Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 85

SCROLLSAW PATTERNS: Following are the full-size scrollsaw patterns for creating beautiful projects from our CD Scrollsaw

Pattern Book. Each pattern is shaded to make it easier to see where to cut and where not to cut. To navigate from page to page, simply use the vertical scrollbar on the right hand side of the screen, or the Go To buttons located at the top and bottom of the screen. To print, simply click on the Printer Icon at the top of the screen, or choose Print from the File pull-down menu. Be sure to specify which page numbers you want to print, and the number of copies. You can determine the page number from the Page # box 4 of 107 at the bottom of the screen. When finished, click the First Page button to go back to the beginning to choose another section to view.
GREAT AMERICAN PATTERNS TM

Simply click on the button of your choice.


INTRO PHOTOS HOW-TO PATTERNS MORE CDS AVAILABLE BACK TO START

Candle Sconce / Shelf

Optional - for a more striking effect, use a contrasting wood, paper, material, plexiglass, etc. as a backing behind the design.

Shelf
Stock: 3/8

Roundover top edge by sanding.

Sto ack c k: 3 /8

Dr han ill ho ger le f of or h you ang r c ing hoi or ce. us e

Ro top undo sa n e dg ve r din e b g. y

Co and unte Sh #6 rsink elf x 1 ba . F cks .H. ide scr and ew us s to e g atta lue ch

Jesus Saves Cross

Overlay
Stock: 1/16 - 1/8

Frame
Stock: 1/4

Dashed line indicates Overlay.

Butterfly Plate

Attach tabs to backside of Rim Design with glue.

Interior Plate Design


Stock: 1/4 - 3/8

Butterfly Plate

Rim Design
Stock: 1/8 - 1/4 Left pattern piece.

Dashed line indicates position of Interior Plate Design on back of Rim

Pattern overlap line

Pattern overlap line Stock: 1/8 - 1/4 Right pattern piece.

Rim Design

Bass Clock

Base
Stock: 1/4 - 3/8

Adjust slot, if necessary, for the thickness of the material used.

12 9 6 3

Bore 1 3/8 hole for clock insert or picture frame

Frame
Stock: 1/4

Nativity Display

Figure (F)
Stock: 3/8

D A

B H E C F G
side of to Frame rsink bottom . Counte and attach Bottom x 3/4 screws with #6

Assembly Instructions
Assemble by first attaching the Arch Supports to the Base, securing with glue. Next, attach the Arch, Figures and Overlay. Finish as desired.

Description Item Arch Arch Support Base Overlay Figure Figure Figure Figure Figure A B C D E F G H I

Qty 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

Overlay (D)

Nativity Set

Stock: 1/16 - 1/8

Figure (E)
Stock: 3/8

Figure (G)
Stock: 3/8

Arch Support (B)


Stock: 1/4 Cut 2

Nativity Display Pattern overlap line

Pattern overlap line

Arch (A)

Base (C)

Figure (I)

Stock: 1/4 - 3/8 Right pattern piece.

Stock: 3/8

Pattern overlap line

Figure (H)

Stock: 3/8

Stock: 1/4 Left pattern piece.

Dashed line indicates placement of Top Overlay.

Arch (A)
Stock: 1/4 Right pattern piece.

Nativity Display

Base (C)
Stock: 1/4 - 3/8 Left pattern piece.

Pattern overlap line

Adjust size of slot for material used, if needed.

Roundover top edge by sanding.

Victorian Collapsible Basket

Cut basket frame

Stock: 3/8"

Frame

Start cut

Cut foot

Drill pivot point for Foot using a 1/8" bit.

