Académique Documents
[…] this rule of statutory construction leads him to mistakenly read into the Petition, inconsistencies
with FOIL’s mandate and express purpose. No such inconsistencies result from a fair reading of
the Petition.
Beginning on the bottom of page 20 of his memorandum of law and continuing on page
21, Respondent notes that FOIL (in Public Officers Law § 87(2)) provides exceptions to the
general requirement of disclosure, although Respondent does not mention that there are in fact
eleven major exceptions.62 Respondent chooses to focus on just one exception, which permits
62
Public Officers Law § 87(2) provides that: Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules,
make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to
records or portions thereof that:
(b) if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under the provisions of
subdivision two of section eighty-nine of this article;
(c) if disclosed would impair present or imminent contract awards or collective bargaining negotiations;
(d) are trade secrets or are submitted to an agency by a commercial enterprise or derived from information
obtained from a commercial enterprise and which if disclosed would cause substantial injury to the
competitive position of the subject enterprise;
(e) are compiled for law enforcement purposes and which, if disclosed, would:
33
agencies to deny access to records in certain instances, such as when the records are compiled for
law enforcement purposes and would, if disclosed, interfere with law enforcement investigations.
Public Officers Law § 87(2)(e)(i). Assuming arguendo that Respondent is correct in his analysis
and in concluding that “The Petition’s assertion that the Commission is a law-enforcement