Académique Documents
[…] Katz, and in contrast to his own prior
Therefore, in sum, since Respondent has neither demonstrated that the Petition seeking to
establish a Commission to investigate 9/11 exceeds the jurisdiction of the City of New York, nor
19
shown that the Petition is seeking an advisory referendum, the Petition should not be invalidated
POINT II
THE PETITION PROVIDES AN ADEQUATE FINANCING PLAN AS REQUIRED BY
SECTION 37(11) OF THE MUNICIPAL HOME RULE LAW.
On page 10 of his memorandum, Respondent outlines reasons why he feels the Petition
fails to meet the statutory requirements of MHRL § 37(11), which provides that initiative
petitions requiring the expenditure of funds shall not become “effective unless there shall be
submitted, as a part of such proposed local law, a plan to provide moneys and revenues sufficient
to meet such proposed expenditures.” Petitioners’ plan identifies available sources from which
needed revenues can be obtained. In addition to the significant seed money fund that has been
raised, a world wide internet fund raising campaign is planned and pledges of matching fund