Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 31

FinalStudyGuide:Chapters914(Nonculmative) *Aneyonewithadviceaftertheexamismorethanwelcometoshare:)

Goodlucktoeveryone

WHOEVERISDELETEINGSHIT,STOP!!!!!\ FUCKINGSTOP!ITSANNOYING. ***Thequestiononwomenwhotakecareofelderly parentsandtheirownchildrenwasansweredwrong. TheanswerisactuallyC.WomeninTheMiddle

Thankyouforcorrectingthat^ Gotofilemakeacopy
whatscoredidyallget? DoesanyoneknowtheanswertotheRoevWade question?ItwasonhereearlierbutIdontseeit anymore alltheabovearecorrectforroevwade.<thanks! yourewelcome.imtheonethatgota76.5soillstay onhereforaslongasicantogiveanyoneany answerthatisntonhere. doesshecurvegrade?iam.5away
75/75 76.5/75 whya76.6andnot75?thatsweird sheputin3randomextracreditpoints.i

Ellenis51yearsoldandisatthethresholdofmenopause. Weknowforcertainthatshewillexperience
Answer a. b. c. d.

hotflashes. discontinuanceofmenstruation. vaginalchanges. Alltheabovearecorrect.

Themostpowerfulfeministcriticismoftraditionalpsychotherapy'sapproachis thatit
Answer a. b. c. d.

inflatesthevalueoftraditionalroles. focusesonindividualratherthansocialchange. designatesfemininesexualityasdeviant. underestimatesindividualwomen'sstrengthstoovercomeillness.

Olderwomenmayenterschoolorbeginanewcareerlaterinlife.Thisisoftenaresultof Answer:D(bothaandBseepage362)

Thelabelusedtodescribethemiddleagedwomenwhomustcopesimultaneouslywiththe needsofelderlyparentsandteenagedchildrenisthe
Answer a . b.

tugofwar caregiver. multiplerole mother. womenin themiddle. crossgener ational caregiver.

c.

d.

Whichofthefollowingisoneofthe"mythsofthemotherhoodmystique?"
Answer a. b. c. d.

Womenareinstinctivelygoodatcaregivingandshouldberesponsibleforchildren. Motherhoodisonlyfulfillingforwomenwhothoughttheycouldnothavechildren. Womencanleadhappyliveseveniftheyarenotmothers. Motherhoodisbestcombinedwithotherroles.

Manygrandmotherswhoarefulltimecaregiversofgrandchildrenreport
Answer a. b. c.

theywereeagertoraiseanothergenerationofchildren. theyappreciatethefinancial"breaks"theyareaffordedforraisingchildren. itwasanondecisionasthechildren'sparentsweresomehowunavailableor incapacitated. aandb

d.

Establishedmeninacompanyoftenserveasmentorsforincomingmen,assistingthemintheir progressionupthecorporateladder.Thisiscalledthe
Answer a.

oldboynetwork. Page315 testosteroneelevator. men'sclub. glassceiling.

b. c. d.

Thedisorderonceknownas"hysteria"isknowcalled
Answer a. b. c.

schizophrenia. dysthymicdisorder. somatizationdisorder.p 412/413 antisocialpersonalitydisorder.

d.

Womenaremorelikelytobediagnosedwith________________andmenwith __________________.
Answer a.

borderlinepersonalityantisocialpersonality(CH.13PPT 5)(pg418) schizoidpersonalityschizotypalpersonality obsessivecompulsivepersonalityborderlinepersonality antisocialpersonalityschizoidpersonality

b. c. d.

SomefeministcriticsoftheDSMsystemsuggest_________affectswhethera behaviorisconsideredacceptablefrompeopleinagivenculture.
Answer a. b. c. d.

gender race/ethnicity class(socioeconomicstatus) Alltheabovearecorrect.(pg410)

Studiesshowmostwomeninabusiverelationships
Answer a. b. c. d.

managetomakea"cleanbreak"whentheyleave. areneverabletoleave.WRONG!!!! areabletoleaveonlyifthesafetyoftheirchildrenisinvolved. domanagetoleavethem,butusuallyafterreturningtotheabuserseveraltimes. THISIS!seepage395!

Thelimitedresearchonlongtermoutcomessuggestthtatthegreatmajorityof womeninabusiverelationshipsdomanagetoendthem!However,leavingisa processandsomewomengobacktotheabusermorethanoncePage395 paragraph2

Somescholarsbelievetheterm____________shouldbereservedformaterial combiningsexualthemeswithviolence,dehumanization,degradationorabuse.
Answer a. b. c. d.

pornography(pg379) erotica sexuallyexplicitmedia XXX whatisthisone?

Thoughpeopleoftenaskwhyabatteredwomandoesn'tjustleave,researchshows thatawomanismorelikely

Answer a. b.

toleavewhensheisafraidofherpartner. tobeinjuredorkilledaftersheleavesherpartner. (pg393) toleavewhenherpartner'sabuseiscyclical. Alltheabovearecorrect.

c. d.

Genderrelateddifferenceintheratesofsomementalhealthissuesmayoccur because
Answer a. b. c. d.

womenandmenmaydifferinwillingnesstoseektreatment extremesoftraditionalgenderrolescanbereflectedindefinitionsofmentalillness. somedisordersmayoccurmorefrequentlyinwomenthaninmen. Alloftheabovearecorrect.(pg413/414)

Lossofalesbianlifepartner
Answer a.

islessstressfulthanlossofaspouseinheterosexualmarriages.

b.

isgenerallymoredifficult,duetotheaddedburdenofheterosexism. (pg361) rarelycausesfinancialhardshiptothesurvivingpartner. Alltheabovearecorrect

c. d.

