Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 407
[…] Is/
E. Duncan Getchell, Jr.
3
Appeal: 14-1167 Doc: 72 Filed: 03/28/2014 Pg: 55 of 407
49
Case 2:13-cv-00395-AWA-LRL Document 9 Filed 08/09/13 Page 1 of 3 PageiD# 45
IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA
NORFOLK DIVISION
TIMOTHY B. BOSTIC, et al.,
Plaintiffs,
V.
ROBERTF.McDONNELL,KENNETH
T. CUCCINELLI, II, and GEORGE
Civil Action No. 2: 13-cv-00395
E. SCHAEFER, III, in their official capacities
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
) Defendants.
MOTION OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA TO INTERVENE
COMES NOW, the COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA, pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P.
5.l(c) and 28 U.S.C. 2403(b}, and moves this Court to "permit the State to intervene for
presentation of evidence ... and for argument on the question of constitutionality" of Va. Const.
art. I, 15-A, and Va. Code Ann. 20-45.2 and 20-45.3 ("Virginia marriage laws"), which the
complaint in this matter, (Doc. 1}, has drawn into question. For the reasons provided in the
supporting memorandum, the Commonwealth of Virginia should be granted leave to intervene to