Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 42
[…] 22
CONCLUSION

This document describes several exciting opportunities for New Haven to improve its
relations with resident immigrants and to improve their quality of life as key stakeholders in this
city. These proposals can succeed individually, if the city decides to develop them one by one. But
they also would work together synergistically, each improving the effectiveness of the other.

23
APPENDIX A: APPLICABLE CONNECTICUT LAW

The most obvious provisions to be enforced are Conn. Gen. Stat. (C.G.S.) §§ 31-69, 31-71g,
and 53a-119, in bold and underlined below99

Chapter 556: LABOR DEPARTMENT


• C.G.S. § 31-4: Connecticut Act to Prohibit the Employment Exploitation of Immigrant Labor100
o “Any person who obtains or receives money due immigrant laborers or laborers who lack
proficiency in the English language and retains any part thereof for such person's own
use without giving adequate consideration therefor shall be fined not more than one
hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both.”

Chapter 557: PART I: HOURS OF LABOR


• C.G.S. § 31-12: Hours of labor of minor, elderly, and handicapped persons in manufacturing or
mechanical establishments
o Such persons can work no more than 9 hours per day or 48 hours per week (with slight