Olderadultsarerarelyincludedinresearchon
Answer a. b. c. d.

heartdisease. gendernorms. sex. remarriage.

Acriticismofachievementmotivationresearchis
Answer a. b. c. d.

itfocusesonwomenandmenhavingdifferentdefinitionsofachievement. achievementforwomenhasbeenequatedwithmotherhood. itdefinesachievementinstereotypicallymaleterms.322 aandb

___________referstothepsychologicaleffectsofbeingfacedwithtwoormoresets ofincompatibleexpectationsordemands,while___________describesthe difficultiesofmeetingtheseexpectations.


Answer a. b. c.

RoleconflictroleoverloadPG.326 Roleoverloadroleconflict Roleneurosisroleregulation

d.

Scriptroleconflictrolescriptconflict

Children,especiallygirls,aremostoftensexuallyabusedby
Answer a. b. c. d.

someonetheyknowandtrust. babysitters. strangers. otherchildren.

Allfeministssharetheideathat
Answer a. b.

womenshouldruletheworld. collectiveactionis unnecessary. socialchangeisnecessary. Alltheabovearecorrect

c. d.

Activismonbehalfofolderwomenislikelyto
Answer a. b. c. d.

beseenasanissueonlyamongethnicminoritywomen. beaffectedbygendertypingwhenthewomenwereyounger. increasedramaticallyasbabyboomersreachmidlife.Pg.365 startwithyoungwomen.

Researchshowswomengenerallyassumetheroleofprovidingeldercare,butanotable exceptionis
Answer a. b. c.

whendisabledthemselves. whenit'stoostressful. whenmarried,with children. AsianAmericanmen.p357!!

d.

Moodinessandfeararemorecharacteristicallystereotypedasoccurringin
Answer a. b. c. d.

theworkingclassratherthanthemiddleclass. femalesratherthanmales.(413correct) blacksratherthanwhites. Alloftheabovearecorrect.

WhichofthefollowingisaproblemwiththediagnosisofPMDD?
Answer a.

ItisaprovisionalcategorylistedintheDSMappendixforfurtherstudy,notanofficial diagnosis. Itmayreinforcethestereotypeofemotionallyunstablepremenstrualwomen. Ithasnotreceivedsufficientsupportinempiricalresearch. Alltheabovearecorrect.

b. c. d.

inthevideofeaturingfeministDr.LenoreWalker,whichofthefollowingwasNOT includedasshediscussedherapproachtothefirstsessionwiththisspecific client?


AnswerHELP!! a. b. c. d.

theclientisparentinganadolescent theabilitytobringoutclientstrengths abuseandsafetyconcerns theclient'ssexualaffiliation

Theclienthadason.Itisimportanttoempathizeyetalsovalue theirstrengths.Talkingabout4specificincidencesofviolence.
Studiesoflesbians'experiencesofagingshow Answer a. mostlesbiansfindtheirpartnerrelationshiptobeincreasingly important.p.354 b. mostlesbiansfindthey'restronglyrepresentedinmedia.

c. althoughtherearecasesofcontinuedheterosexism,itdecreases. d. Alltheabovearecorrect. InNorthAmericansocieties,meaningfulrolesforeldersaremoreapparentin Answer a. whiteAngloSaxonProtestantcommunities. b . wealthycommunities.

c. artisticcommunities,particularlyforwritersandpoets. d . collectivistcultures,includingmanyNativeAmerican,Asian,and AfricanAmericancommunities.

Surveysofcollegewomenindicate
Answer a. b. c. d.

usuallytheywerewillingtolabelthemselvesasfeminists. mostendorsedthegoalsoffeminismbutdidnotlabelthemselvesasfeminists. mostendorsedthegoalsoffeminismandlabeledthemselvesasfeminists. majorgoalsoffeminismwerenotendorsedbymost.

Mostnewsreportsandmagazinearticlesaddressingviolenceagainstwomen
Answer a. b.

focusonthevictimratherthantheperpetrator. usetermslike"abusiverelationship"and"domesticviolence"ratherthanstatinga manhasattackedhiswifeorgirlfriend. usepassiveandindirectlanguageaboutviolence. Alltheabovearecorrect.p.377

c. d.

Awomaninatwopersoncareerisoftenresponsiblefor
Answer a. b.

sendingbirthdaycardstoextendedfamilymembers. respondingtoinvitationstothecompany'sFourthofJulypicnic.

c. d.

sendingholidaycardstofriends. Alltheabovearecorrect(301).

Qualitiesofsuccessful,highachievingwomeninclude
Answer a.

thebeliefthattheycandoanythingiftheyputtheirmindstoit.Definitelyrightyesand lookatthepriorpagewhichsaysthattheothertwoarealsoright.thisonewasonly foundinastudyofpoorwomen.Theothertwowerefoundindifferentstudies.one formdivorceandtheotherfromwealthy settinghighstandardsforthemselves. adesiretobefinanciallyindependent.

b. c.

d.Alltheabovearecorrect.

Aspartofthemotherhoodmandate,theonlychildisstereotypedasbeing
Answer a. b. c. d.

welladjusted,sociallyadept,andselfpossessed. unlikable,selfcentered,andunhappy. happy,goodnatured,andwitty. selfless,nurturing,andfriendly.

Researchsuggests_______________womenaremostconcernedabouttheir appearancesandmostinvestedintreatingtheirbodiesasimprovement projects.


