Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 42
[…] Press Release, U.S. Dep't of the Treasury, “Fact Sheet: Results of the Notice of Inquiry on Final Regulations
Implementing Customer Identity Verification Requirements Under Section 326 of the USA PATRIOT Act”
(September 18, 2003), available at http://www.treas.gov/press/releases/reports/js7432.doc, cited in Michael S.
Barr, “Banking the Poor,” 21 Yale J. Reg. 121, 184 n. 300 (2004).
22
2002 Treasury Report, above, at 19.
23
Id. at 14.
24
Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 36a-306 (2004).
25
See id., § 1-1h (2005).
26
Bair, above, at 12.
27
Id. at 14.
28
Id. at 12.
29
Id. at 13.
30
See, e.g., C.G.S.A. § 7-148(c)(4)(A) (conferring power to do “all . . . things necessary or desirable for the policing
of the municipality”); id. § 7-148(c)(H)(xi) (conferring power to “[p]rovide for the health of the inhabitants of the
municipality and do all things necessary or desirable to secure and promote the public health”); id. § 7-
148(c)(H)(xiii) (conferring power to “[m]ake and enforce police, sanitary or other similar regulations and protect
or promote the peace, safety, good government and welfare of the municipality and its inhabitants”); id. § 7-
148(c)(10)(A) (conferring power to “[m]ake all lawful regulations and ordinances in furtherance of any general
powers as enumerated in this section”).
31
C.G.S. § 1-1h.

33
32