Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 33

OCPJP 6 Free Mock Exam Practice Questions

Fonte: http://www.javacertifications.net/javacert/scjp1.6Mock.jsp

1) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

class A implements Runnable{
public void run(){
System.out.println(Thread.currentThread().getName());
}
}


public class Test {
public static void main(String... args) {
A a = new A();
Thread t = new Thread(a);
Thread t1 = new Thread(a);
t.setName("t");
t1.setName("t1");
t.setPriority(10);
t1.setPriority(-3);
t.start();
t1.start();

}
}

Options are

A.t t1
B.t1 t
C.t t
D.Compilation succeed but Runtime Exception

Answer :
D is the correct answer.
Thread priorities are set using a positive integer, usually between 1 and 10.
t1.setPriority(-3); throws java.lang.IllegalArgumentException.


2) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

class A implements Runnable{
public void run(){
System.out.println(Thread.currentThread().getName());
}
}

1. public class Test {
2. public static void main(String... args) {
3. A a = new A();
4. Thread t = new Thread(a);
5. t.setName("good");
6. t.start();
7. }
8. }





Options are

A.good
B.null
C.Compilation fails with an error at line 5
D.Compilation succeed but Runtime Exception

Answer :
A is the correct answer.
Thread.currentThread().getName() return name of the current thread.

3) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class Test {

public static void main(String[] args) {
Boolean expr = true;
if (expr) {
System.out.println("true");
} else {
System.out.println("false");
}
}
}

options
A)true
B)Compile Error - can't use Boolean object in if().
C)false
D)Compile Properly but Runtime Exception.

Correct answer is : A

Explanations : In the if statement, condition can be Boolean object in jdk1.5
and jdk1.6.
In the previous version only boolean is allowed.

4) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class Test {


public static void main(String[] args) {
List<Integer> list = new ArrayList<Integer>();
list.add(0, 59);
int total = list.get(0);
System.out.println(total);


}


}




options
A)59
B)Compile time error, because you have to do int total =
((Integer)(list.get(0))).intValue();
C)Compile time error, because can't add primitive type in List.
D)Compile Properly but Runtime Exception.

Correct answer is : A

Explanations :Manual conversion between primitive types (such as an int) and
wrapper classes

(such as Integer) is necessary when adding a primitive data type to a
collection in jdk1.4 but

The new autoboxing/unboxing feature eliminates this manual conversion in jdk
1.5 and jdk 1.6.

5) What is the output for the below code?

public class Test {


public static void main(String[] args) {
Integer i = null;
int j = i;
System.out.println(j);

}


}



options
A)0
B)Compile with error
C)null
D)NullPointerException

Correct answer is : D

Explanations :An Integer expression can have a null value. If your program
tries to autounbox null,
it will throw a NullPointerException.

6) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class Outer {
private int a = 7;

class Inner {
public void displayValue() {
System.out.println("Value of a is " + a);
}
}
}


public class Test {

public static void main(String... args) throws Exception {
Outer mo = new Outer();
Outer.Inner inner = mo.new Inner();
inner.displayValue();

}

}




options
A)Value of a is 7
B)Compile Error - not able to access private member.
C)Runtime Exception
D)Value of a is 8

Correct answer is : A

Explanations : An inner class instance can never stand alone without a direct
relationship to an instance of the outer class.

you can access the inner class is through a live instance of the outer class.

Inner class can access private member of the outer class.

7) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class B {

public String getCountryName(){
return "USA";
}

public StringBuffer getCountryName(){
StringBuffer sb = new StringBuffer();
sb.append("UK");
return sb;
}


public static void main(String[] args){
B b = new B();
System.out.println(b.getCountryName().toString());
}

}



options
A)Compile with error
B)USA
C)UK
D) Runtime Exception

Correct answer is : A

Explanations : You cannot have two methods in the same class with signatures
that only differ by return type.
Questions no -6
8) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class C {

}

public class D extends C{

}

public class A {

public C getOBJ(){
System.out.println("class A - return C");
return new C();

}

}

public class B extends A{

public D getOBJ(){
System.out.println("class B - return D");
return new D();

}

}

public class Test {

public static void main(String... args) {
A a = new B();
a.getOBJ();

