Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 9

03 Contents

Precautions Parts List Before you Begin Exploded Diagram of the RB3000 Hardware Pack Part Identification Diagram Assembly Instructions Function & Load Buttons Programmes Motor Protection LCD Contrast Calibration Seat Adjustment Heart Rate Sensor Operation Heart Rate Training Hints to Help You Achieve Your Goals Maintenance How to Order Replacement Parts Limited Warranty 02 04 06 07 08 09 10 12 13 14 14 15 15 16 17 18 19 19
Model No. RE-10202 Batch No. Write the batch number in the space above for future reference. The batch number can be found on a sticker underneath the RB3000.

Questions?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have any questions, or if parts are missing or damaged, we will guarantee complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory. TO AVOID UNNECESSARY DELAYS, PLEASE CALL OUR CUSTOMER HOTLINE DIRECT. The trained technicians on our customer hotline will provide immediate assistance free of charge.

UK Customer Hotline:

0870 330 0024


UK E-mail: info@reebokfitness.co.uk UK Customer service address
RFE International, DFDS House, Maidstone Road, Kingston, Milton Keynes, MK10 0AJ.

Caution
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

Warning
Before beginning this or any exercise programme, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons who have not exercised regularly before or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. Reebok assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

04 Parts List
NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 DESCRIPTION QTY. BASE FRAME 1 PC. FRONT FOOT 1 PC. SADDLE POST HOLDER 1 PC. SADDLE BRACKET 1 PC. FRONT FOOT COVER 2 PCS. M8 X 75 MM CARRIAGE BOLT 4 PCS. M8 X WASHER OD 16 MM 9 PCS. M8 SPRING WASHER 4 PCS. M8 CAP NUT 4 PCS. REAR FOOT 1 PC. REAR FOOT COVER 1 SET LEFT CHAIN COVER 1 PC. RIGHT CHAIN COVER 1 PC. SADDLE SUPPORT TUBE INSERT 1 PC. PLASTIC COLLAR 1 PC. SADDLE POST 1 PC. END CAP 1 PC. GEL SADDLE 1 PC. SEAT KNOB 1 PC. HANDLEBAR POST 1 PC. ADAPTOR TACK 1 PC. ADAPTOR 1 PC. CRANK COVER 2 PCS. COMPUTER UPPER CABLE 1 PC. COMPUTER LOWER CABLE 1 PC. PULSE WIRE 1 PC. HANDLEBAR BRACKET 1 PC. CHROME M8 X 15 MM ALLEN HEAD BOLT 4 PCS. HANDLEBAR 1 PC. PULSE GRIP UNIT 2 PCS. HANDLEBAR CAP 2 PCS. M8 X 38 MM SCREW 1 PC. M8 WING NUT 1 PC. COMPUTER 1 PC. M5 X 10 MM SCREW 4 PCS. CRANK ASSEMBLY (LEFT & RIGHT) 1 SET. M8 X 20 MM SCREW 2 PCS. PEDAL (LEFT & RIGHT) 1 SET CONNECTOR PLUG 1 PC. PULSE WIRE JACK 1 PC. SERVO MOTOR 1 PC. M6 X 10 MM SCREW 2 PCS. SENSOR WIRE 1 PC. CLIP C17 (ID 15.7 MM) 2 PCS. REAR PULLEY 1 PC. NO. 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 DESCRIPTION MAGNET M6 X 12 MM SCREW AXLE FOR PULLEY M6 X 15 MM SCREW SMALL SPRING BEARING (6203ZZ) SENSOR BRACKET JOCKEY WHEEL BRACKET BEARING (6001ZZ) DRIVE BELT WHEEL CLIP C12 (ID 11.1 MM) M8 X 25.4 MM SCREW M10 NYLON WASHER M10 WASHER (1.5 MM) M8 NYLOCK NUT CARGE SPRING FLYWHEEL METAL BUSHING BEARING HF-2520B SPACER TUBE FRONT PULLEY FLYWHEEL AXLE BELT M10 WASHER (2.0 MM) 3/8 WH NUT BRACKET M8 X 16 MM SCREW MAGNETIC HOLDER M8 X 67.5 MM SCREW WIRE ROD WATER BOTTLE CAGE M5 X 12 MM SCREW WATER BOTTLE M10 WASHER (1.0 MM) WASHER ID12 OD15 (0.3 MM) WASHER ID17 OD22 (0.3 MM) WIRE CONNECTOR CLIP C5 (ID 4.7 MM) WRENCH ALLEN KEY CROSS HEAD SCREWDRIVER/WRENCH M8 WASHER OD 16 MM (CHROME) M8 SPRING WASHER (CHROME) KEEP BACK BRACKET M4 X 10 MM SCREW QTY. 1 PC. 1 PC. 1 PC. 4 PCS. 1 PC. 2 PCS. 1 PC. 1 PC. 4 PCS. 1 PC. 3 PCS. 1 PC. 2 PCS. 1 PC. 1 PC. 1 PC. 1 PC. 1 PC. 1 PC. 1 PC. 1 PC. 1 PC. 1 PC. 3 PCS. 2 PCS. 1 PC. 2 PCS. 1 PC. 1 PC. 1 PC. 1 PC. 1 PC. 1 PC. 1 PC. 1 PC. 1 PC. 1 PCS. 1 PC. 1 PC. 1 PC. 1 PC. 4 PCS. 4 PCS. 1 PC. 2 PCS.

