Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 115
[…] & Remedies Code (CPRC), section 37.006(b); (2) Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 60;
and (3) the judicially-created virtual representation doctrine. The States
attempted intervention in the trial court was untimely. Op. at 438-39. But this is
of secondary concern. Regardless of its timing, the State fails to show it can rely on
any of the established bases for intervention in this uncontested divorce action.
A. The State admits it cannot intervene under CPRC 37.006(b).
Chapter 37 of the CPRC governs declaratory judgments, and section 37.006(b)
states: In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or
franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard, and if
the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney
general of the state must also be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled
to be heard. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE 37.006(b). In other words, in an
action directly challenging the constitutionality of a statute, the State has a
statutory rightor standingto intervene, to defend the statutes constitutionality.
Here, no declaratory judgment was sought and neither party to the divorce