Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 255
[…] repair, including painting and decorating, of public buildings or public
works of the United States or the District of Columbia.”

In considering Davis-Bacon coverage on contracts in excess of $2,000, three


criteria apply:

(1) Is the agreement a contract to which the United States or the District of
Columbia is a party?

(2) Is the agreement a “contract for construction”?

(3) Is the “contract for construction” a contract for the construction of a


public building or public work of the United States or the District of
Columbia?

In this connection, DOL Regulations at 29 CFR 5.2(k), defines public


building or public work as a “building or work, the construction,
prosecution, completion, or repair of which, as defined above, is carried
on directly by authority of or with funds of a federal agency to serve
the interest of the general public regardless of whether title thereof is in a
federal agency”.

± The Act applies to public buildings or public works of the United States or the
District of Columbia within the geographic limits of the States of the Union
and the District of Columbia.

The DBA does not apply to federal construction contracts in Guam, Puerto