Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 91
[…] (People v. Eubanks, supra, 14 Cal.4th at p. 593.) The two parts of the test "are to some extent continuous rather than discrete, as many factors relevant to the overarching 25 Recusal Motion - Dekraai

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

inquiry may be framed in terms of their effect on the existence of a conflict or its gravity." (Haraguchi v. Superior Court, supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 717, fn. 13.) Section 1424 further provides that after all parties have briefed the issue, the trial court "shall review the affidavits and determine whether or not an evidentiary hearing is necessary." (Pen. Code, 1424, subd. (a)(1).) The Court of Appeal recently addressed the basis on which a trial court should make this determination in Spaccia v.