Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 36
[…] We wish to make it clear, the court said, that only [G.S. 150B-51(b)] is applicable to appeals from decisions of city or county boards of education. Neither this case nor [the Wake County decision] is to be interpreted as holding that any other provision contained in the APA applies to actions of city or county boards of education or appeals therefrom.85 The wording of the judicial review portion of the APA. The portion of the statute that applies to review of school board dismissal decisions is codied today at G.S. 150B-51(b)(5). It reads as follows:
[T]he court reviewing a nal decision may afrm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. It may also reverse or modify the agencys decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the agencys ndings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Affected by other error of law; (5) Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the entire record as submitted; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious.

Most cases turn on the application of subpart (5). That is the whole record test discussed below. But the court of appeals in 1991 specically held that all six subparts apply.86 A court might rule, for instance, that the board of education
84. Overton v.