Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 143
[…] If the commission determines that an applicant, or a close associate of an applicant, has willfully provided false or misleading information, such applicant shall not be eligible to receive a license under this chapter. Any licensee or other person required to be qualified for licensure under this chapter who willfully provides false or misleading information shall have its Iicense conditioned, suspended or revoked by the commission.

1025

ADDENDUM 026

23K:14

GAMING COMMISSION

[Chap. 23K)

23K:l5. Criteria for eligibility to receive gaming license

Section 15. No applicant shall be eligible to receive a gaming license unless the applicant meets the following criteria and clearly states as part of an application that the applicant shall: 1026

1 2 3

ADDENDUM 027

[Chap. 23K]

GAMING COMMISSION

23K:15

(1) agree to be a licensed state lottery sales agent under chapter 10 to sell or operate the lottery, multi-jurisdictional and keno games; demonstrate that the lottery and keno games shall be readily accessible to the guests of the gamiug establishment and agree that, as a condition of its license to operate a gaming establishment, it will not create, promote, operate or sell games that are similar to or in direct competition, as determined by the commission, with games offered by the state lottery commission, including the lottery instant games or its lotto style games such as keno or its multi-jurisdictional games; (2) in accordance with the design plans submitted with the licensee's application to the commission, invest not less than the required capital under this chapter iuto the gaming establishment; (3) own or acquire, within 60 days after a license has been awarded, the land where the gaming establishment is proposed to be constructed; provided, however, that ownership of the land shall include a tenancy for a term of years under a lease that extends not less than 60 years beyond the term of the gaming license issued under this chapter; (4) meet the licensee deposit requirement; (5) demonstrate that it is able to pay and shall commit to paying the gaming licensing fee; (6) demonstrate to the commission how the applicant proposes to address lottery mitigation, compulsive gambling problems, workforce development and community development and host and surrounding community impact and mitigation issues as set forth in the memoranda of understanding required under this chapter; (7) identify the infrastructure costs of the host and surrounding communities incurred in direct relation to the construction and operation of a gaming establishment and commit to a community mitigation plan for those communities; (8)