05

06 Before You Begin


Console Handlebars
Congratulations for selecting the RB3000 exercise cycle from Reebok. Whether you are an accomplished athlete seeking to maintain peak performance or a beginner realising the benefits of exercise for the first time, the RB3000 will help you to achieve your goals. In the Hints to Help You section of this manual we have outlined some tips that we hope will help you maximise the effectiveness and fun of your workouts. In the meantime, remember that the benefits of exercise are many and varied including higher energy levels, reduced stress, improved self-esteem, clearer and more radiant skin, greater cardiovascular efficiency, higher metabolic rate, and improved body posture - all of which can result in a longer and more enjoyable life. Whilst purchasing the RB3000 will not do all of this alone, it is an important step towards understanding and achieving the benefits of exercise. Well done!

07

Heart Rate Sensors

Seat Seat Post Seat Knob Water Bottle/ Holder


FRONT BACK RIGHT SIDE

Pedal Front Wheels Mains Power Adaptor

IMPORTANT: This product requires mains power to operate and will not function unless the power adaptor is plugged in.

All Reebok products are manufactured to the highest specifications and this instruction manual should enable you to assemble the RB3000 and commence your workout programme. If, however, you have any additional questions, please call our Customer Service Department on +44 (0) 870 330 0024. To help us assist you, please quote the product model number and batch number when calling. The model number is RE-10202. The batch number can be found on a sticker attached to the Reebok RB3000 (see the front cover of this manual).

08 Hardware Pack
The hardware fittings and tools required for assembly are packed in a plastic covering within the main carton. These are referenced by a numerical code as outlined in the parts list (page 4). The pack configuration is shown below in order to ease identification. Note: We suggest that you do not open the hardware pack until you are ready to assemble your RB3000 cycle. When you open the pack, please do so carefully to ensure that the pieces remain in their position by their identification numbers.

09 Part Identification Diagram


Use the diagram below to help identify the parts used in assembly. The numbers in the circles refer to the key number of the part. Place all parts of the exercise cycle in a cleared area and remove the packaging materials. Do not dispose of the packaging materials until assembly is completed. Assembly tools are included. Note: Some parts may have been pre-attached for shipping purposes. If a part is not found in the hardware pack, check to see if it has been pre-attached.

85

28

88

84 87

86

20

10 Assembly Instructions
1

11

Identify the Front Foot (2), which has a Front Foot Cover (5) on the end. Hold the Front Foot against the saddle on the front of the Base Frame (1). Make sure that the Front Foot is turned so the square holes are facing away from the saddle. Attach the Front Foot with 2 x (6), 2 x (7), 2 x (8) and 2 x (9), using the Wrench (84).

Identify the Right Pedal (38); there is an R on the Right Pedal for identification. Tighten the Right Pedal clockwise into the right arm of the Crank Assembly (36), using the wrench at the end of the Cross Head Screwdriver (86). Tighten the Left Pedal (not shown) counterclockwise into the left arm of the Crank Cover (36).

7 2

Attach the Rear Foot (10) to the rear of the Frame (1) in the same manner (see above). Attach the Computer Upper Cable (24) to the Computer Lower Cable (25) before inserting the Handlebar Post (20) into the Handlebar Base. Use 4 x (28), 4 x (87), 4 x (88) to hold the Handlebar Post in place, tighten with the Allen Key (85). Attach the Gel Saddle (18) to the Saddle Post (16) by inserting the Saddle Post Holder (3) into the Saddle Bracket (4). Place the Plastic Collar (15) over the Saddle Post (16).

