Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 42
[…] not more than 3 months or both for each offense if the total amount of all unpaid wages
owed to an employee is $500 or less.
• C.G.S. § 31-73: Refund of wages for furnishing employment
o No employer, etc., shall demand, etc., any refund of wages, deduction from wages agreed
upon, on understanding that such refund/deduction/etc. is necessary to continue in
employment. Penalty: Fined not more than $100 or imprisoned for more than 30 days for
first offense, and for each subsequent offense, not more than $500 or 6 months
imprisonment or both.

PENAL CODE
• C.G.S. § 53a-119: Larceny defined
o (7) Theft of services.103 “A person is guilty of theft of services when (A) With intent to
avoid payment for restaurant services rendered, or for services rendered to him as a
transient guest at a hotel, motel, inn, tourist cabin, rooming house or comparable
establishment” [comparable to Texas one]; . . . (C) obtaining or having control over labor
in the employ of another person, or of business, commercial or industrial equipment or
facilities of another person, knowing that he is not entitled to use thereof, and with