Answer a. b. c. d.

workingclass AfricanAmerican/Black White,middleclassandaffluent Latina

Ellenis51yearsoldandisatthethresholdofmenopause.Weknowfor CERTAINthatshewillexperience
Answerwhatstheanswer??B a.

hotflashes.Only5085%ofwomenexperienceit

b. c. d.

discontinuanceofmenstruation. vaginalchanges. Alltheabovearecorrect.*(isntdthecorrectanswerbecausenotevery womenexperiencesmenopausesymptoms)SoitwouldbeB?

Peoplewhohavepowerinsociety
Answerstillneedtherestfromdownhereplease.ibelieveeverythingiposted shouldcoverthewholeexam a. b.

donothavetheabilitytodefinethemselves. aremorelikelytobepunishedforengaginginundesirable behavior. decidewhatisnormal,typicallyinreferencetotheirsocialgroup. Alloftheabovearecorrect.

c. d.

Traffickingofchildrentakesplaceinthecontextof
Answer a. b. c. d.

extremepoverty. genderinequality. limitedchoices. Alltheaboveare correct

Abusivefamiliesareusually
Answer

a.

patriarchal.

b. c. d.

emotionallydistantandunaffectionate. conflictual. Alltheabovearecorrect.

InthemanycountriesoutsidetheUS,thedominantphilosophytowardbirthis (PG279)
Answer a. b. c. d.

medical. childbirthisnaturalandwomenneedonlyminimalinterventionandsupport. medicocultural,womenneedcloseobservationandcareinahospitalsetting. sociobiological.

Oneofthemostproblematicaspectsofviolenceinchildren'stelevision andvideogamesisitisportrayedas
Answer a.

trivial.

b.

justified.

c.

funny.

d.

Alltheabovearecorrect.(pg378)

Womenaremorelikelythanmentodoclericalwork,whereasmenaremorelikelytobein skilledtradessuchascarpentry.Thisphenomenonisknownas Answer

a.genderdifferences. b.sexstratification. c.sexsegregation. d.sexdifferences.

Repeated,unexpectedperiodsofsuddenintensefearordiscomfortoccur inthecontextof
Answer a.panicdisorder b.anorexianervosa c.bulimianervosa d.somatizationdisorder

Untilfeministsbecameinvolvedinpsychologyresearch,psychologists routinely
Answer a. b.

ignoredmentalillnessinwomen. labeledwomen'sbehavioras"disordered"whencomparedtoamale standard.(p.407) ignoredmentalillnessinmen. Noneoftheaboveiscorrect.

c. d.

Videos
Orgasmicbirth sensual/sexualexperienceofchildbirth allpathwaysthatareinvolvedinsexualpleasurearethesameinchildbirth StillDoingIt womanstillsexualaftermenopause olderwomanstillsexuallyactiveorevenmorethanbefore IfTheseWallsCouldTalk isthisthesameasifthesewallscouldtalk2 Feministtherapyshortvideos Wasthisvideoabout5minuteslongoristheremoretothevideo?

Chapter9
Introductoryquotesforthemodule p.347, Lila AbuLughod in Women Writing Culture (1995) eds. Ruth Behar & Deborah A. Gordon, UniversityofCaliforniaPress,Berkley Ifnaturehadarrangedthathusbandsandwivesshouldhavechildrenalternatively,therewould neverbemorethanthreeinafamily. ~LawrenceHousmanhttp://www.quotegarden.com/pregnancy.html ~Themostimportantthingshe'dlearnedovertheyearswasthattherewasnowaytobeaperfect motherandamillionwaystobeagoodone~JillChurchill Motherhoodmystique(pg.263) theideologyofmotherhoodhasbeentermedmotherhoodmystique Myths: 1.Motherhoodistheultimatefulfillmentofawoman.Itisanaturalandnecessary experienceforallwomen.Thosewhodonotwanttomotherarepsychologicallydisturbedand thosewhowanttobutcannotarefundamentallydeprived. 2.Womenareinstinctivelygoodatcaregivingandshouldberesponsiblefor infants,children,elderly..etc.Goodmothersenjoythiskindofwork. 3.Amotherhasinfinitepatienceandthewillingnesstosacrificeherselftoherchildren.If shedoesnotputherownneedslast,sheisaninadequatemother. 4.Amothersintense,fulltimedevotiontomotheringisbestforherchildren.

Motherhoodmandate(pg.265) Socialpressureonwomentohavechildren,pressurethathasbeencalledmotherhood mandate. Onlychildstereotypes(pg.265) stereotypeshaveportrayedtheonlychildassociallyinadequate,selfcentered, unhappy,andunlikeable. Childfree(lecture) somecoupleswanttobechildfree Economicandfinancialliability womenwanteducatedfullcareer:goals,priority,andwhatshethinksisbestforher fearfulofpainofchildbirth concernedaboutgeneticvariability globalperspective:overpopulationaroundtheworld,inordernottoadd personalconcernsinabilitytobeamother Fathersbehaviorafterbirth(lecture) discrepancybetweenwhatweexpectandwhathappens. **liveinaculturewhereitishighlylikelywhenamalebecomesafatherforthefirsttime, itmaybethefirstbabyhehaseverheld. menarereluctanttoholdtheirnewbornchild,lackofexperience. *theycanlearn:preparethemen Reactionstopregnantwomen(pg.277) genuinelycherished benevolentsexism:pregnantwomenareseenasfragileandinneedofprotection. Childbirthinothercountries(pg.280) usuallydoneathome womengivebirthinasquattingorsemiseatedposition Medicalmodelofchildbirth(pg.279280) 99%ofUSbirthstakeplaceinhospitals Womenliesonherbackduringdelivery deniedfoodandwater,hookeduptomachinesandsensors,andpsychologicallyisolated toadegreethatisvirtuallyunknown. focusonpossiblecomplicationswithdrasticmedicalinterventi Familycenteredchildbirth(lecture) homebirthswithatrainedmidwifeareanimportantoptionforuncomplicated, empoweringdelivery.thismethodofdeliveringachildsocialandpsychologicalattributesofa particularbirthcontext.Fathersnowaremorelikelytofeelthattheirparticipationinthebirthis animportantpartofbecomingafather. Preparedchildbirth,LaMaze(pg.281) usethisapproachlearntechniquesofrelaxationandcontrolledbreathing. Relaxation:helpstoreducetension,decreasetheperceptionofpain,andconserve energyduringlabor.

