Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 91
[…] (People v. Superior Court (Greer) (1977) 19 Cal.3d 255, 269.) Section 1424 was the Legislature's response to the Greer decision. (People v. Lopez (1984) 155 Cal.App.3d 813, 824.) It requires recusal upon a showing "that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial." (Pen. Code, 1424, subd. (a).) The California Supreme Court discussed the effect section 1424 had on its holding in Greer in People v.