1. With the saw table flat (0) and using a #7 (#OB-7 or #OB-7R) scrollsaw blade, cut along the solid lines to separate the basket from the outer frame. Next, tilt the table down to the left at 5 and cut counter clockwise to cut the basket rungs. Note: The angle given is only an approximation. If you should use a blade other than that recommended, and are unsure of the accuracy of your saw'ss angle gauge, we suggest making a test cut to determine the angle at which to set your table. If the basket does not fold out far enough, try decreasing your angle. If it folds out too far, increase your angle. 2. Remove the paper patterns, Sand as necessary. 3. Assemble by first attaching the basket to the outer frame with #4 x 1/2 wood screws. Next attach the Feet with #4 x 1/2 F.H. screws. Finish as desired.

Assembly Instructions

End cut

Drill pivot points for basket using a 1/8" bit before cutting basket portion away from Frame.

Cut the outer frame

Vanity Mirror

Frame
Stock: 1/4 Top pattern piece. Secure a cut glass mirror to the backside of the Frame using silicone or glue.

Pattern overlap line

Vanity Mirror

Pattern overlap line

Frame
Stock: 1/4 Bottom pattern piece.

Vanity Mirror

Sto ase ck: 3/8

Ad of just ma slo ter t, i ial f n use ece d. ssa ry, for thi ckn ess

Trivet

Trivet
Stock: 1/4 - 3/8

1917 Packard

Pattern overlap line

Silhouette Tip
With a little imagination, silhouette projects can transform from a simple wall hanging to a variety of useful items. Try siliconing a mirror to the back to add depth and charm to any room. Add small brass cup hooks to hang keys. For those that lend themselves to having a base added to them, beautiful lamps can be created. The possibilities are endless if you use a little imagination!

Stock: 3/8 - 3/4 Left pattern piece. To use Base, use 3/8 stock for the Packard and attach with silicone or glue.

Base
Stock: 3/8 - 3/4 Right pattern piece. To use Base, use 3/8 stock for the Packard and attach with silicone or glue.

Base

Dashed lines indicate placement of Packard. Attach with glue or silicone.

Drill for pen and funnel sets of your choice.

Pattern overlap line

Pattern overlap line

Auto

1917 Packard

Stock: 1/4 - 3/8 Right pattern piece.

Auto

Stock: 1/4 - 3/8 Left pattern piece.

Pattern overlap line

Cut on dashed lines if using Base.

Curio Shelf

Curio Shelf Instructions


Assemble by inserting the Shelf tabs into the Side slots. Secure with glue, finishing nails and/or wood screws. Finish as desired by dipping into a penetrating oil or simply spraying with a clear lacquer or varathane.

Stock: 1/4", cut 3 Right pattern piece.

Shelf

Pattern overlap line

Curio Shelf

Use #18 x 5/8" finishing nails, if needed

Side
Stock: 1/4, cut 2 Top pattern piece.

Pattern overlap line

Curio Shelf

Pattern overlap line

Side
Stock: 1/4 Bottom pattern piece. Pattern overlap line

Stock: 1/4", cut 3 Right pattern piece. Adjust slots for thickness of material used.

Shelf

Victorian Lady

Figure

Stock: 1/4

Base

Stock: 3/8 - 1/2

Cut slots for Frame and Figure and secure with glue or silicone.

Victorian Lady

Frame
Stock: 1/4

Wall Hanging

Frame
Stock: 1/8 - 1/4

Snowman / Santa Music Boxes

Side view of Music Box Top Music Box Key For music box tune selection and pricing, call THE BERRY BASKET at 1-800-206-9009. Metal Turntable

1 2
Back

Top 3/4

Foot Instructions
1. Attach pattern with repositionable spray. 2. Cut out rear shape 3. Cut out the top shape 4. Attach Foot with glue and finishing nails or silicone

3
Back

Assembly Instructions
Assemble by first attaching the Top to the Frame with glue and finishing nails or silicone. Next attach the music box movement to the topside of the Bottom with screws or silicone. Before the silicone sets, be sure to position the Frame over the Bottom to make sure the music box movement is aligned correctly. Then secure the Bottom to the Frame. Next, attach the Feet where indicated, securing with wood glue or silicone. Now attach the metal turntable to the bottom of the wood Turntable with silicone and then attach the Figure to the Top. Finally, attach the turntable and key to the music box, and finish as desired. NOTE: It is important that the music box movement bottom is in contact with the wood (topside of the Bottom) in order to have the best tone. If using silicone, be careful to not use too much as it may squeeze out from between the 2 pieces and get into the movement itself.