ControlledBreathing:helpswomanworkwithandnotagainstthestrengthofeach uterinecontraction. *doesnotruleouttheuseofpainrelievingdrugs,butemphasizeswithproperpreparation theymaynotbeneeded. Breastfeeding(lecture) 70%mothersbreastfeed moreeducated protectsthechildagainstallergies,diarrhea,infectionsandotherdiseases. alsoreducedincidencesofbreastandovariancancerformom. Postpartummooddisorders(pg.283) firstweeksafterchildbirthareoftencharacterizedasatimeofmoodswingsand depression Lesbianmothers(lecture) manyhadchildrenfromaformerheterosexualrelationship 40%areraisingchildren childrenraisedbyhomsexualcouplsdonotdifferfromotherchildren,thoughinsome stateslesbianscannotadoptachild. thesechildrenaremoreopentodiversityandsaytheyarehappy Redefiningparenthood RedTentdoyouguysknowwhereIcanfindthis?(1)singlemothersmayhaveto managealone,andsocietynolongerprovidesaredtentwheremotherslearned andtaughteachotherwomanlyartssuchascooking,cleaning,etc.fromthelecture THANKYOU.shementionedthisintherecordedlecture mynotesfromherlectureonRedtent:titleofabooklookatthewomenofthebible,mostof womenmentionarewives,daughter,andmothers.Authorsuggestinthebiblicaldayswomans menstrualcyclewereinalignment,theredtentiswheretheywenttolearnwomenartsuchas cooking,arts,skillspasseddowntogenerations.Womenbackthenwereunited.Singlemothers mayhavetomanagealone,societyingeneralnolongerprovidesaRedtent. Reproductivefreedom(pg.267) anidealthathasnotyetbeenachieved.Conceptincludesarangeofissues,suchasthe righttocomprehensiveandunbiasedsexeducation,accesstosafeandreliablecontraception,an endtoforcedsterilizationandforcedbirthcontrolforpoorandminoritywomen.Alsoaccessto safeandlegalabortion. RoevWade(pg.268) affirmedthatwomenhavearighttodecidedwhethertoterminatetheirpregnancieson thebasisoftheconstitutionalrighttoprivacy. Abortion,thecourtruled,isamattertobedecidedbetweenawomanandherphysician. HydeAmendment(pg.269) ineffectsince1976 prohibitstheuseoffederalMedicaidmoneyforabortionsexceptincaseofincest,rape, andwhenthemotherslifeis(medically)endangered.

Womenheadedhouseholds(pg.287) minoritychildrenaremorelikelytogrowupinsingleparentfamilies singlemothersaremorelikelytobeholdingdownjobsthanmotherswithhusbands presentinthehome theyarelikelytobepoor:lackofeducationorjobskills womenaregenerallyunderpaidandunderemployed Abortion,impacts(pg.268) Mifepristone:nonsurgicalabortionproceduredevelopedinEurope. takenasapill,safelyinducesabortionearlyinpregnancy Midwife(lecture) medicallytrainedtoperformbirths. Doula(lecture) aknowledgableexperiencedcompanionwhostayswiththemthroughlabor,birthand beyond.trainedasanadvocateforamom.offeremotionalsupport,encouragementandwisdom throughoutlaborandbirth. IVF,pregnancyoptions&socialclassimplications(pg.271272) IVF:invitrofertilization:commonlyknownasthetesttubebabyprocedure.Awomans ovariesarestimulatedtoproducemultipleeggsthatwillbesurgicallyremoved.Apartnerssperm, obtainedbymasturbationiscombinedwiththeeggsinaglassdish.Iffertilizationoccurs, embryosareinsertedintothewomanuterustodevelop. Lowtech:kitchenturkeybasterthefavoredmeansoninseminationandthecouples themselvesincontrolofthetechnology Usereproductivetechnologiesinordertopayotherstobreedchildrenforthem SocialClassImplications:societycreatesamarketforIVFbymakingfertilityseemsocentraltoa womanidentitythatinfertilitybecomesanintolerableproblemtobefoughtatanycost

Chapter10
Doubleday(pg.298299) formostwomen,workingoutsidethehomeisoftenfollowedeachdaybyanotherround ofworkingathome,thesecondshift. GenderedHousework(pg.298) chorestendtobeassignedbygender men:outsidework women:insidework,andtendtodothechoresthatcomeupmostoften. Househusbandsstayathomedads Relationalstatus,invisiblework, (Relationalwork:caringforeverybodysemotionalneedswomentendtodomore,but coupleswhoachievebalancearemoresatisfiedintheirrelationships)?