}
}



options
A)Compile with error - Not allowed to override the return type of a method with
a subtype of the original type.
B)class A - return C
C)class B - return D
D) Runtime Exception

Correct answer is : C

Explanations : From J2SE 5.0 onwards. You are now allowed to override the
return type of a method with a subtype of the original type.
Questions no -7

9) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class A {

public String getName() throws ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException{
return "Name-A";
}

}

public class C extends A{

public String getName() throws Exception{
return "Name-C";
}

}


public class Test {
public static void main(String... args) {
A a = new C();
a.getName();
}

}



options
A)Compile with error
B)Name-A
C)Name-C
D)Runtime Exception

Correct answer is : A

Explanations : Exception Exception is not compatible with throws clause in
A.getName().

Overridden method should throw only same or sub class of the exception thrown
by super class method.

10) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

import java.util.regex.Matcher;
import java.util.regex.Pattern;

public class Test {

public static void main(String... args) {

Pattern p = Pattern.compile("a*b");
Matcher m = p.matcher("b");
boolean b = m.matches();
System.out.println(b);



}
}




options
A)true
B)Compile Error
C)false
D)b

Correct answer is : A

Explanations : a*b means "a" may present zero or more time and "b" should be
present once.

11) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class Test {

public static void main(String... args) {


String input = "1 fish 2 fish red fish blue fish";
Scanner s = new Scanner(input).useDelimiter("\\s*fish\\s*");
System.out.println(s.nextInt());
System.out.println(s.nextInt());
System.out.println(s.next());
System.out.println(s.next());
s.close();


}
}




options
A)1 2 red blue
B)Compile Error - because Scanner is not defind in java.
C)1 fish 2 fish red fish blue fish
D)1 fish 2 fish red blue fish

Correct answer is : A

Explanations : java.util.Scanner is a simple text scanner which can parse
primitive types and strings using regular expressions.
Questions no -10

12) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class Test {

public static void main(String... args) {

Pattern p = Pattern.compile("a{3}b?c*");
Matcher m = p.matcher("aaab");
boolean b = m.matches();
System.out.println(b);



}
}




options
A)true
B)Compile Error
C)false
D)NullPointerException

Correct answer is : A

Explanations :
X? X, once or not at all
X* X, zero or more times
X+ X, one or more times
X{n} X, exactly n times
X{n,} X, at least n times
X{n,m} X, at least n but not more than m times

13) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class Test {

public static void main(String... args) {

Pattern p = Pattern.compile("a{1,3}b?c*");
Matcher m = p.matcher("aaab");
boolean b = m.matches();
System.out.println(b);



}
}




options
A)true
B)Compile Error
C)false
D)NullPointerException

Correct answer is : A

Explanations :
X? X, once or not at all
X* X, zero or more times
X+ X, one or more times
X{n} X, exactly n times
X{n,} X, at least n times
X{n,m} X, at least n but not more than m times

14) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class A {
public A() {
System.out.println("A");
}
}

public class B extends A implements Serializable {
public B() {
System.out.println("B");
}

}

public class Test {

public static void main(String... args) throws Exception {
B b = new B();

ObjectOutputStream save = new ObjectOutputStream(new
FileOutputStream("datafile"));
save.writeObject(b);
save.flush();


ObjectInputStream restore = new ObjectInputStream(new
FileInputStream("datafile"));
B z = (B) restore.readObject();



}

}

options
A)A B A
B)A B A B
C)B B
D)A B

Correct answer is : A

Explanations :On the time of deserialization , the Serializable object not
create new object. So constructor of class B does not called.

A is not Serializable object so constructor is called.

15) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class A {}

public class B implements Serializable {
A a = new A();
public static void main(String... args){
B b = new B();
try{
FileOutputStream fs = new FileOutputStream("b.ser");
ObjectOutputStream os = new ObjectOutputStream(fs);
os.writeObject(b);
os.close();

}catch(Exception e){
e.printStackTrace();
}

}

}




options
A)Compilation Fail
B)java.io.NotSerializableException: Because class A is not Serializable.
C)Run properly
D)Compilation Fail : Because class A is not Serializable.

Correct answer is : B

Explanations :It throws java.io.NotSerializableException:A Because class A is
not Serializable.

When JVM tries to serialize object B it will try to serialize A also because (A
a = new A()) is instance variable of Class B.