Attach the Handlebar (29) to the Handlebar Post (20). The Handlebar Bracket (27) with 2 x (37) and 2 x (7), already attached. (Note: Please ensure the Wing Nut (33) is pointing upwards.) Attach the Computer Upper Cable (24) to the Connector Plug (39), and the Pulse Wire (26) to the Pulse Wire Jack (40). Attach the Computer (34) to the Handlebar Post with 4 x (35). Be careful to avoid pinching the wires inside the Handlebar Post. Attach the Water Bottle Cage (76) to the post using 2 x (77). Place the Water Bottle (78) into the Cage.

Insert the Saddle Post (16) into the Base Frame. Align one of the holes in the Saddle Post with the hole in the Base Frame. Insert the Seat Knob (19) into the Frame and Saddle Post, and tighten the Seat Knob into the Frame. Make sure to insert the Seat Knob through one of the holes in the Saddle Post; do not insert the Seat Knob under the Saddle Post.

Mains Power Supply


The RB3000 requires mains power to operate. Insert supplied power adaptor (22) into the base of the bike (at the back) and plug the adaptor into a mains power socket. Check to make sure the console is now functioning. You will hear the motor self calibrating the resistance system - this is normal. If the LCD screen remains blank please re-check the cable connections (see 3 and 8 ). Warning: only use the power adaptor supplied (with 220/240V mains power supply). If the mains power adaptor is missing or becomes lost, please call our customer service department on 0870 330 0024.

22

12 Function & Load Buttons


MODE
TIME CALORIES/WATT SPEED/RPM AGE/TARGET H.R.

13 Programmes
The RB3000 offers a choice of 12 different workout programmes that are designed to provide variety and to help keep you motivated. The programmes include: Manual, Rolling, Valley, Fat Burn, Ramp, Fitness Test, Random, Plateau, Intervals, Mountain and two Heart Rate Control programmes.
Programme 1 - Manual Programme 5 - Ramp Programme 9 - Intervals

By pressing this button you will change from SPEED to RPM and CALORIES to WATTS press the button again to change back. Press to preset functions of time, distance, calories and pulse.* Set button may only work when the computer is in stop mode. Press to reset functions individually, or press and hold to reset all functions.

DISTANCE

PULSE

HEART RATE TRAINING ZONE


160 150 140

SET

BPM

130 120 110 100 20 30 40 50 60 70

AGE

RESET

PROGRAMME

1 2 3 4

MANUAL ROLLING VALLEY FAT BURN

5 6 7 8

RAMP FITNESS TEST RANDOM PLATEAU

9 10 11 12

INTERVALS MOUNTAIN 60% MAX H.R. 85% MAX H.R.

Programme 2 - Rolling

Programme 6 - Fitness Test

Programme 10 - Mountain

ENTER

START PAUSE

MODE

LOAD UP & These buttons increase and decrease the LOAD DOWN resistance provided by the machine. TIME Count up: the computer measures total exercise time from 0:00 up to 99:59. Count down: if you have a preset target time, the computer will count from that preset time down to 0:00 as soon as you start exercising. Displays the current exercise speed on the LCD.
Programme 4 - Fat Burn Programme 8 - Plateau Programme 12 - Heart Rate Control Programme 3 - Valley Programme 7 - Random Programme 11 - Heart Rate Control

Load Down Load Up Enter

Mode Start/Pause

SPEED

DISTANCE Count up: measures total distance from 0:00 to 99:99 km. Count down: if you have a preset target distance, the computer will count from that preset distance down to zero as soon as you start exercising. CALORIES Count up: measures total calories burned during exercise. Count down: if you have a preset target number of calories, the computer will count from that preset number down to zero. This data is a rough guide and should not be used for medical assessment. The monitor will display your current heart rate 5 seconds after you place both hands on the pulse grips. To ensure accuracy use both hands on the pulse grips. This data is a rough guide and should not be used for medical assessment.

Operating Programmes 1 - 10 1 2 Press the START/STOP key for at least 2 seconds to enter the initial mode. Press the + or - key to choose the exercise programme you prefer. The profile will be displayed on the graphic LCD. After setting the programme press the ENTER key to enter the Time setting. Press the + or - key to set up your desired workout time. Press the START key to start exercising. The workout interval will be flashing as you exercise (0.5 seconds on and 0.5 seconds off). Whilst exercising you can press the + or - key to increase or decrease the resistance level. Press the STOP key at any time to enter the PAUSE mode. To restart your workout press the START key again.