2personcareer(pg.301) describesituationsinwhichwivesserveasunofficialcontributorstotheirhusbandswork. Vicariousachievement(pg.302) awomanissupposetoidentifywithherhusbandandfeelgratifiedbyhissuccess. Sexsegregation/stratification(pg.304) SexSegregation:workforceseparationofwomenandmenextendstoallregionsand countriesirrespectiveofthelevelofeconomicdevelopment,thepoliticalsystem,orthereligious, socialorculturalenvironment. HorizontalSexSegregation:thetendencyforwomenandmentoholddifferentjobs VerticalSexSegregation:thetendencyforwomentobeclusteredatthebottomofthe hierarchywithinoccupations Work/employment Wagegap(pg.307) womenearnlessthanmen.(earn77centsforeverydollarofmensannualearnings) Tokenexperience&exceptions(page312) Glassescalator:Meninfemaledominatedoccupationsareadvantaged,getbetterevaluations, fasterpromotions,morejobsatisfaction.PP10sl4 Rolemodels/MentorsRolemodels:membersofonesreferencegroupwhoarevisiblysuccessful. Womenhavehadlessrolemodelsandmentorsthanmen. Mentors:peoplewhotakeapersonalinterestinnewcomers.Theyprovideintroductionsto importantpeople,specialtrainingandhintstoofficepolitics.pg.314 Oldboynetwork:Bandofbrotherswholookoutforeachothersinterests.pg.315 Gender&leadership/effectivenesspg.316: Sexualharassment:DividedintotwotypesQuidProQuo:harassmentisunwantedsexualadvances orbehaviorthatisaconditionemployment.Employeewillbefiredorgivenhorribletasksifthey refuseadvances.pg317 HostileWorkEnvironment:includesobsceneremarks,demeaningjokesaboutwomen,suggestive comments,aswellasaggressivesexuallytonedmaterialintheworkplace.pg.317 Sexrolespillovertheory:harassmentoccurswhenawomansgenderismoresalientthanherrole asanemployeeorcoworker,sosheisbeingperceivedfirstasasexobject.PP10,sl5 Gender&successattributions Achievementmotivation:thedesiretoaccomplishsomethingvaluableandimportantandtomeet highstandardsofexcellence.Similarinbothsexesbutchanneledindifferentdirections.pg.322 Expectancyxmodel:theindividualsexpectationsofsuccessatataskandthesubjectivevalueof thetask(shapedbygendersocialization,parents,selfperception,definitionofsuccess,etc.)Males aresocializedtoputcareerfirst,femalesOnceIbecomeaparent,mycareerissecondaryPP 10SL9 Highachievingwomen:Characteristics:Individualvariables:Highability,Liberatedsexrolevalues, Instrumentality,Androgynouspersonality,Highselfesteem,Strongacademicself.Background Variable:Workingmother,Supportivefather,Highlyeducatedparents,Femalerolemodels,Work experienceasadolescence,Androgynousupbringing.EducationalVariables:Highereducation, Continuationinmathematics,Girlsschoolsandwomenscolleges.Latemarriageorsingle,Noor fewchildren.pg324 Retrospectiveresearch:Participantslookbackatfactorsinfluencingthematanearliertime.pg325 Benefitsofmultipleroles:Studyshowsthatinvolvementasaspouse,parent,andworkeris

beneficialforbothwomenandmen.pg327 Childrenindaycare Roleconflict:Psychologicalimpactofbeingconfrontedwithincompatibleexpectationsor demands(overtimeneeded,kidsconcertorgamethisevening)PP10sl8 Roleoverload:Thedifficultiesofmeetingthoseexpectations,frustrationintryingtobeallthings toallpeople(challengeofaskingforhelpfrombabysitter,family,partner/spouse,jugglingtoget alltheneedsaddressed. Balancingact:Valueofthebalancingactisreflectedininbettermentalhealth,physicalhealth, andrelationshipqualityaswellasmoresatisfactionatwork.pg327 LGBTQimplication

Chapter11
Crone(lecture) wiseandexperiencedelderingwoman sometimestheyreyoung wiseandmaturewithexperiences assumption:wisdom Doublestandardofaging(pg.335) thinkwomenareoldatanearlieragethanmen beingoldasmorenegativeforwomenthanmen womensvalueandstatusoftendependedontheirsexualattractivenessand reproductiveability mensstatusderivedfromtheirachievements menageddifferentlythanwomen ex:grayhairandwrinklesisgreatformen,butnotforwomen(distinguished) Socialmeaningsofage,distancing(lecture) womenbeingjudgedbyappearance menaremoreconcernedaboutlesseningfunctioncomefromage womenlooksatbodyandseesbodysagging womenviewedaslessattractive Ageism/objectification(pg.336) prejudiceanddiscriminationbasedonage ageismcharacterizesindividualsonthebasisoftheirmembershipinagroupandcan affectbeliefs,attitudes,andbehaviortowardgroupmembers. Culture&age(lecture) liveinaculturethatvaluesyouthfulness EuroAmerican:valuesindividualismandmaterialism,whicharelesslikelyasyouage NativeAmericans:honorandvaluewiseelderwomen.canbecomeimportantleadersandartists. AfricanAmericans:valuesandrespectsthematriarch Self/socialidentities(lecture) selfidentity:howyoupercieveyourself