Foot
Stock: 3/4, cut 2 Top view. Fold on dashed line Rear view

Front

Dashed line indicates position of Frame

Top & Bottom


Stock: 1/4, cut 1 each Small dashed line indicates placement of Foot on Bottom.

Drill 3/8 in Top for turntable shaft and in Bottom for key.

Countersink bottomside of Bottom and attach to Frame with #6 x 3/4 screws.

Snowman / Santa Music Boxes

Snowman
Stock: 3/8

Frame
Stock: 1 1/2

Circle indicates position of key and turntable shafts.

Cut out for music box

Snowman / Santa Music Boxes

Turntable
Stock: 1/4, countersink the bottomside with a 1 forstner bit 1/16 deep. Secure the metal turntable with super glue or silicone. Dashed line indicates position of metal turntable on bottomside.

Roundover top edge by sanding.

Dashed line indicates placement of Star. Attach with silicone or glue.

Santa
Stock: 3/8

Star
Stock: 1/16 - 1/8

Collapsible Basket

Basket Instructions
1. Start by first cutting the interior design and any other areas where necessary. 2.With the saw table flat (0), cut along the dashed lines to separate the basket from the outer frame. Next, tilt the table down to the left at 5 and cut counter clockwise to cut the basket rungs. NOTE: The angle given is only an approximation. If you should use a blade other than that recommended (#7), and are unsure of the accuracy of your saws angle gauge, we suggest making a test cut to determine the angle at which to set your table. If the basket does not fold out far enough, try decreasing your angle. If it folds out too far, increase your angle. 3. Assemble by first attaching the basket to the outer frame with #4 x 3/4 wood screws. Next attach the basket frame to the base with glue. Finish as desired.

Base
Stock: 3/8"

Adjust slots, if necessary, for thickness of material used.

Collapsible Basket

Cut basket frame

End cut

Start cut

Drill pivot points for basket using a 1/8" bit

Basket
Stock: 3/8"

Elk Clock Pen Set

Base
Stock: 3/8

Adjust slot, if necessary, for thickness of material used.

Drill for pen and funnel sets of your choice.

12 9 6 3

Bore 1 3/8 diameter hole

Frame
Stock: 3/8

Holiday Plate

Assembly Instructions
Use repositionable spray adhesive to attach the pattern to the work pieces. Cut the interior Plate Design and the Rim Design. Use glue or silicone to attach the Rim to the Interior Design. Finish as desired. Please note - you can enlarge or reduce the pattern pieces to your liking.

Interior Plate Design


Stock: 1/4 - 3/8

Holiday Plate

Rim Design
Stock: 1/8 - 1/4 Left pattern piece.

Dashed line indicates position of Interior Plate Design on back of Rim

Pattern overlap line

Holiday Plate

Rim Design
Stock: 1/8 - 1/4 Right pattern piece.

Pattern overlap line

Jewelry / Music Box

Top

2 Rear

3/4

view Back

Top view

Top

1 3/16

Jewelry / Music Box Instructions


To assemble, first attach the Sides to the Front. Then attach the Back. Next, attach this assembly to the Bottom, and then attach the Top with the hinges. Foot: Fold pattern where indicated on the dashed lines and apply the pattern to the work piece. Turn the workpiece upright so that the part of the pattern marked rear view is facing up, then cut on the solid line. Using clear tape, tape this cut out back into position. Turn the work piece so that the top view is facing up and cut on the solid line. Note: you may also substitute brass knobs or spindles or finials for the Feet. TIP: To transform this beautiful project into a musical jewelry box is very simple. First determine the location inside the jewlery box that you would like to mount the music box. Then, drill a 3/8 hole for the key. Use silicone to adhere the music box in place. To add elegance and contrast, use colored felt, velour, or other material to line the jewelry box with.

