Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 42
[…] Within
the Penal Code, Chapter 952: Offenses; Part IX, Larceny, Robbery, and Related Offenses, § 53a-119.
100
The statute requires the Commission of Labor to produce outreach materials to immigrant workers, in their
own languages, that explain their workplace rights. Employers cannot take advantage of workers through their
lack of information about rights, their credulity, or their lack of English proficiency.
101
This provision is preceded by the civil penalty in 31-68: Collection of minimum or overtime wage.
102
This provision is followed by the civil penalty in § 31-72: Civil action to collect wage claim, fringe benefit
claim or arbitration award.
103
See C.G.S. § 53a-118, Definitions: “(7) Service includes, but is not limited to, labor, professional service,
public utility and transportation service, the supplying of hotel accommodations, restaurant services . . . .”
104
See also C.G.S. § 53a-119(14), failure to pay prevailing rate of wages: A person is guilty of failing to pay the
prevailing rate of wages when he (A) files a certified payroll, in accordance with section 31-53 which he knows is