socialidentity:howyouarepercievedbyothers assumptions:wanttolookyoungerthanyouractualchronologicalage Mediaimages/stereotypes Invisibility(lecture) sexualityandbodyseemtobeignored oldermalespairedwithyoungerfemales LBTQcommunitymembersinvisibleintheirownmedia Elderspeak,Infantilizing(lecture) treatedlikebabies dontgetalotordontunderstand Chronicillness(lecture) diabetes,arthiritis,heartdisease lesssupportaftertheygetillnessgetlesssupportratherthanmale Menopause:theendofthemenstrualcycleandmonthlyperiods.Causedbydecreaseinestrogen andprogesteronebyovaries.pg345 notadisease,butanaturalphaseofaging canoccuranytimebetweenmid40sandlate50s(Avg.ageis51) onefullyearwithouthavingamenstrualperiod(lecture) HRT(lecture) reproductivehormonestorelievesignsofmenopauseandpreventsignsofaging approvedbeforeproperFDAscreening associatedwithincreasedriskofcancer,heartattackandstroke,memorylossand dementia lastresortprescription Exercise&fitness:Importantinkeepingthemenopausaltransitionsmooth.pg347 benefitsarepsychologicalandphysical. ineveryagegroupwomenexerciselessthanmen. Work&school(lecture) economicallypriviligedwomanfeelliberatedtofeelachievement,liberation,andpick upthepiecesandgobacktoschool dothingsyousetasidetotakecareof Sex thegenderratiomeansthatheterosexualwomenarelikelytospendthelastdecadesof theirliveswithoutamaritalorsexualpartner(p.352) relationshipopportunitiesforolderwomenarealsolesslikelybecausemenusually chooseyoungerpartners researchshowsthatoneofthebiggestfactorsinfluencingthesexualdesireofmiddle agedandolderwomenisthelackofapartner. Olderadultsandresearch havebeenalmostentirelyneglectedinsexresearch. medicalandbehavioralstudiesshowthatmanypeopledesireandarecapableof enjoyingsexualintimacyintoanoldage(p.352) Olderlesbians verylittleresearchaboutolderlesbianandbisexualwomen. Researchthathasbeendonedidnotassesssexualactivitydirectly,butdemonstratedthe importanceoflongtermintimaterelationships.

Friendship&familyrelationships olderwomentendtobeinvolvedwithrichnetworkoffriendsandfamily,morethanmen. providecompanionshipandsupport Grandparenting,ethnicity(356)&socialclass grandparenting: givesmidlifeandolderwomenameaningfulandimportantplaceintheirfamilies reliedonforadvice,babysitting,helpincrisis,emotionalsupport,financialassistance, andmaintainingfamilycustomsandrituals. Caregiving(&ethnicity),sandwich womenscareworkinnotonlyforchildrenandgrandchildrenbutalsotoagingparents andspouses Themajorityofcaregiverstotheold,75%,iswomen. womenwhotakeresponsibilityforparents,inlaws,relatives,arecalledwomeninthe middle(p.357) generation,impact Lossofpartner/LGBTQimplications womencopebetterthanmen betteremotionalsupportsystem:abletoexpressoutwardlywithfriends betterpreparedtotakecareofthemselves(notfinancially) morecomfortableandfamiliarwithdaytodaythings lesslikelytoremarry lesseveredepression abuelitascanhavefriends Midlife=prime?(lecture) atimeofselfconfidence,achievement,andhappiness opportunitytodefinethemselvesafterfamilyhasgrown needtobefinanciallyokaytodothis Retirement manywomandomoreworkaftertheyretire poorwomanusuallyworkunderthetablesodonthavetopaytaxes Poverty,class&aging(lecture) womennowinoldagehaveearnedlessthanmenintheirworkandarefarlesslikelyto haveheldthekindsofjobsthatprovidepensions. aboutofpoorolderadultsinUSarearewomen. Elderactivism becauseolderpeopleareanincreasinglylargeportionofthepopulation,theirpolitical cloutisgrowing. theoldestoldarethemostrapidlygrowingpopulationofall. Manyorganizationshowevertheytreattheoldasagenderneutralgroup,ignoringissues ofparticularconcernstowomen. organizationstowomen'sissuesandolderpeoplesissueshavesometimesfailedto connectwitheachother problemsofagingwomeninoursocietyisonlybeginningtoberecognizedand addressed.

Babyboomers activismonbehalfofolderwomenandmenislikelytoincreasenowthatthelargebaby boomercohorthasreachedmidlife bettereducatedthanpreviouscohortandexpecthigherstandardsofliving. Familyofchoice

Chapter12
USAirForceAcademy(PG.371) In2003majorscandalerupted over50femaleandformercadetsallegedthattheyhadbeensexuallyassaultedorraped whileattending whentriedtoreporttheincidentstheywere,shunned,pressuredtokeepquiet,or disciplined *noperpetratorshadbeenpunished Globalperspective/UNIFEM(pg.371) violenceagainstwomenisoneofthemostwidespreadhumanrightsviolationsacross theglobe. 60%ofwomenworldwidewillexperiencesomeformofviolenceintheirlifetime **pervasivenessofviolenceagainstwomensuggeststhatitsoriginsandmechanismslieat thesocioculturallevelofthegendersystem Genderedviolence:Genderlinkedviolenceisoftenjustified,oroverlooked.Invirtuallyevery culture,somekindofviolenceagainstgirlsandwomenaretakenforgranted.pg372 Interpretingviolence:Someestimatethatasaresultofgenderbasedviolenceanddiscrimination. theworldismissingmorethan100millionwomenandgirls,andeachyear,twomillionmoregirls disappear.pg372 Rapepronesocieties(pg.373) arethoseinwhichtheoccurrenceofrapeishigh,rapeisconnectedtoexpressionsof masculinity,andwhererapeisviewedasanacceptabletoolforpunishingandcontrolling women. Honorkillings(pg.373) occurwhenawomansactionsarethoughttobringshametohermalerelatives,honor canonlyberestoredbykillingthewoman Honorrapes(pg.374) aredesignednotonlytoshamethevictim,buttoshamehertribe,clan,orethnicgroup Sextrafficking(pg.374375) globalsextradeinchildren patternsoftraffickingareshapedbygenderrelatedinequitiesinmaterialresources