Foot
Top view.

Front

Stock: 3/4, cut 4

Stock: 1/4, cut 2

Fold on dashed line Rear view

Side

Jewelry / Music Box

Attach hinges of your choice, to back only. Stock: 1/4, cut 1 each. Left pattern piece.

Front & Back

Pattern overlap line

Front & Back


Stock: 1/4, cut 1 each Right pattern piece.

Pattern overlap line

Top & Bottom


Jewelry / Music Box Stock: 1/4, cut 1 each. Left pattern piece. Cut design in Top only.

Attach hinges of your choice.

Front

Pattern overlap line

Top & Bottom


Jewelry / Music Box Stock: 1/4, cut 1 each. Right pattern piece. Cut design in Top only.

Front Predrill the Bottom only using a #60 drill bit to attach the Front, Back and Side assembly with glue and #18 x 5/8 finishing nails or flat head screws.

Pattern overlap line

Cross & Box

Bottom
Stock: 1/4

Front

Lid Support
Stock: 1/4

Attach hinges of your choice.

Lid
Stock: 1/4

Assembly Instructions
Assemble by first attaching the Sides to the Front with glue. Next, attach this assembly to the Bottom, securing with glue. Insert the Bottom tabs into the Frame. Then attach the Lid Support to the Lid with hinges, and insert the tabs into the Frame and secure with glue. Front

Cut back angle 26

30

Sid e
30 30

Side
Stock: 1/4, cut 2

Front
Stock: 1/4

Sid e
Cut on this line to separate Lid.

Sid e S id e

Cross & Box

Pattern overlap line

Frame
Stock: 1/4 Bottom pattern piece.

Cross & Box

Frame
Stock: 1/4, Top pattern piece.

Pattern overlap line

Jazz Ensemble Desk Set

Base
Stock: 1/4

Adjust slot, if necessary, for thickness of material used.

Drill for pen and funnel sets of your choice.

Bore 1 3/8 diameter hole for clock or photo frame insert.

Frame
Stock: 1/4

Victorian mirror shelf

Note: Factory made beveled mirrors are not 100% consistent in size and shape. Therefore, we recommend that you position the mirror in place on the pattern and trace around it with a red pen. Then cut on this solid line for the mirror to fit properly.

Assembly Instructions
First attach the Bracket Holder to the Mirror Frame with glue. Then attach the Bracket to the Shelf. Next, attach this assembly to the Mirror Frame and Bracket Holder. Then attach the Back to the Mirror Frame with glue. Attach the hanger of your choice to the Back. Secure the beveled 5 x 7 oval mirror (stock# A118) into place with silicone. Stock: 1/4

Shelf

Victorian mirror shelf

Bracket
Stock: 1/4

Bracket Holder

Stock: 1/4

Victorian mirror shelf

Frame
Stock: 1/4 Top pattern piece.

Pattern overlap line

Pattern overlap line

Frame
Stock: 1/4 Bottom pattern piece.

Victorian mirror shelf

Victorian mirror shelf

Back
Stock: 1/8 - 1/4

Cowboy Shelf

Assembly Instructions
To assemble, first insert Shelf tabs into one Bracket. Then attach the reamining Bracket and Back.

Pattern overlap line

Stock: 1/4, cut 2 Left pattern piece.

Shelf

Apply a small amount of glue to each side of tabs before assembly.

Cowboy Shelf

Shelf

Stock: 1/4, cut 2 Right pattern piece.

Pattern overlap line Front

Cowboy Shelf Pattern overlap line

Bracket
Stock: 1/4, cut 2 Bottom pattern piece.

Cowboy Shelf

Bracket
Stock: 1/4, cut 2. Top pattern piece.

