Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 6

SECTION VIII-1

Subject Interpretation File No. 10-354 08-1207 09-573 10-329 06-1195 08-1027 07-169 10-186 04-1109 02-3088 10-637 08-1361 09-1762 06-679

Appendix 9, Heat Exchanger Distributor Belts With Shell Openings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . VIII-1-10-19 Appendix 10, 10-13, Record Retention. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . VIII-1-10-13 Code Case 2235-9 (i)(3), Use of Ultrasonic Examination in Lieu of Radiography . . . . . . . . . . . . . VIII-1-10-17 Part UHT, Cap Screws. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . VIII-1-10-20 UCS-56(d)(2), Rate of Heating During PWHT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . VIII-1-10-25 UCS-67(a)(1) (2007 Edition, 2008 Addenda) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . VIII-1-10-14 UG-82 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . VIII-1-10-16 UG-82 and UW-52 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . VIII-1-10-18 ULW-77(d), Area Limits for Multiple Gaps Between Adjacent Layers in a Layered Vessel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . VIII-1-10-24 UW-9(d), Table UW-12 (2007 Edition, 2009 Addenda) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . VIII-1-10-15 UW-13 (2007 Edition, 2009 Addenda) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . VIII-1-10-26 UW-31(c) and (d) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . VIII-1-10-22 UW-34 (2007 Edition) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . VIII-1-10-23 UW-52, Spot Radiography of Multiple Vessels (2007 Edition, 2009 Addenda) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . VIII-1-10-21

Interpretation: VIII-1-10-13 Subject: Appendix 10, 10-13, Record Retention Date Issued: January 11, 2010 File: 08-1207 Question: Is it required by the rules of ASME Section VIII, Division 1, Appendix 10, para. 10-13, or ASME Section VIII, Division 2, Part 2, Annex 2.E, para. 2.E.13, or ASME Section VIII, Division 3, Appendix 2, para. 2-121 that records as required by the aforementioned sections be maintained in a paper form? Reply: No. Note: This interpretation also appears as VIII-2-10-02 and VIII-3-10-01.

Interpretation: VIII-1-10-14 Subject: UCS-67(a)(1) (2007 Edition, 2008 Addenda) Date Issued: March 4, 2010 File: 08-1027 Question: A thin wall nozzle neck is attached to a thick wall vessel by a Category D, Type 7 corner joint. The selected material and thickness of the shell require impact testing for the desired MDMT per UCS-66(a). The longitudinal butt-welded assembly of the shell requires impact testing to achieve the desired MDMT for the selected material, the governing thickness per UCS-66(a)(1)(a). The nozzle material does not require impact testing because of its material and thickness per UCS-66(a). The governing thickness for the welded assembly of the nozzle to shell is based upon the nozzle thickness per UCS-66(a)(1)(b). Using this governing thickness, both base metals are exempt from impact testing per UCS-66(a). Do the rules of UCS-67(a)(1) require qualication with impact testing of the WPS to be used for welding the nozzle neck to the shell, since the shell material requires impact testing? Reply: Yes, unless other exemptions from toughness testing are applicable.

Interpretation: VIII-1-10-15 Subject: UW-9(d), Table UW-12 (2007 Edition, 2009 Addenda) Date Issued: April 30, 2010 File: 02-3088 Question (1): Does Section VIII, Division 1 restrict the number of longitudinal welded joints that may be located in a single shell course? Reply (1): No. Question (2): Does Section VIII, Division 1 specify a minimum width between adjacent longitudinal weld joints located within a single shell course? Reply (2): No. Question (3): Does Section VIII, Division 1 dictate the sequence of assembly and examination in a single shell course when more than one longitudinal weld seam is employed (i.e., welding before or after rolling)? Reply (3): No.

Interpretation: VIII-1-10-16 Subject: UG-82 Date Issued: April 30, 2010 File: 07-169 Question: When pressure or nonpressure parts extend over pressure retaining welds that are not otherwise required to be fully radiographed, is that portion of the weld to be covered required to be radiographed after being ground ush as required by UG-82(a)? Reply: No.

Interpretation: VIII-1-10-17 Subject: Code Case 2235-9 (i)(3), Use of Ultrasonic Examination in Lieu of Radiography Date Issued: April 30, 2010 File: 09-573 Question: When implementing Code Case 2235-9, may a aw that was detected during the initial computerized examination be evaluated using a supplemental manual technique for acceptance? Reply: Yes, provided the supplemental manual technique has been qualied and demonstrated to size similar aws at similar material depths.

Interpretation: VIII-1-10-18 Subject: UG-82 and UW-52 Date Issued: April 30, 2010 File: 10-186 Question (1): A given 50 ft increment of weld to be spot radiographed per UW-52(b)(1) is stopped before its completion, and welding does not resume for several days. May the completed increment still be represented by a single spot examination, provided such examination is made as soon as practicable after completion of the increment, and that the increment was welded by one welder? Reply (1): Yes. Question (2): In the situation described in Question (1), is there a maximum time period from when a 50 ft weld increment is stopped to when welding is resumed, that would require an additional spot radiograph to represent that part of the weld increment that was made after resumption of welding? Reply (2): No. Question (3): If the reply to Question (2) is No, would an additional spot radiograph be required if the resumption of welding was performed by a different welder? Reply (3): Yes, see UW-52(b)(2).