takesplaceincontextsofextremepoverty,genderinequalityandlimitedchoicesthat makefamiliesvulnerable Languageaboutviolence(pg.377) thetendencytofocusonvictimsratherthantheperpetratorsofviolenceagainstwomen iswidespread.takingtheemphasisawayfromtheperpetratorsactsmakeithardertoperceive himasresponsibleforhisbehavior. Passivevoice(pg.376377) feministtheorieshaveclaimedthatintalkingandwritingaboutrapeandotherkindsof violenceagainstwomen,peopleoftenusethepassivevoice.Theyarguethatrelyingonpassive verbs,especiallywithactordeleted,deflectsattentionfromtheperpetratorofviolence. Mediaviolence(pg.376) mediacoverageofviolenceparticipatesintheprocessofnormalizingviolenceagainst womenbydeemphasizingtheperpetrator,theviolence,oritsconsequence. Pornography&violence(pg.380381) clearthatpornographyisassociatedwithsexualviolenceandthatitcanprovide sexuallyarousingbehavioralscriptsformenwithaggressiveimpulses. Childhoodsexualabuse,violence(pg.382) coercivesexualinteractionbetweenachildandanadult. girlsmorelikelytobeabusedthanboys Computergames IPV(pg.384) whenphysicalaggressionandviolenceoccurinarelationship. Womenwithdisabilities Rape(pg.386) definedassexualpenetrationwithoutthepersonsconsent,obtainedthroughforceor threatofharm,orwhenthepersonisincapableofgivingconsent. Acquaintancerape(pg.387) sexualassualtbyadatingpartnerorsomeoneknowntothevictim. occursfarmoreoftenthanstrangerrape Predictors,patternsofviolence Sexualcoercion/assault(pg.386) includeotherkindsofunwantedsexualcontact(groping/fondling) Rapemyths(pg.388) widelyheld,stereotypical,falsebeliefsaboutrape,rapevictims,andrapiststhat perpetuateandnormalizemalesexualviolenceagainstwomen. Commoncouplesviolence(pg.391) womenandmenbothreportinflictingviolenceontheirpartnersaboutequallyoften. genderneutralviolence resultsfromabreakdowninthecouplesabilitytohandleaconflictconstructively. Patriarchalterrorism(pg.391) womenshowapatternofsevere,escalatingmaleviolenceinwhichwomenrarelyfight backandalmostneverinitiateaggression. Intimateterrorism(pg.391) Psychologicalabuse(pg.392) abuserusesavarietyofpsychologicaltechniques. episodesofphysicalviolence,whichescalatesinintensityandfrequencyastimegoeson

Whydoesntsheleave?(pg.393) practical:nomoney,nojob,andnosafeplacetogo. takechildrenoutofschoolshewillupsetthemanddrawtheattentionofauthorities leavesthembehind,abusermayharmthemorshemaylosecustody attemptingtoleavemayincreaseviolence. Batteredwomenssyndrome(pg.394) atypeofposttraumaticstressdisorder.maybecomeincapableoftakingactiononher ownbehalf. Batteredwomensmovement,shelters(pg.395) isaninternationalmovementtoeducatethepublicaboutdomesticviolence,reformthe legalsystem,andprovidedirecthelptowomenwhosepartnersareviolent. Shelters:arerefugeswhereawomancanfindtemporarysafety,emotionalsupport,information abouttheirlegalrights,andsometimescounseling. 1stshelteropenedin1964:London Elderabuse(pg.397) violenceagainsttheelderly.mayinvolvephysicalinjury,emotionalstress,sexual violence,neglect,andmisappropriatingthevictimspossessionsormoney. mostoftheharmcausedbyelderabuseisbornebywomen occurswhentheolderpersonliveswiththefamilymembers Widowabuse(pg.398) largelyunacknowledgedproblems widowsareoftenleftoutofreportsofdevelopment,health,andpovertyindeveloping world. unlessasonvolunteerstosupportthewidow,shehaslittlerecourseandbeingforcedto livewiththefamilyofareluctantsonisasourceofstressanddeprivation. Interventions(pg.401) interventionsrunbymenandformenareeffectiveinchangingmensbehaviorand reducingsexualassault. Microcredit(pg.402) allowsforwomentoworkandbeginindependentlyincreasetheirwealth. Vaginamonologues(pg.402) monologuesdealwithtopicsrangingfromrapetofirstsexualencounterstochildbirth. recognizedherplayhadthepowertobringwomensissuesandsexualitytothepublic andbeacatalystforchange

Chapter13
PsychologicalDisorders,Therapy,WellBeing Socialconstructionofabnormal/normal(pg.407) thenormitselfisalsodeterminedbysocialfactorssuchasthestatusandrelativepower ofthepersonsmakingthejudgementandthepersonsbeingjudged. ingeneralwomenhavebeenlabeledtheunreasonableandcrazyones. DSM(pg.410)