Use #18 x 5/8" finishing nails if needed

Pattern overlap line

Cowboy Shelf

Back
Stock: 1/4 Left pattern piece.

Pattern overlap line

Cowboy Shelf

Back
Stock: 1/4 Right pattern piece. Pattern overlap line

Recipe Bookend

Side Overlay
Stock: 1/16 - 1/8, cut 2

Side
Stock: 1/4, cut 2

Front Overlay

Stock: 1/16 - 1/8

Fron

Dashed line indicates placement of Side Overlay.

Attach Sides with glue and #18 x 5/8 finishing nails.

Back

Recipe Bookend

Lid Support
Stock: 1/4 Cut on this line for Lid Support. Use hinges of your choice. Cut slots in Base only. Adjust slots, if necessary, for thickness of material used. Cut on thes lines for Lid.

Lid & Base


Lid Stock: 1/4 Base Stock: 3/8

Cut on thes lines for Base

Recipe Bookend

30

Back
Stock: 1/4

Dashed line indicates placement of Front Overlay.

Side view of Back

Recipe Bookend

30

Front
Stock: 1/4

Dashed line indicates placement of Front Overlay.

30

Side view of Front

9 12 6

Cut 2 3/8 hole for 2 3/4 O.D. clock insert.

Large Desk Set

Frame

Stock: 1/4

Large Desk Set

Base

Stock: 3/4

Drill for pen and funnel set

1/4 groove, 3/8 deep

9 12 6

Drill 2 3/8 hole for 2 3/4 O.D. clock insert.

Large Desk Set

Wildlife Collapsible

1. With the saw table flat (0), cut along the dashed lines to separate the basket from the outer frame. Next, tilt the table down to the left at 5 and cut counter clockwise to cut the basket rungs. Note: The angle given is only and approximation. If you should use a blade other than that recommended in the materials list, and are unsure of the accuracy of your saw'ss angle gauge, we suggest making a test cut to determine the angle at which to set your table. If the basket does not fold out far enough, try decreasing your angle. If it folds out too far, increase your angle. 2. Remove the paper patterns, Sand as necessary. 3. Assemble by first attaching the backstage to the outer frame with #4 x 1/2 wood screws. Next attach the basket frame to the base and support, if required, with glue. Finish as desired.

Assembly Instructions

Base

Stock: 3/8"

Adjust slots according to thickness of the material you are using

Wildlife Collapsible Basket

Cut basket frame

End cut Drill pivot points for basket using a 1/8" bit Start cut

Basket
Stock: 3/8"

Toothbrush / Hair Brush Shelf

Bracket
Stock: 1/4

Hair Brush Shelf


Stock: 1/4 Note: adjust holes as needed for brushes.

Stock: 1/4 Note: adjust holes as needed for brushes.

Tooth Brush Shelf

Frame
Stock: 1/4 Bottom pattern piece.

Pattern overlap line Toothbrush / Hair Brush Shelf

Toothbrush or Hair Brush Shelf

Bracket

Toothbrush / Hair Brush Shelf

Frame
Stock: 1/4 Top pattern piece.

Pattern overlap line

Bird Feeder

Assembly Instructions
Assemble by first attaching the Rails and Ends to the Base. Next, attach the Roof, Roof Dowel, and Crest. Finish as desired.

1/4 diameter x 9 L dowel. Secure with glue.


Ro of

Ro

of

End
Stock: 1/4, cut 2

Base

Stock: 1/4, cut 2

Rail
End

Bird Feeder

Roof
Top

Stock: 1/4, cut 2

End

End

Bird Feeder

Crest
Stock: 1/8 - 1/4 Attach Crest to Roof with glue and #18 x 5/8 finishing nails.

Bird Feeder

Rail

Base
Stock: 1/4

End

Rail

End

Floral Shelf

Bracket
Stock: 1/4

Floral Shelf

Shelf

Stock: 1/4

Floral Shelf

Frame

Stock: 1/4 Top pattern piece.