Operating Programmes 11 - 12 (Heart Rate Control) Programmes 11 and 12 allow the monitor to adjust the workout resistance automatically according to your heart rate. When your heart rate exceeds your target heart rate, the CPU will automatically decrease the workout resistance, and when your heart rate drops below your target heart rate, the CPU will automatically increase the workout resistance. 1 2 3 4 5 6 Press the START/STOP key for at least 2 seconds to enter the initial mode. Press the + or - key to programme 11 or 12 (heart rate control programmes). Press the ENTER key to enter the Time setting. Press the + or - key to set up your desired exercise time. Repeat steps 3 and 4 to set up your age. Press the START key to start exercising. Once you start exercising, all functional values will be shown on the screen automatically.

PULSE

3 4 5 6 7 8

14 Motor Protection
1 Whenever you turn the power switch ON, the computer will check if the small motor is at level 0. If not, the monitor will send a signal to the driver motor to set it to 0. If there is no response from the motor, the console will display an E. If, during exercise, you press the + or - key to adjust the workout level and the motor does not respond after 3 attempts, the monitor will display an E and generate a beeping sound. Press the START/PAUSE key to stop the beeping.

15 How to Operate the Heart Rate Sensors


To measure your pulse, place both hands on the pulse sensors as shown. Grip for five to ten seconds, the heart rate symbol will flash and your heart rate will then be shown. Continue to grip the sensors to obtain a continual reading. If the displayed pulse appears to be too high or too low, or if your pulse is not displayed, lift your hands off the sensors and allow the display to reset. Grip again on the sensors as described above. Try the sensors several times until you become familiar with it. The RB3000 Heart Rate facility is compatible with the Reebok Heart Monitors transmitter belts.

If either of the above occurs, check first that all the connections between the monitor and the motor are correct and that the motor is working. Then restart the monitor. If the monitor still displays an E and continues to beep call our customer service department.

How to Stabilise your RB3000


If your floor is uneven and your bike unstable you need to rotate the end caps on the rear foot until your bike is no longer unstable.
Heart Rate Sensors

LCD Contrast Calibration


1 In STOP mode, press and hold the ENTER and + keys simultaneously for at least 2 seconds to enter the LCD CONTRAST CALIBRATION mode. Press the + or - key to adjust the LCD contrast. Press the START/PAUSE key to exit the LCD CONTRAST CALIBRATION mode. There are 16 different LCD contrast levels. (the automatic default level is medium contrast).

How to Transport the RE2000


Lift the RB3000 to 45 so that the transportation wheels point downwards and to the front, and use the fixed handlebar to move it.

2 3 4

Heart Rate Training


In the normal course of our everyday lives our bodies use oxygen to convert nutrients from our food intake into energy for muscle movement and body functions. The amount of energy used is measured in calories. Broadly speaking if we burn more calories than we consume then our body will require additional fuel and will use calories stored as fat. This will lead to a reduced ratio of fat to lean muscle tissue in our body composition and a leaner, fitter appearance. As we exercise, our heart rate has to increase in order to deliver sufficient oxygen to the working muscles. Regular cardiovascular exercise, such as cycling, results in a stronger heart and lungs that are more efficient at delivering oxygen to muscles which, in turn, are more efficient at converting calories into energy. It is however, imperative that you accurately determine the target heart rate within which to train in order that you may improve your fitness at a safe, comfortable and sustainable level. Start by determining your approximate Maximum Heart Rate (MHR). This is the fastest your heart can beat, measured in beats per minute. Whilst there are sophisticated ways to measure MHR, an acceptable approximation can be made using the following calculation: Males Females Estimated Max MHR = 220 Age Estimated Max MHR = 226 Age

Note
1

18

2 3

The LCD will shut off automatically after 4 minutes if no signal is transmitted to the computer. The computer will start beeping as soon as any preset target values count down to zero. Press and hold the Mode button for 4 seconds to reset all functions except speed.

16 1

19

How to Adjust the Seat


For effective exercise, the saddle (18) should be at the proper height. As you pedal, there should be a slight bend in your knees when the pedals are in the lowest position. To adjust the saddle, first hold the saddle and unscrew the seat knob (19). Align one of the holes in the saddle post (16) with the hole in the Base Frame (1). Insert the seat knob into the frame and the saddle post and tighten the seat knob into the frame.

Caution: Make sure to insert the seat knob through one of the holes in the saddle post; do not insert the seat knob under the saddle post.

Finally, use the Reebok University Training Pyramid on the next page to determine the level at which you should be exercising based upon your MHR. This level should be maintained using either the cycles heart rate grip sensors or a Reebok Heart Rate Monitor.