So throws NotSerializableException.

16) What is the output for the below code running in the same JVM?

public class A implements Serializable {
transient int a = 7;
static int b = 9;

}

public class B implements Serializable {

public static void main(String... args){
A a = new A();
try {
ObjectOutputStream os = new ObjectOutputStream(
new FileOutputStream("test.ser"));
os.writeObject(a);
os. close();
System.out.print( + + a.b + " ");

ObjectInputStream is = new ObjectInputStream(new
FileInputStream("test.ser"));
A s2 = (A)is.readObject();
is.close();
System.out.println(s2.a + " " + s2.b);
} catch (Exception x)
{
x.printStackTrace();
}

}

}




options
A)9 0 9
B)9 7 9
C)0 0 0
D)0 7 0

Correct answer is : A

Explanations :transient variables are not serialized when an object is
serialized.

In the case of static variable you can get the values in the same JVM.

17) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public enum Test {
BREAKFAST(7, 30), LUNCH(12, 15), DINNER(19, 45);

private int hh;

private int mm;

Test(int hh, int mm) {
assert (hh >= 0 && hh <= 23) : "Illegal hour.";
assert (mm >= 0 && mm <= 59) : "Illegal mins.";
this.hh = hh;
this.mm = mm;
}

public int getHour() {
return hh;
}

public int getMins() {
return mm;
}

public static void main(String args[]){
Test t = new BREAKFAST;
System.out.println(t.getHour() +":"+t.getMins());
}
}




options
A)7:30
B)Compile Error - an enum cannot be instantiated using the new operator.
C)12:50
D)19:45

Correct answer is : B

Explanations : As an enum cannot be instantiated using the new operator, the
constructors cannot be called explicitly.
You have to do like
Test t = BREAKFAST;

18) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class Test {
enum Day {
MONDAY, TUESDAY, WEDNESDAY, THURSDAY, FRIDAY, SATURDAY, SUNDAY
}
enum Month {
JAN, FEB
}

public static void main(String[] args) {

int[] freqArray = { 12, 34, 56, 23, 5, 13, 78 };

// Create a Map of frequencies
Map<Day, Integer> ordinaryMap = new HashMap<Day, Integer>();
for (Day day : Day.values()) {
ordinaryMap.put(day, freqArray[day.ordinal()]);
}


// Create an EnumMap of frequencies
EnumMap<Day, Integer> frequencyEnumMap = new EnumMap<Day,
Integer>(ordinaryMap);

// Change some frequencies
frequencyEnumMap.put(null, 100);

System.out.println("Frequency EnumMap: " + frequencyEnumMap);


}

}


options
A)Frequency EnumMap: {MONDAY=12, TUESDAY=34, WEDNESDAY=56, THURSDAY=23,
FRIDAY=5, SATURDAY=13, SUNDAY=78}
B)Compile Error
C)NullPointerException
D)Frequency EnumMap: {MONDAY=100, TUESDAY=34, WEDNESDAY=56, THURSDAY=23,
FRIDAY=5, SATURDAY=13, SUNDAY=123}

Correct answer is : C

Explanations : The null reference as a key is NOT permitted.

19) Is the below code Compile without error ?

public class EnumTypeDeclarations {

public void foo() {

enum SimpleMeal {
BREAKFAST, LUNCH, DINNER
}
}
}


options
A)Compile without error
B)Compile with error
C)Compile without error but Runtime Exception
D)Compile without error but Enum Exception

Correct answer is : B

Explanations :
An enum declaration is a special kind of class declaration:

a) It can be declared at the top-level and as static enum declaration.

b) It is implicitly static, i.e. no outer object is associated with an enum
constant.

c) It is implicitly final unless it contains constant-specific class bodies,
but it can implement interfaces.

d) It cannot be declared abstract unless each abstract method is overridden in
the constant-specific class body of every enum constant.

e) Local (inner) enum declaration is NOT OK!

Here in
public void foo() {

enum SimpleMeal {
BREAKFAST, LUNCH, DINNER
}
}

enum declaration is local within method so compile time error.


20) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public enum Test {
int t;
BREAKFAST(7, 30), LUNCH(12, 15), DINNER(19, 45);

private int hh;

private int mm;

Test(int hh, int mm) {
assert (hh >= 0 && hh <= 23) : "Illegal hour.";
assert (mm >= 0 && mm <= 59) : "Illegal mins.";
this.hh = hh;
this.mm = mm;
}

public int getHour() {
return hh;
}

public int getMins() {
return mm;
}

public static void main(String args[]){
Test t = BREAKFAST;
System.out.println(t.getHour() +":"+t.getMins());
}
}




options
A)7:30
B)Compile Error
C)12:15
D)19:45

Correct answer is : B

Explanations : The enum constants must be declared before any other
declarations in an enum type.

In this case compile error because of declaration int t; before enum
declaration.

21) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class B extends Thread{
public static void main(String argv[]){
B b = new B();
b.run();
}
public void start(){
for (int i = 0; i < 10; i++){
System.out.println("Value of i = " + i);
}
}
}

options
A)A compile time error indicating that no run method is defined for the Thread
class
B)A run time error indicating that no run method is defined for the Thread
class
C)Clean compile and at run time the values 0 to 9 are printed out
D)Clean compile but no output at runtime

Correct answer is : D

Explanations : This is a bit of a sneaky one as I have swapped around the names
of the methods you need to define and call when running a thread.
If the for loop were defined in a method called public void run() and the call
in the main method had been to b.start() The list of values from 0 to 9
would have been output.

22) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class Test extends Thread{

static String sName = "good";
public static void main(String argv[]){
Test t = new Test();
t.nameTest(sName);
System.out.println(sName);

}
public void nameTest(String sName){
sName = sName + " idea ";
start();
}
public void run(){

for(int i=0;i < 4; i++){
sName = sName + " " + i;

}
}

}

options
A)good
B)good idea
C)good idea good idea
D)good 0 good 0 1

Correct answer is : A

Explanations : Change value in local methods wouldnt change in global in case
of String ( because String object is immutable).

23) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class Test{
public static void main(String argv[]){
Test1 pm1 = new Test1("One");
pm1.run();
Test1 pm2 = new Test1("Two");
pm2.run();

}
}

class Test1 extends Thread{
private String sTname="";
Test1(String s){
sTname = s;

}
public void run(){
for(int i =0; i < 2 ; i++){
try{
sleep(1000);
}catch(InterruptedException e){}

yield();
System.out.println(sTname);
}

}
}




options
A)Compile error
B)One One Two Two
C)One Two One Two
D)One Two

Correct answer is : B

Explanations : If you call the run method directly it just acts as any other
method and does not return to the calling code until it has finished. executing

24) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class Test extends Thread{
public static void main(String argv[]){
Test b = new Test();
b.start();
}
public void run(){
System.out.println("Running");
}
}




options
A)Compilation clean and run but no output
B)Compilation and run with the output "Running"
C)Compile time error with complaint of no Thread import
D)Compile time error with complaint of no access to Thread package

Correct answer is : B

Explanations :
The Thread class is part of the core java.lang package and does not need any
explicit import statement.

25) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class Tech {
public void tech() {
System.out.println("Tech");
}

}

public class Atech {

Tech a = new Tech() {
public void tech() {
System.out.println("anonymous tech");
}
};

public void dothis() {
a.tech();

}

public static void main(String... args){
Atech atech = new Atech();
atech.dothis();
}




options
A)anonymous tech
B)Compile Error
C)Tech
D)anonymous tech Tech

Correct answer is : A

Explanations : This is anonymous subclass of the specified class type.

Anonymous inner class ( anonymous subclass ) overriden the Tech super class of
tech() method.

Therefore Subclass method will get called.

26) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class Outer {
private String x = "Outer variable";
void doStuff() {
String z = "local variable";
class Inner {
public void seeOuter() {
System.out.println("Outer x is " + x);
System.out.println("Local variable z is " + z);
}
}
}


}




options
A)Outer x is Outer variable.
B)Compile Error
C)Local variable z is local variable.
D)Outer x is Outer variable Local variable z is local variable

Correct answer is : B

Explanations : Cannot refer to a non-final variable z inside an inner class
defined in a different method.

27) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class Test {

public static void main(String... args) {
for(int i = 2; i < 4; i++)
for(int j = 2; j < 4; j++)
assert i!=j : i;


}
}

options
A)The class compiles and runs, but does not print anything.
B)The number 2 gets printed with AssertionError
C)The number 3 gets printed with AssertionError
D)compile error

Correct answer is : B

Explanations : When i and j are both 2, assert condition is false, and
AssertionError gets generated.

28) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class Test {

public static void main(String... args) {
for(int i = 2; i < 4; i++)
for(int j = 2; j < 4; j++)
if(i < j)
assert i!=j : i;


}
}

options
A)The class compiles and runs, but does not print anything.
B)The number 2 gets printed with AssertionError
C)The number 3 gets printed with AssertionError
D)compile error

Correct answer is : A

Explanations : When if condition returns true, the assert statement also
returns true.
Hence AssertionError not generated.

29) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class NameBean {
private String str;

NameBean(String str ){
this.str = str;
}

public String toString() {
return str;
}
}

import java.util.HashSet;

public class CollClient {

public static void main(String ... sss) {
HashSet myMap = new HashSet();
String s1 = new String("das");
String s2 = new String("das");
NameBean s3 = new NameBean("abcdef");
NameBean s4 = new NameBean("abcdef");

myMap.add(s1);
myMap.add(s2);
myMap.add(s3);
myMap.add(s4);

System.out.println(myMap);
}
}

options
A)das abcdef abcdef
B)das das abcdef abcdef
C)das abcdef
D)abcdef abcdef

Correct answer is : A

Explanations : Need to implement 'equals' and 'hashCode' methods to get unique
Set for user defind objects(NameBean).

String object internally implements 'equals' and 'hashCode' methods therefore
Set only stored one value.

30) Synchronized resizable-array implementation of the List interface is
_____________?

options
A)Vector
B)ArrayList
C)Hashtable
D)HashMap

Correct answer is : A

Explanations : Vector implements List, RandomAccess - Synchronized resizable-
array implementation of the List interface with additional "legacy methods."

31) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class Test {


public static void main(String argv[]){

ArrayList list = new ArrayList();
ArrayList<String> listStr = list;
ArrayList<StringBuffer> listBuf = list;
listStr.add(0, "Hello");
StringBuffer buff = listBuf.get(0);
System.out.println(buff.toString());
}

}




options
A)Hello
B)Compile error
C)java.lang.ClassCastException
D)null

Correct answer is : C

Explanations : java.lang.String cannot be cast to java.lang.StringBuffer at the
code StringBuffer buff = listBuf.get(0);
So thows java.lang.ClassCastException.

32) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

import java.util.LinkedList;
import java.util.Queue;


public class Test {
public static void main(String... args) {



Queue<String> q = new LinkedList<String>();
q.add("newyork");
q.add("ca");
q.add("texas");
show(q);
}

public static void show(Queue q) {
q.add(new Integer(11));
while (!q.isEmpty ( ) )
System.out.print(q.poll() + " ");
}


}




options
A)Compile error : Integer can't add
B)newyork ca texas 11
C)newyork ca texas
D)newyork ca

Correct answer is : B

Explanations :
q was originally declared as Queue<String>, But in show() method it is
passed as an untyped Queue. nothing in the compiler or JVM prevents us from
adding an Integer after that.
If the show method signature is public static void show(Queue<String> q)
than you can't add Integer, Only String allowed. But public static void
show(Queue q) is untyped Queue so you can add Integer.
poll() Retrieves and removes the head of this queue, or returns null if this
queue is empty.

33) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public interface TestInf {
int i =10;
}

public class Test {
public static void main(String... args) {
TestInf.i=12;
System.out.println(TestInf.i);

}



}



options
A)Compile with error
B)10
C)12
D) Runtime Exception

Correct answer is : A

Explanations : All the variables declared in interface is Implicitly static and
final , therefore can't change the value.

34) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class Test {
static { int a = 5; }
public static void main(String[] args){
System.out.println(a);
}
}



options
A)Compile with error
B)5
C)0
D) Runtime Exception

Correct answer is : A

Explanations : A variable declared in a static initialiser is not accessible
outside its enclosing block.

35) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

class A {
{ System.out.print("b1 "); }
public A() { System.out.print("b2 "); }
}
class B extends A {
static { System.out.print("r1 "); }
public B() { System.out.print("r2 "); }
{ System.out.print("r3 "); }
static { System.out.print("r4 "); }
}
class C extends B {
public static void main(String[] args) {
System.out.print("pre ");
new C();
System.out.println("post ");
}
}



options
A)r1 r4 pre b1 b2 r3 r2 post
B)r1 r4 pre b1 b2 post
C)r1 r4 pre b1 b2 post r3 r2
D)pre r1 r4 b1 b2 r2 r3 post

Correct answer is : A

Explanations : All static blocks execute first then blocks and constructor.

Blocks and constructor executes (super class block then super class
constructor, sub class block then sub class constructor).

Sequence for static blocks is super class first then sub class.

Sequence for blocks is super class first then sub class.


36) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class Test {

public static void main(String... args) throws Exception {
Integer i = 34;
int l = 34;
if(i.equals(l)){
System.out.println(true);
}else{
System.out.println(false);
}

}

}



options
A)true
B)false
C)Compile Error
D) Runtime Exception

Correct answer is : A

Explanations : equals() method for the integer wrappers will only return true
if the two primitive types and the two values are equal.

37) Which statement is true about outer class?



options
A)outer class can only declare public , abstract and final
B)outer class may be private
C)outer class can't be abstract
D)outer class can be static

Correct answer is : A

Explanations : outer class can only declare public , abstract and final.

38) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

static public class Test {
public static void main(String[] args) {
char c = 'a';

switch(c){
case 65:
System.out.println("one");break;
case 'a':
System.out.println("two");break;
case 3:
System.out.println("three");
}

}


}



options
A)one
B)two
C)Compile error - char can't be permitted in switch statement
D)Compile error - Illegal modifier for the class Test; only public, abstract &
final are permitted.


Correct answer is : D

Explanations : outer class can only declare public , abstract and final.
Illegal modifier for the class Test; only public, abstract & final are
permitted

39) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class Test {

public static void main(String... args) {
ArrayList<Integer> list = new ArrayList<Integer>();
list.add(1);
list.add(2);
list.add(3);

for(int i:list)
System.out.println(i);


}
}

options
A)1 2 3
B)Compile error , can't add primitive type in ArrayList
C)Compile error on for(int i:list) , Incorrect Syntax
D)0 0 0

Correct answer is : A

Explanations : JDK 1.5, 1.6 allows add primitive type in ArrayList and for(int
i:list) syntax is also correct.
for(int i:list) is same as
for(int i=0; i < list.size();i++){
int a = list.get(i);

}

40) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class SuperClass {
public int doIt(String str, Integer... data)throws
ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException{
String signature = "(String, Integer[])";
System.out.println(str + " " + signature);
return 1;
}

}

public class SubClass extends SuperClass{

public int doIt(String str, Integer... data) throws Exception
{
String signature = "(String, Integer[])";
System.out.println("Overridden: " + str + " " + signature);
return 0;
}

public static void main(String... args)
{
SuperClass sb = new SubClass();
try{
sb.doIt("hello", 3);
}catch(Exception e){

}

}

}



options
A)Overridden: hello (String, Integer[])
B)hello (String, Integer[])
C)This code throws an Exception at Runtime
D)Compile with error

Correct answer is : D

Explanations : Exception Exception is not compatible with throws clause in
SuperClass.doIt(String, Integer[]).
The same exception or subclass of that exception is allowed.

41) What is the result of executing the following code, using the parameters 0
and 3?

public void divide(int a, int b) {
try {
int c = a / b;
} catch (Exception e) {
System.out.print("Exception ");
} finally {
System.out.println("Finally");
}



options
A)Prints out: Exception Finally
B)Prints out: Finally
C)Prints out: Exception
D)Compile with error

Correct answer is : B

Explanations : finally block always executed whether exception occurs or not.
0/3 = 0 Does not throws exception.

42) Which of the below statement is true about Error?

options
A)An Error is a subclass of Throwable
B)An Error is a subclass of Exception
C)Error indicates serious problems that a reasonable application should not try
to catch.
D)An Error is a subclass of IOException

Correct answer is : A and C

Explanations : An Error is a subclass of Throwable that indicates serious
problems that a reasonable application should not try to catch.

