" JAW


318
31 32 33 34

58365-100
58365 58392 58421 992116-05

147-7-100
147-7 50-48-1 50-49-2

5
1 .2 2 2

2 3/8-3 3/4" JAW ASSY FOR 1" PIN REF 31,32,33,34


2 3/8-3 3/4" JAW DIE INSERT SCREW NUT

'.

--------------

3 '1/16"-4 112" JAW


31C 31 32 33 34 31D

58370-100
58370 58392 58421 992116-05

147-14-100
147-14 50-48-1 50-49-2

5
1 I .2

3 1/16-4 1/2" JAW ASSY FOR 1" PIN REF


31,32,33,34
3 1/16-41/2" JAW DIE INSERT SCREW NUT

------------

58375 58380

31E

41/2"-5 9/16"SOLID JAW 147-10 I 5 141/2-59/16 SOLIO JAW FOR 1" PIN 5-6 1/16 SOLIO JAW 147-8 5 15-6 1/16" SOLIO JAW ASSY FOR 1" PIN 1

l~

TITLE:

147-5893R-XXX 8ACK UP TONG ASSY FOR MODEL CH58-93R RANGE 1 5/16-6 1/16

OIL COUNTRY MANUFACTURING INe.


VENTURA, CA.

SIZE

SHT 2 OF 2

REV

DRAWING NO, REV REVCODE REVISION DATE

ILLUSTRATION NO,

ILL-160-1

HYDRAULIC LIFT (ILL-155)


CONTINUED
ITEM
24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39

P/N
123-3-1 992331-3A-06 123-2-1 123-7 126-7 123-13-7 992037-06 992089-13 992164-17 74-73 58-71 58-91-1 123-14 992124-06 992495-M-06 992606-C-05

X REF P/N

QTY
1 1 1 1 1 1 4 4 6 8 4 2 1 1 1 1 OPERATING ROD SHAKLE PIN 1/2" WORKING BARREL

DESCRIPTION

--------------11-148

---------------123-17

HYDRAULlC L1NE COVER CUSHION SPRING BOTTOM END CAP SCREW 5/8 x 2-1/4" HEX NUT 5/8" NC NUT 3/4" SEMI- FINISH NC SPRING GUIDE COMPRESSION SPRING COMPRESSION SPRING BOLT HYDRAULlC PIPE 3/8 x 39" LONG ELL 3/8" HP STREET COUPLlNG HALF (MALE END) DUST CAP 1/2"

---------------------------11-1293 11-145 11-803

----------------------------------------------------------11-317 11-947 11-849

TITLE:123-5893R-100 HYDRAULIC LIFT ASSEMBLY FOR POWER TONG TYPE 58-93R DRAWING NO.

OIL COUNTRY MANUFACTURING INC.


VENTURA, CA.

REV

REV CODE REVISION

DATE

I ILLUSTRATION NO
A

SIZE

SHT 2 OF 2

I REV

ILL-155-1

INSTALLATION AND OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS 1. Installing Hydraulic Lift A. Move the tong to a convenient position near the wall B. Place the hydraulic lift assembly on the tong and secure with the attach pins provided (refer to ILL-356). Connect the hydraulic lines from the control valve to cylinder. C. Lift the unit with the line above the well head. The line supporting the tong should be positioned so that the tong is located above the well head. At this time the hydraulic lift is ready to be used by activating the controls. The lift should have approximately 6 feet of total movement. D. Connect the adjustable toque arm to the rear of the tong and to the anchor bracket of the rig. Anchor bracket on rig should be approximately 4 ft. above ground. Adjust the torque arm so that the tong is at a right angle to the torque arm (refer to ILL-354 and ILL 355). E. Connect main hydraulic lines to the tong and inspect to be sure that no leakage of the hydraulic system is visible and that all connections are tight. F. Level the tong before using. To do this, use the leveling screws and the compression spring nuts (refer to ILL-356). This is important to the longevity of the tong and the tong jaws. 2. Jaw Arrangement A. To set up the jaws for making up joints, set the jaws with the letter M up with the long side of the jaws against the gear (refer to ILL352). B. To set up the jaws for breaking out of the joint, set the jaws with the letter B up with the long side of the jaws against the gear (refer to ILL-352)> C. Inspection of the insert should be done when turning the jaws over or when jaws start to slip. Replace the inserts for better gripping as needed.

3. Setting the Hydraulics for Proper Operation A. Check all hose connections before engaging the hydraulic power source to be sure they are tight. B. Engage the hydraulic power source. C. To set the relief valve, the tong needs to be running in the makeup direction. D. With the tong running, turn the relief valve adjusting screw counter clockwise until the ting reduces speed. E. Verify manufacturers recommended torque requirements for the joints that are to be made up. F. Place tong on tubing and increase the relief valve pressure until recommended torque is reached. G. Lock the pressure relief valve adjustment screw using the jam nut. H. Make up another joint and verify the torque reading when the tong stalls out. Make minor adjustments if necessary to achieve proper settings. I. If tong grips and slips, increase pressure on drag screws in drag ring. Adjust screws evenly (refer to ILL-352). Note: It is not necessary to change makeup torque to break out. Tong operates at system pressure for break out. A relief valve set at 2200 psi in the power unit tank controls system pressure. PSI should never exceed 2500 psi. Damage to the unit may occur. J. If pump fails to pick up oil after hoses have been connected or if tong runs in surges, screw out relief valve all the way and let pressure back to tank. Circulate to remove air screw in pressure screw until tong operates. Repeat if necessary. K. When operating tong, to reduce fluid shock in motor, stop the control operating lever in the center position for one full second before reversing motor.

4. Steps to dismantle A. Raise the tong to the top of the hydraulic lift travel. B. Use a line to lower the tong and hydraulic to the ground. C. Shut off hydraulic power source to the tong. Engage the control lever for the lift to release the pressure in the hoses. D. Disconnect the hoses from the tong and prepare the tong for transporting. E. If the hydraulic lift is to be removed, refer to ILL-356 and be sure that the lift cylinder is protected from the elements. Note: If the unit will be in storage be sure to grease and oil for protection and cover with a protective cover.

1. Lubrication and Maintenance LUBRICATION REQUIREMENTS TRANSMISSION: Oil meeting API classification MS: Temperature above 32 SAE 20W Temperature above 32 SAE 10W Transmission Capacity SAE 20W Grease Fittings Any soft gun lubricant 2. Operational Maintenance A. Grease Lube fittings weekly (refer to ILL-353) B. Check the transmission after every trip. If water or dirt is found in transmission, change oil. Under normal conditions, oil should be changed every 100 work-hours. C. Clean and grease tong head and backup tool after every trip. Use kerosene or solvent and a wire brush for cleaning, After cleaning, apply cup grease to jaws, pins, ring gear and top seal. D. Do not steam clean tong head. Steam cleaning tong head will force water by the top seal into the transmission, removing all of the lubricants from top seal and causing it to harden. If steam cleaning is used, guide bell should be bolted in place. After cleaning, check transmission for the presence of water. 3. Safety points and warnings Caution: Keep hands clear of tong head while tongs are in operation. Caution should be taken while operating this equipment, as parts inside the tong head rotate. A. Do not crawl or stand under tongs as hydraulic line could be cut or broken, and tongs will fall. B. Do not operate power tongs until the anchor arm is attached to the tong and anchor post. C. Power should be OFF before any size equipment change, maintenance or any work is done to this equipment.