Shelf

Shelf

Adjust slots, if necessary, for thickness of material used.

Pattern overlap line

Floral Shelf

Shelf

Shelf

Adjust slots, if necessary, for thickness of material used.

Pattern overlap line

Frame

Stock: 1/4 Bottom pattern piece.

Bracket

Nativity Wall Clock

12 9 6 3

Bore 1 3/8 hole for clock insert or picture frame.

Frame
Stock: 1/4

Bore 1 3/8 hole for clock insert or picture frame.

Overlay
Stock: 1/8

Music Box Side view Top (C)

H G A B A E
Hinge Brace (E)

F
Hinge Brace (F) Hinge

Back (A)

C Music Box D

Top

2
Rear view Back

3
Top view

Back

Foot Instructions
1. Prior to applying the spray adhesive to the back of the pattern, fold where indicated on the dashed lines. Then spray with the adhesive and apply the pattern to the work piece. 2. Turn the workpiece upright so that the portion of the pattern marked Rear View is facing up. Then, cut on the solid line. 3. Next, turn the work piece so that the Top View is facing up. Cut following the solid line 4. Remove the paper pattern, sand as needed, and attach where indicated on the

Top view. Fold on dashed line Rear view

Hinge Brace (F) Hinge Brace (E) A B C D E F 1 ea 2 1 4 1 1


Stock: 1/4

Front

Assembly Instructions
Assemble by first attaching the Front and Back to one Side. Attach the remaining Side. Next, attach this assembly to the Bottom. Now attach the Hinge Brace (E) to the inside of the Back, and Hinge Brace (F) to the bottomside of the Lid with glue. Mark the location of the hinges you are using, and predrill the screw holes. Secure the hinges into place, attach the Feet with glue, and finish as desired. Finally, secure the music box movement into place.

Foot (D)
Stock: 1, cut 4

Side (B)
Stock: 1/4, cut 2

Music Box Description Item Qty Front & Back Side Bottom Foot Hinge Brace Hinge Brace

Stock: 1/4

Music Box

Front & Back (A)


Hinge Brace (E) goes on the inside of Back (A). Attach with glue.

Stock: 1/4, cut 1 each

Attach Sides with glue and #18 x 5/8 wire brads.

Music Box

(A) Back (A) Dashed line indicates placement of music box assembly. Drill holes in Bottom (C) only.

(A)

Drill 3/8 for key.

Bottom (C)
Side (B) Front (A) (A) Stock: 1/4

Side (B)

Drill 1/4 for brass screws.

Cut slots in Bottom only. Adjust slots if necessary, for thickness of material you are using. (A)

Heart Silhouette Clock

Bore 1 3/8 hole for a 1 7/16 clock / photo frame insert.

Frame
Stock: 1/4

Wildlife Plaque

Left Figure
Stock: 1/16 - 1/8 Spacer stock: 1/8

Right Figure
Stock: 1/16 - 1/8 Spacer stock: 1/8

Stock: 1/8 - 1/4

Frame

Tissue Box

Alternative corner detail

Top / Base
Stock: 3/8 Cut 1 each

Note: Before starting, check tissue box sizes available and adjust dimensions if necessary. Dashed lines indicate placement of Top Keeper.

End

Pattern overlap line

Tissue Box

Pattern overlap line

Roundover top edge 1/4 R.

Tissue Box

Top Keeper
Stock: 1/4

End
Stock: 1/4, cut 2

Tissue Box

Side View of Tissue Box


Bottom Keeper

Top Keeper

1/4" R Typ.

Top 3/8" 1/4"

Keeper Side 1/4"

Keeper

3/8"

Bottom

Tissue Box

Side

Stock: 1/4" Cut 2

Tissue Box

Attach to Ends and Bottom Keeper with glue.

Side

Stock: 1/4" Cut 2

Tissue Box

Bottom Keeper
Stock: 1/4