TheDiagnosticandStatisticalManualofMentalDisorders producedbytheAmericanPsychiatricAssociationforusebyclinicians. recognizeddisorders,listingthemwithbackground,informationanddiagnostic criteria. Criticisms/bias PMDD(pg.411) Premenstrualdysphoricdisorder womenonlyreceivethisasadiagnosis likehysteriathingsassociatedwithbiologicalmenstrualcycleisturnedintoadiagnosis Sexrelateddifferencesindisorders Internalizing/externalizing(pg.413) Internalizing:wherenegativeaffectisturnedinward Externalizing:wherenegativebehaviorisexpressedoutward tiedtogendersocialization Rumination:Passivelydwellingondistress,itscausesandconsequences,insteadof activelydistractingthemselvesorseekingsocialsupport.Predictstheonsetofdepressionand makesitworse.pg.415 Anxietydisorders:Morecommoninfemales. PanicDisorder:whenanindividualhasexperiencedrepeated,unexpectedperiodsofsudden intensefearordiscomfort.Accompaniedbyphysicalsenseofdizziness,heartpalpitations, trembling,feelingofchokingandamonthofworryingifitwillhappenagain.PPch13,8. Agoraphobia:fearofbeinginplacesfromwhichitmightbedifficultortooembarrassingtoescape. pg.416 EatingDisorders:90%ormoreofindividualsdiagnosedwithanorexianervosaandbulimia nervosaarefemale.pg.417 Borderline/AntisocialPersonalitydisordersPP.ch13,slide.5 AntisocialPersonalityDisorder:Pervasivepatternofcriminal,impulsive,callousorruthless behavior,disregardforrightsofothers.Norespectforsocialnorms.Oneofthemostcommonof thepersonalitydisordersandoneofthemostdifficulttotreat. BorderlinePersonalityDisorder:Rapidlyshiftingandunstablemood,selfconcept,andinterpersonal relationshipsimpulsive.(pg.418)characterizedbyapatternofinstabilityinrelationships,self concept,andemotionsaccompaniedbyimpulsivityandseverfearofabandonment. HistrionicPersonlalityDisorder:Rapidlyshiftingmoods,unstablerelationships,andintenseneedfor attentionandapproval,dramatic,seductivebehavior. NarcissisticPersonalityBehavior:Grandiosethoughtsandfeelingsofonesownworth obliviousnesstoothersneeds. Controllingwomen Institutionalizingmanywomenhavebeeninstitutionalizedaspunishmentforsocially deviantbehaviorandunwillingnesstoconformtothelimitsofasociallyprescribedfeminine genderrole.(Ex.Hysteria) Deinstitutionalizing Medicatingpg424womenhavebeendisproportionatelytargetedascandidatesforthisforformof therapy,especiallywhentheyexperiencedistressrelatedtotheirtraditionalfemininerolesas motherandhomemakers.womenareprescribedmoremedicationsthanmenthiscanbe attributedto1.)womenssexisbiasstemmingfromtheperceptionofcertainbehaviorsand2.)

womenshigherratesofdisorders Stereotypes Hysteriaphysicalproblemswithnoapparentorganiccausebackinthedayitwasassociatedwith awanderingwomb Feministtheory,feministtherapy&diversity Sexismintherapy WOC:Experiences,valuesandneedsvarywidely,oftenreluctanttoseekmentalhealthsupport fromthesystem,potentialgapbetween(white)feministideasandculturallybasedvalues, powerdifferential,intersectionsofmultipledevaluedidentities. Outcomestudies/empowermentassessments(pg.436) measurereductionsinpersonaldistress JudithWorell(pioneeroffeministtherapy)suggeststhatitsassessmentshouldalso measureempowerment,thatis,sheconsidersfeministtherapysuccessfulifitonlymakesa womanfeelbetter,butalsoinspireshertoworkforsocialchangeinhercommunity. Peoplewithmentalillness

Chapter14
Contemporaryfeminism(pg.441) Respectfordifferencesisacornerstoneoffeministphilosophyandactivism.Feminists alsohaveothersharedvaluesandgoals.Atthemostbasiclevel,afeministisonewhobelievesin theworthandvalueofwomen. Feministsrecognizethatsocialchangeisnecessaryandthatnoonecancreatesocial Feministideas: Feministtherapies/therapists Criticismoftraditionalpsychology: thefieldofpsychologylackedwomeningeneralandalsothenumberofwomenwithhigh status. Feministidentity&itscorrelatespg446 whatismentionedinthebookisthesameastheppt Postfeministera arenotinthepostfeministerabecausewomenstilldonothaveequalrightsasmen(including globally) Backlash(pg.443) attemptstoputwomenandparticularlyfeministsbackintheirplace takendifferentformsatdiffernttimes Stereotypes&assumptionsaboutfeminists(pg.443) feministsareviewedpositivelyasawomenworkingtogethertoachievegoalsand negativelyasmanhatingextremists. WomeninPsychology(pg.447) Today,womenearnthemajorityofhigherdegreesinpsychology.Psychologistswhoare womenandethnicminoritiesleadwellestablishedprofessionalorganizations,producemany booksandjournals,andparticipateineveryaspectofpsychologicalresearch,educationand practice.

Halfthesky Womenfriendlyworkplace(pg.449) lookcarefullyatthegenderrelatedpoliciesandfamilyandsensitivityofthecompanies youconsider. dotheyhaveflextime,onsitedaycare,parentalleave,andbenefitsforsamesex partners healthcarecoverwomenreproductiveneeds whatproportionofmanagementarewoman