Interpretation: VIII-1-10-19 Subject: Appendix 9, Heat Exchanger Distributor Belts With Shell Openings Date Issued: May 7, 2010 File: 10-354 Question (1): A heat exchanger has a distributor belt (or bustle) that is continuous around the outside of the shell. Likewise, the shell is continuous across the belt and has openings that allow ow into the shell side of the exchanger which results in equal pressure in the belt and shell. The geometry and loading are physically the same as for a Type 1 jacket given in Fig. 9-2. Is it acceptable to use the provisions of Appendix 9 for the design of the closure bar and weld details for this construction, provided the longitudinal stress in the cross section of the shell with the openings does not exceed the stress criteria given in UG-23? Reply (1): Yes, see UG-2(g). Question (2): For the exchanger in Question (1), do the provisions of UG-37 apply for the openings in the shell? Reply (2): No.

Interpretation: VIII-1-10-20 Subject: Part UHT, Cap Screws Date Issued: May 11, 2010 File: 10-329 Question: SA-574, Grade 4140 bolts are listed in Table UCS-23 but are not listed in Note (c) to Fig. UCS-66; therefore impact testing per UG-84 is required. The acceptance criteria in UG-84 for this UCS material having a minimum tensile stress greater than 95,000 psi (655 kPa) references UHT-6(a)(3) and UHT-6(a)(4). The Scope of Part UHT states that the rules of Part UHT are applicable to pressure vessels and vessel parts that are constructed of ferritic steels suitable for welding. Are the acceptance criteria for lateral expansion as stated in UHT-6(a)(3) and UHT-6(a)(4) and referenced by UG-84(c)(4)(b) applicable to SA-574, Grade 4140, nonwelded bolts? Reply: Yes.

Interpretation: VIII-1-10-21 Subject: UW-52, Spot Radiography of Multiple Vessels (2007 Edition, 2009 Addenda) Date Issued: June 2, 2010 File: 06-679 Question: Multiple vessels are constructed in which the shell long seam is a Type 1 butt joint with a joint efciency of 0.85 per Table UW-12, and are spot radiographed every 50 ft of weld increment in accordance with UW-52. The vessels are such that the 50 ft of weld increment would encompass a number of vessels. The spot radiograph is taken on a shell the same material, diameter, joint conguration, and thickness as the production vessels, but approximately 12 in. long to accommodate the radiograph. The same welder performs all the welds. These shell sections are not retained after the RT has been accepted. May the approximate 12 in. long shell above be used to satisfy the spot radiograph requirements of UW-52 if the shell is not to be used for a production vessel? Reply: No.

Interpretation: VIII-1-10-22 Subject: UW-31(c) and (d) Date Issued: June 2, 2010 File: 08-1361 Question (1): In tting up preformed sections of a multipiece vessel head, does the Code prohibit the use of means such as forming by blows, jacking, and heating of rolled section edges, or any combination thereof such that any offset of edges to be butt welded shall be within the allowable tolerances in Table UW-33? Reply (1): No, see UG-79(a), UCS-79(b) and (c). Question (2): In tting up circumferential joints of a head to a shell ring or shell rings together, does the Code prohibit the use of means such as forming by blows, jacking, and heating of rolled section edges, or any combination thereof such that any offset of edges to be butt welded shall be within the allowable tolerances in Table UW-33? Reply (2): No, see UG-79(a), UCS-79(b) and (c).

Interpretation: VIII-1-10-23 Subject: UW-34 (2007 Edition) Date Issued: June 2, 2010 File: 09-1762 Question (1): A hole [not greater than 238 in. (60 mm)] was erronously drilled in a component of a quick actuating cover; is it acceptable to utilize the construction requirements of UW-34 to close the hole? Reply (1): No. Question (2): If the reply to Question (1) is No, does the Code provide specic rules to cover such instances? Reply (2): No, see UG-78.

Interpretation: VIII-1-10-24 Subject: ULW-77(d), Area Limits for Multiple Gaps Between Adjacent Layers in a Layered Vessel Date Issued: June 3, 2010 File: 04-1109 Question: A layered vessel is found to have more than one gap between adjacent layers. The sum of the gap lengths are less than the inside diameter of the vessel. Is it required by ULW-77(d) of Section VIII, Division 1 that the combined area of the gaps shall not exceed the thickness of a layer expressed in square inches? Reply: No, the maximum area applies to each gap individually.

Interpretation: VIII-1-10-25 Subject: UCS-56(d)(2), Rate of Heating During PWHT Date Issued: June 3, 2010 File: 06-1195 Question: In accordance with the provisions of UCS-56(d)(2), if there are components in the assembly, such as nozzle forgings, that are thicker than either the shell or head plate, does the thickness of such components need be considered in meeting the requirements for the maximum heating rate? Reply: No.

Interpretation: VIII-1-10-26 Subject: UW-13 (2007 Edition, 2009 Addenda) Date Issued: June 4, 2010 File: 10-637 Question: A half pipe header is welded to a vessel from one side only utilizing a permanent backing strip to form a corner joint as shown in Fig. UW-13.2, sketch (e-1); does the Code prohibit the backing strip from being an integral part of the half pipe header base material (e.g., it is formed by machining or extruding from the header material)? Reply: No.