16 Training with Reebok University


Established in 1993, Reebok University brings together some of the worlds leading fitness professionals and provides you with access to the latest research in the health and fitness industry. Reebok University has developed a unique fitness programme with the Reebok Heart Rate Monitor as its cornerstone - the Reebok University Training Pyramid. Incorporating all the essential principles of exercise, the training pyramid utilises four distinct training levels based on varying exercise intensities as measured by your heart rate. Using the table below, select the training level that best describes your specific fitness goals. Then refer to the pyramid to determine the duration as well as the exercise intensity (% of maximum heart rate) of your workout programme.
1

17 Hints to Help You Achieve Your Goals


Always use your RB3000 in the correct manner and sitting in the correct bio-mechanical position incorrect use may lead to injury. There are a vast number of benefits to exercising. They include improved sleeping patterns, increased metabolic rate due to the higher ratio of lean muscle tissue to fat (thereby burning calories even when not working out), improved posture reducing risk of back pain, denser bone mass reducing risk of osteoporosis, clearer skin and the improved self-esteem that go with all of these. Do not use weight loss as your only measure of success. Your mirror is a much better indicator than your scales. Dont set unrealistic goals at the outset of your exercise programme. This could lead to muscle soreness and de-motivation. Instead use the cycle for no more than 20 minutes three times a week to allow your body to recover, and monitor your exertion level using the heart rate grips and the tables above. Remember, youre changing your life, take time to do it properly. Dont try to immediately change your entire lifestyle to get fitter. Incremental change is far easier and more sustainable. Dont try to give up fatty foods, alcohol, late nights and start a gruelling exercise regime all on the same day. Take it one step at a time, ensure the changes you make genuinely become part of your lifestyle and dont chastise yourself for backsliding occasionally. Understand the other elements of your daily life that can help or hinder you in achieving your goals. Nutrition is vitally important in affecting your general well-being with regard to the type of food you eat and when you eat it. Also, there are many opportunities during your normal day when your current habits could be substituted for healthier practices. Instead of taking the lift, take the stairs and instead of sitting over a long lunch, take a brisk walk and eat an apple. Even if you only do it one day of the week it all helps.

Active lifestyle Improve functional capacity Decrease disease risk Increase life span Physical well being Healthy Heart Improve cardiovascular health Lose weight Increase energy Decrease blood pressure Decrease cholesterol Increase immune function Decrease stress Cardio Challenge Improve cardiovascular health capacity and endurance

Increase aerobic

Extreme Training Challenge Improve lactic acid tolerance Performance gains Increase anaerobic capacity

Reebok Heart Rate Monitors


Reeboks new Heart Rate Monitors (HRM) provide the most accurate and effective way to measure your heart rate. Built to guide you through any type of workout, every Reebok HRM comes with the unique Reebok University Training Guide, which provides you with advice on how to work out effectively and time-efficiently. The ECGaccurate HRMs are packed with features, including a multi-function chronograph and a Key Press function which lets you measure your heart rate without a chest transmitter. As a guide, Reebok University recommend that beginners work out in the Active Lifestyle range for the first eight weeks of their training. After that you will be able to design your own exercise programme to suit your preferences and objectives. For more information on Reebok Heart Rate Monitors call our Customer Hotline on 01908 512244.

18 How to Maintain the RB3000


Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise cycle regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately. For continued smooth operation of the exercise cycle, the Front and Rear Stabilisers should be kept clean. Using a soft cloth and mild detergent, clean any dust and residue that may build up where the Wheels move on the Stabilisers. Other components of the exercise cycle can also be cleaned in this manner. IMPORTANT: Never use abrasives or solvents to clean the exercise cycle. To prevent damage to the computer, keep liquids away and keep it out of direct sunlight.

Troubleshooting
CHECK WIRE CONNECTIONS Check the connections if: screen goes blank no resistance is felt no resistance change is felt resistance is very high error code E1 or E2 is displayed Error Message E1 If the connection cables are installed incorrectly, the monitor will display E1 on the LCD matrix display and generate a beep sound. Please examine if all connection cables are connected correctly and then reset the power to stop the beep sound or, press the start/pause key for 2 seconds to restart the system. Error Message E2 If the load value is incorrect or the EEPROM IC is damaged the monitor will display E2. Please contact our Technical Support team for further assistance.

Contact Number
If you have any other problems please call the following number: TECHNICAL SUPPORT TEAM

0870 330 0024