Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 115
[…] Plaintiffs lack standing to challenge the constitutionality of this statute based on vagueness
or alleged denial of due process or due course of law.
Plaintiffs submit that under the statutory provisions and cases discussed below, both
Plaintiff officials in their capacity as officials of the City of Lubbock and the City of Lubbock
itself have standing to assert the invalidity and unconstitutionality of the statute in question,
143.057,
TEx. LOcAL Gov. CODE under the Texas Declaratory Judgment statutes,
37.001, TEx. Qv. PRAC. & REM. CODE.
Section37.004(a) provides:
"(a) A person interested under a deed, will, written
contract, or other writings constituting a contract or whose
rights, status,
or other legal relations are affeded by a staktg,
municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise
may have deter-
mined any Question of construction or validitv arising under the
instrument, statute,
ordinance, contract, or franchise
snd obtain
PLAPOIFFS' RESPONSE AM)
opposmoN TO
DEFENDANT ERIc WILSON'S MOTION FOR SWMARY JUDGMENT
AND THE TEXAS ATTORNEY GENERALS CROSS-MOTION FOR SUINAARY JUDGMENT

PAGE
OZ39V d
06STSU-908
91:00 119V EZ/60
Ad310 loIdiSIG
a declaration of rights. statutes. or other legal relations there-
under."