Académique Documents
[…] would confer public officer status as well, such as the power to administer oaths.
In 1965 N.Y. Op. (Inf.) Atty. Gen. 85 (1965), the Attorney General opined that members
of a municipal urban renewal agency created by a special act of the Legislature pursuant to
General Municipal Law, Art. XV-A, were public officers. Such facts are not involved here. And
the taking of testimony was only one of a number of powers relied on by the Attorney General to
bring the agency under the auspices of General Municipal Law § 554. The numerous other
powers cited by the Attorney General include “perpetual succession, the power to appoint
officers, agents and employees, prescribe their duties, fix their compensation and delegate to
them such powers or duties as it may deem proper; the power to accept federal, state, municipal
and other public funds; to borrow money and issue bonds and other obligations.” Id.
Since Respondent’s claim that as a result of the foregoing, “the members of the
Commission fall squarely within the common law definition of public officers” (emphasis
added) is not supported by the authorities he cites, his position on this matter warrants rejection.