Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 115
[…] rights, status,
or other legal relations are affeded by a staktg,
municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise
may have deter-
mined any Question of construction or validitv arising under the
instrument, statute,
ordinance, contract, or franchise
snd obtain
PLAPOIFFS' RESPONSE AM)
opposmoN TO
DEFENDANT ERIc WILSON'S MOTION FOR SWMARY JUDGMENT
AND THE TEXAS ATTORNEY GENERALS CROSS-MOTION FOR SUINAARY JUDGMENT

PAGE
OZ39V d
06STSU-908
91:00 119V EZ/60
Ad310 loIdiSIG
a declaration of rights. statutes. or other legal relations there-
under." (Emphasis added.)
Section37.001, TEXAS CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE,
states that "In this
chapter, 'person' means an individual, partnership, joint-stock company, unincorporated
association or society, or municipal or other corporation_of any character." (Emphasis
added.)
It is well settled that the Declaratory Judgment Act is to be liberally construed.
In Guiltlams v, Koonsman, 279 S.W.2d 579 (rex. 1955), the Texas Supreme Court
said:
"The Act itself provides that it shall be liberally construed. This
court has followed that admonition.