Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 43
[…] Defendants are subject to the provisions of Article 4, 8 of the New York State Constitution, to the State Administrative Procedure Act, and to Section 102 of the Executive Law. According to the State Constitution, [n]o rule or regulation made by any state department, board, bureau, officer, authority or commission, except as relates to the organization or internal management of a state department, board, bureau, officer, authority or commission shall be effective until filed in the office of the department of state. (NY Const. art 4, 8 [emphasis added]). Further, Section 102 of the State Administrative Procedure Act (SAPA), defines a rule as: (a)...(I) the whole or part of each agency statement, regulation or code of general applicability that implements or applies law, or prescribes a fee charged by or paid to any agency or the procedure or practice requirements of any agency, including the amendment, suspension or repeal thereof and (ii) the amendment, suspension, repeal, approval, or prescription for the future of rates, wages, security authorizations, corporate or financial structures or reorganization thereof, prices, facilities, appliances, services or allowances therefor or of valuations, costs or accounting, or practices bearing on any of the foregoing -37-

whether of general or particular applicability. State Administrative Procedure Act 102(2). Section 102 of the Executive Law states, No code, rule or regulation shall become effective until it is filed with the secretary of state.