43) Which of the following is type of RuntimeException?

options
A)IOException
B)ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException
C)Exception
D)Error

Correct answer is : B

Explanations : Below is the tree.
java.lang.Object
java.lang.Throwable
java.lang.Exception
java.lang.RuntimeException
java.lang.IndexOutOfBoundsException
java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException
44) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class Test {

public static void main(String... args) throws Exception {
File file = new File("test.txt");
System.out.println(file.exists());
FileWriter fw = new FileWriter(file);
System.out.println(file.exists());
}

}




options
A)true true
B)false false
C)false true
D)true false

Correct answer is : C

Explanations :Creating a new instance of the class File, you're not yet making
an actual file, you're just creating a filename.

So file.exists() return false.

FileWriter fw = new FileWriter(file) do three things:

It created a FileWriter reference variable fw.

It created a FileWriter object, and assigned it to fw.

It created an actual empty file out on the disk.

So file.exists() return true.

45) When comparing java.io.BufferedWriter and java.io.FileWriter, which
capability exist as a method in only one of two ?

options
A)closing the stream
B)flushing the stream
C)writting to the stream
D)writting a line separator to the stream

Correct answer is : D

Explanations :A newLine() method is provided in BufferedWriter which is not in
FileWriter.

46) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class Test{

public static void main(String[] args) {
int i1=1;
switch(i1){
case 1:
System.out.println("one");
case 2:
System.out.println("two");
case 3:
System.out.println("three");
}
}
}


options
A)one two three
B)one
C)one two
D)Compile error.

Correct answer is : A

Explanations : There is no break statement in case 1 so it causes the below
case statements to execute regardless of their values.

47) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class Test {
public static void main(String[] args) {
char c = 'a';

switch(c){
case 65:
System.out.println("one");break;
case 'a':
System.out.println("two");break;
case 3:
System.out.println("three");
}

}


}


options
A)one two three
B)one
C)two
D)Compile error - char can't be in switch statement.

Correct answer is : C

Explanations : Compile properly and print two.

48) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

import java.util.NavigableMap;
import java.util.concurrent.ConcurrentSkipListMap;


public class Test {
public static void main(String... args) {


NavigableMap <Integer, String>navMap = new
ConcurrentSkipListMap<Integer, String>();

navMap.put(4, "April");
navMap.put(5, "May");
navMap.put(6, "June");
navMap.put(1, "January");
navMap.put(2, "February");
navMap.put(3, "March");

navMap.pollFirstEntry();
navMap.pollLastEntry();
navMap.pollFirstEntry();
System.out.println(navMap.size());



}
}

options
A)Compile error : No method name like pollFirstEntry() or pollLastEntry()
B)3
C)6
D)4

Correct answer is : B

Explanations :
pollFirstEntry() Removes and returns a key-value mapping associated with the
least key in this map, or null if the map is empty.

pollLastEntry() Removes and returns a key-value mapping associated with the
greatest key in this map, or null if the map is empty.

49) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

import java.util.NavigableMap;
import java.util.concurrent.ConcurrentSkipListMap;


public class Test {
public static void main(String... args) {


NavigableMap <Integer, String>navMap = new
ConcurrentSkipListMap<Integer, String>();

System.out.print(navMap.lastEntry());



}
}



options
A)Compile error : No method name like lastEntry()
B)null
C)NullPointerException
D)0

Correct answer is : B

Explanations : lastEntry() Returns a key-value mapping associated with the
greatest key in this map, or null if the map is empty.

50) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

import java.util.NavigableMap;
import java.util.concurrent.ConcurrentSkipListMap;

public class Test {
public static void main(String... args) {


NavigableMap<Integer, String>navMap = new
ConcurrentSkipListMap<Integer, String>();

navMap.put(4, "April");
navMap.put(5, "May");
navMap.put(6, "June");
navMap.put(1, "January");
navMap.put(2, "February");


System.out.print(navMap.ceilingKey(3));




}
}


options
A)Compile error : No method name like ceilingKey()
B)null
C)NullPointerException
D)4

Correct answer is : D

Explanations : Returns the least key greater than or equal to the given key, or
null if there is no such key.

In the above case : 3 is not a key so return 4 (least key greater than or equal
to the given key).

51) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

import java.util.NavigableMap;
import java.util.concurrent.ConcurrentSkipListMap;

public class Test {
public static void main(String... args) {


NavigableMap<Integer, String>navMap = new
ConcurrentSkipListMap<Integer, String>();

navMap.put(4, "April");
navMap.put(5, "May");
navMap.put(6, "June");
navMap.put(1, "January");
navMap.put(2, "February");


System.out.print(navMap.floorKey(3));

}
}


options
A)Compile error : No method name like floorKey()
B)null
C)NullPointerException
D)2

Correct answer is : D

Explanations : Returns the greatest key less than or equal to the given key, or
null if there is no such key.

In the above case : 3 is not a key so return 2 (greatest key less than or equal
to the given key).

52) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

public class Test {
public static void main(String... args) {


List<Integer> lst = new ArrayList<Integer>();
lst.add(34);
lst.add(6);
lst.add(6);
lst.add(6);
lst.add(6);
lst.add(5);

NavigableSet<Integer> nvset = new TreeSet(lst);
System.out.println(nvset.tailSet(6));

}
}

options
A)Compile error : No method name like tailSet()
B)6 34
C)5
D)5 6 34

Correct answer is : B

Explanations : tailSet(6) Returns elements are greater than or equal to 6.




53) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

import java.util.ArrayList;
import java.util.List;
import java.util.NavigableSet;
import java.util.TreeSet;




public class Test {
public static void main(String... args) {


List<Integer> lst = new ArrayList<Integer>();
lst.add(34);
lst.add(6);
lst.add(6);
lst.add(6);
lst.add(6);

NavigableSet<Integer> nvset = new TreeSet(lst);
nvset.pollFirst();
nvset.pollLast();
System.out.println(nvset.size());



}
}




options
A)Compile error : No method name like pollFirst() or pollLast()
B)0
C)3
D)5

Correct answer is : B

Explanations :
pollFirst() Retrieves and removes the first (lowest) element, or returns
null if this set is empty.

pollLast() Retrieves and removes the last (highest) element, or returns null
if this set is empty.

54) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

import java.util.ArrayList;
import java.util.List;
import java.util.NavigableSet;
import java.util.TreeSet;


public class Test {
public static void main(String... args) {


List<Integer> lst = new ArrayList<Integer>();
lst.add(34);
lst.add(6);
lst.add(2);
lst.add(8);
lst.add(7);
lst.add(10);

NavigableSet<Integer> nvset = new TreeSet(lst);
System.out.println(nvset.lower(6)+" "+nvset.higher(6)+ " "+
nvset.lower(2));

}
}

options
A)1 2 7 10 34 null
B)2 7 null
C)2 7 34
D)1 2 7 10 34

Correct answer is : B

Explanations :
lower() Returns the greatest element in this set strictly less than the
given element, or null if there is no such element.

higher() Returns the least element in this set strictly greater than the
given element, or null if there is no such element.

55) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

import java.util.ArrayList;
import java.util.Iterator;
import java.util.List;
import java.util.NavigableSet;
import java.util.TreeSet;


public class Test {
public static void main(String... args) {


List<Integer> lst = new ArrayList<Integer>();
lst.add(34);
lst.add(6);
lst.add(2);
lst.add(8);
lst.add(7);
lst.add(10);

NavigableSet<Integer> nvset = new TreeSet(lst);
System.out.println(nvset.headSet(10));


}
}




options
A)Compile error : No method name like headSet()
B)2, 6, 7, 8, 10
C)2, 6, 7, 8
D)34

Correct answer is : C

Explanations :
headSet(10) Returns the elements elements are strictly less than 10.

headSet(10,false) Returns the elements elements are strictly less than 10.

headSet(10,true) Returns the elements elements are strictly less than or
equal to 10.

56) Qual a sada do cdigo abaixo?

import java.io.Console;

public class Test {
public static void main(String... args) {


Console con = System.console();
boolean auth = false;

if (con != null)
{
int count = 0;
do
{
String uname = con.readLine(null);
char[] pwd = con.readPassword("Enter %s's password: ",
uname);

con.writer().write("\n\n");
} while (!auth && ++count < 3);
}




}
}


options
A)NullPointerException
B)It works properly
C)Compile Error : No readPassword() method in Console class.
D)null

Correct answer is : A

Explanations : passing a null argument to any method in Console class will
cause a NullPointerException to be thrown.