Académique Documents
[…] If the valid
signatures gathered in this petition are not used now they will become moot for petition purposes after the City's next election in May as the types and number of signatures required to re-certify for the ballot will change. Should Petitioner wish to petition the City again he will be required to start the process over again and incur additional time and expense gathering additional petition signatures.
Page 6 of 10
REQUESTED RELIEF
The damages suffered by Relator can be remedied by a timely issued Writ of Mandamus, however time is of the essence. Section 3.005 of the Texas Election Code reads as follows: A uniform election date other than the date of the general election for state and county officers, the election shall be ordered not later than the 71st day before election day. V.T.C.A., Election Code 3.005(c)(2) (emphasis added).